2021 Florence / Rome Diamond League Results
By LetsRun.com
June 10, 2021
The 2021 Diamond League season continued today as the traditional Rome’s Golden Gala Pietro Mennea track and field athletics meet was moved to Florence, Italy. Compiled results appear below. Full field can be found here.
Diamond Discipline – GW
Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: -0.1
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Akani SIMBINE | 21 SEP 1993 | RSA | 10.08 |
2. | Chijindu UJAH | 05 MAR 1994 | GBR | 10.10 |
3. | Emmanuel MATADI | 15 APR 1991 | LBR | 10.16 |
4. | Yupun Abeykoon MUDIYANSELAGE | 31 DEC 1994 | SRI | 10.16 |
5. | Michael RODGERS | 24 APR 1985 | USA | 10.25 |
6. | Arthur CISSÉ | 29 DEC 1996 | CIV | 10.35 |
7. | Cejhae GREENE | 06 OCT 1995 | ANT | 10.39 |
8. | Jak Ali HARVEY | 04 MAY 1989 | TUR | 10.46 |
Men’s 400m
Final
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Anthony José ZAMBRANO | 17 JAN 1998 | COL | 44.76 |
2. | Davide RE | 16 MAR 1993 | ITA | 45.80 |
3. | Matthew HUDSON-SMITH | 26 OCT 1994 | GBR | 45.93 |
4. | Zakhiti NENE | 02 APR 1998 | RSA | 46.23 |
5. | Ricky PETRUCCIANI | 30 JUN 2000 | SUI | 46.24 |
6. | Edoardo SCOTTI | 09 MAY 2000 | ITA | 46.38 |
7. | Vladimir ACETI | 16 OCT 1998 | ITA | 46.55 |
Machel CEDENIO | 06 SEP 1995 | TTO | DNF |
Men’s 5000m
Final
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark | Records |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Jakob INGEBRIGTSEN | 19 SEP 2000 | NOR | 12:48.45 | AR* |
2. | Hagos GEBRHIWET | 11 MAY 1994 | ETH | 12:49.02 | |
3. | Mohammed AHMED | 05 JAN 1991 | CAN | 12:50.12 | |
4. | Mohamed KATIR | 17 FEB 1998 | ESP | 12:50.79 | |
5. | Justyn KNIGHT | 19 JUL 1996 | CAN | 12:51.93 | |
6. | Joshua CHEPTEGEI | 12 SEP 1996 | UGA | 12:54.69 | |
7. | Birhanu BALEW | 27 FEB 1996 | BRN | 12:57.71 | |
8. | Robert Kiprop KOECH | 25 FEB 1997 | KEN | 13:12.56 | |
9. | Yemaneberhan CRIPPA | 15 OCT 1996 | ITA | 13:17.96 | |
10. | Telahun Haile BEKELE | 13 MAY 1999 | ETH | 13:18.29 | |
11. | Stewart MCSWEYN | 01 JUN 1995 | AUS | 13:20.11 | |
12. | Isaac KIMELI | 09 MAR 1994 | BEL | 13:21.66 | |
13. | Muktar EDRIS | 14 JAN 1994 | ETH | 13:25.98 | |
14. | Iliass AOUANI | 29 SEP 1995 | ITA | 13:28.09 | |
15. | Matthew RAMSDEN | 23 JUL 1997 | AUS | 13:32.37 | |
Abdelaati IGUIDER | 25 MAR 1987 | MAR | DNF | ||
Ryan GREGSON | 26 APR 1990 | AUS | DNF | ||
Henrik INGEBRIGTSEN | 24 FEB 1991 | NOR | DNF |
Men’s 110mH
Final, Wind: -0.1
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Omar MCLEOD | 25 APR 1994 | JAM | 13.01 |
2. | Andrew POZZI | 15 MAY 1992 | GBR | 13.25 |
3. | Wilhem BELOCIAN | 22 JUN 1995 | FRA | 13.31 |
4. | Devon ALLEN | 12 DEC 1994 | USA | 13.32 |
5. | Shane BRATHWAITE | 08 FEB 1990 | BAR | 13.46 |
6. | Lorenzo PERINI | 22 JUL 1994 | ITA | 13.63 |
7. | Paolo DAL MOLIN | 31 JUL 1987 | ITA | 13.64 |
8. | Pascal MARTINOT-LAGARDE | 22 SEP 1991 | FRA | 14.26 |
Men’s 3000mSC
Final
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Soufiane EL BAKKALI | 07 JAN 1996 | MAR | 8:08.54 |
2. | Bikila Tadese TAKELE | 03 AUG 2002 | ETH | 8:10.56 |
3. | Mohamed TINDOUFT | 12 MAR 1993 | MAR | 8:11.65 |
4. | Ahmed ABDELWAHED | 26 MAY 1996 | ITA | 8:12.04 |
5. | Chala BEYO | 18 JAN 1996 | ETH | 8:12.35 |
6. | Osama ZOGHLAMI | 19 JUN 1994 | ITA | 8:14.29 |
7. | Djilali BEDRANI | 01 OCT 1993 | FRA | 8:15.87 |
8. | Yemane HAILESELASSIE | 21 FEB 1998 | ERI | 8:16.75 |
9. | Louis GILAVERT | 01 JAN 1998 | FRA | 8:19.79 |
10. | Albert CHEMUTAI | 25 NOV 1999 | UGA | 8:23.96 |
11. | Abdelhamid ZERRIFI | 20 JUN 1986 | FRA | 8:25.74 |
12. | Yohanes CHIAPPINELLI | 18 AUG 1997 | ITA | 8:27.86 |
13. | Jean-Simon DESGAGNÉS | 26 JUL 1998 | CAN | 8:39.47 |
Wilberforce Chemiat KONES | 19 SEP 1993 | KEN | DNF | |
Conseslus KIPRUTO | 08 DEC 1994 | KEN | DNF |
Men’s High Jump
Final
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Ilya IVANYUK | 09 MAR 1993 | ANA | 2.33 |
2. | Brandon STARC | 24 NOV 1993 | AUS | 2.33 |
3. | Gianmarco TAMBERI | 01 JUN 1992 | ITA | 2.33 |
4. | Andriy PROTSENKO | 20 MAY 1988 | UKR | 2.30 |
5. | Mutaz Essa BARSHIM | 24 JUN 1991 | QAT | 2.30 |
6. | Maksim NEDASEKAU | 21 JAN 1998 | BLR | 2.27 |
7. | Loïc GASCH | 13 AUG 1994 | SUI | 2.20 |
7. | Donald THOMAS | 01 JUL 1984 | BAH | 2.20 |
9. | Stefano SOTTILE | 26 JAN 1998 | ITA | 2.16 |
Men’s Shot Put
Final
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Tomas WALSH | 01 MAR 1992 | NZL | 21.47 |
2. | Armin SINANČEVIĆ | 14 AUG 1996 | SRB | 21.60 |
3. | Leonardo FABBRI | 15 APR 1997 | ITA | 21.71 |
4. | Filip MIHALJEVIĆ | 31 JUL 1994 | CRO | 21.39 |
5. | Michał HARATYK | 10 APR 1992 | POL | 20.90 |
6. | Tomáš STANĚK | 13 JUN 1991 | CZE | 20.32 |
7. | Zane WEIR | 07 SEP 1995 | ITA | 20.06 |
8. | Konrad BUKOWIECKI | 17 MAR 1997 | POL | 19.23 |
Women’s 200m
Final, Wind: +0.2
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Dina ASHER-SMITH | 04 DEC 1995 | GBR | 22.06 |
2. | Marie-Josée TA LOU | 18 NOV 1988 | CIV | 22.58 |
3. | Mujinga KAMBUNDJI | 17 JUN 1992 | SUI | 22.60 |
4. | Dalia KADDARI | 23 MAR 2001 | ITA | 22.86 |
5. | Beth DOBBIN | 07 JUN 1994 | GBR | 22.88 |
6. | Dafne SCHIPPERS | 15 JUN 1992 | NED | 23.03 |
7. | Gloria HOOPER | 03 MAR 1992 | ITA | 23.25 |
8. | Sarah ATCHO | 01 JUN 1995 | SUI | 24.43 |
Women’s 1500m
Final
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Sifan HASSAN | 01 JAN 1993 | NED | 3:53.63 |
2. | Faith KIPYEGON | 10 JAN 1994 | KEN | 3:53.91 |
3. | Laura MUIR | 09 MAY 1993 | GBR | 3:55.59 |
4. | Gabriela DEBUES-STAFFORD | 13 SEP 1995 | CAN | 4:00.46 |
5. | Winnie NANYONDO | 23 AUG 1993 | UGA | 4:00.84 |
6. | Eilish MCCOLGAN | 25 NOV 1990 | GBR | 4:02.12 |
7. | Elise VANDERELST | 27 JAN 1998 | BEL | 4:02.63 |
8. | Lemlem HAILU | 25 MAY 2001 | ETH | 4:03.24 |
9. | Esther GUERRERO | 07 FEB 1990 | ESP | 4:03.67 |
10. | Katie SNOWDEN | 09 MAR 1994 | GBR | 4:03.86 |
11. | Gaia SABBATINI | 10 JUN 1999 | ITA | 4:04.23 |
12. | Ciara MAGEEAN | 12 MAR 1992 | IRL | 4:04.32 |
13. | Rababe ARAFI | 12 JAN 1991 | MAR | 4:04.72 |
14. | Federica DEL BUONO | 12 DEC 1994 | ITA | 4:08.58 |
Aneta LEMIESZ | 17 JAN 1981 | POL | DNF | |
Solange Andreia PEREIRA | 16 DEC 1989 | ESP | DNF |
Women’s 100mH
Final, Wind: -0.8
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINN | 21 AUG 1996 | PUR | 12.38 |
2. | Devynne CHARLTON | 26 NOV 1995 | BAH | 12.80 |
3. | Elvira HERMAN | 09 JAN 1997 | BLR | 12.85 |
4. | Megan TAPPER | 18 MAR 1994 | JAM | 12.94 |
5. | Luminosa BOGLIOLO | 03 JUL 1995 | ITA | 12.99 |
6. | Pia SKRZYSZOWSKA | 20 APR 2001 | POL | 13.03 |
7. | Pedrya SEYMOUR | 29 MAY 1995 | BAH | 13.51 |
Elisa Maria DI LAZZARO | 05 JUN 1998 | ITA | DNF |
Women’s 400mH
Final
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Femke BOL | 23 FEB 2000 | NED | 53.44 |
2. | Anna RYZHYKOVA | 24 NOV 1989 | UKR | 54.19 |
3. | Jessica TURNER | 08 AUG 1995 | GBR | 54.79 |
4. | Wenda NEL | 30 JUL 1988 | RSA | 55.20 |
5. | Sara Slott PETERSEN | 09 APR 1987 | DEN | 55.21 |
6. | Linda OLIVIERI | 14 JUL 1998 | ITA | 55.63 |
7. | Ayomide FOLORUNSO | 17 OCT 1996 | ITA | 56.92 |
8. | Tia-Adana BELLE | 15 JUN 1996 | BAR | 58.36 |
Women’s Pole Vault
Final
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Anzhelika SIDOROVA | 28 JUN 1991 | ANA | 4.91 |
2. | Iryna ZHUK | 26 JAN 1993 | BLR | 4.71 |
3. | Katerina STEFANIDI | 04 FEB 1990 | GRE | 4.66 |
4. | Holly BRADSHAW | 02 NOV 1991 | GBR | 4.66 |
4. | Angelica BENGTSSON | 08 JUL 1993 | SWE | 4.66 |
6. | Robeilys PEINADO | 26 NOV 1997 | VEN | 4.66 |
7. | Tina ŠUTEJ | 07 NOV 1988 | SLO | 4.56 |
8. | Angelica MOSER | 09 OCT 1997 | SUI | 4.56 |
Roberta BRUNI | 08 MAR 1994 | ITA | NM |
Women’s Long Jump
Final
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark | Wind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Ivana ŠPANOVIĆ | 10 MAY 1990 | SRB | 6.74 | +0.9 |
2. | Malaika MIHAMBO | 03 FEB 1994 | GER | 6.82 | +0.3 |
3. | Maryna BEKH-ROMANCHUK | 18 JUL 1995 | UKR | 6.79 | +0.3 |
4. | Chantel MALONE | 02 DEC 1991 | IVB | 6.65 | +1.1 |
5. | Nastassia MIRONCHYK-IVANOVA | 13 APR 1989 | BLR | 6.61 | +0.1 |
6. | Larissa IAPICHINO | 18 JUL 2002 | ITA | 6.45 | -0.3 |
7. | Laura STRATI | 03 OCT 1990 | ITA | 6.29 | 0.0 |
8. | Caterine IBARGUEN | 12 FEB 1984 | COL | 6.10 | -0.7 |
Women’s Discus Throw
Final
Place | Name | Birth Date | Nat. | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Sandra PERKOVIĆ | 21 JUN 1990 | CRO | 68.31 |
2. | Yaimé PÉREZ | 29 MAY 1991 | CUB | 66.82 |
3. | Kristin PUDENZ | 09 FEB 1993 | GER | 64.42 |
4. | Marija TOLJ | 29 NOV 1999 | CRO | 63.28 |
5. | Claudine VITA | 19 SEP 1996 | GER | 62.72 |
6. | Liliana CÁ | 05 NOV 1986 | POR | 62.30 |
7. | Denia CABALLERO | 13 JAN 1990 | CUB | 61.33 |
8. | Daisy OSAKUE | 16 JAN 1996 | ITA | 56.20 |
Related