2017 Music City Distance Carnival Results: High School Junior Brodey Hasty Runs 4:01 Mile
by LetsRun.com
June 11, 2017
Select results from the 2017 Music City Distance Carnival in Nashville, TN appear below (go here for full results). There was a lot of fast mid-distance action, but one highlight surely was high school junior Brodey Hasty running a 4:01.76 mile, coming 1.76-seconds from adding his name to the sub-4 high schooler list.
Other winners included Ghana’s Alex Amankwah in the 800 with 1:45.67, Laura Roesler (2:00.54) over Natoya Goule (2:00.56) in the 800, Sara Vaughn in the 1500 (4:06.64), Chad Noelle over Canadian Olympian Nate Brannen in the 1500 (3:42.12) and Donnie Cowart (8:30) and Emily Oren (9:40) in the steeples.
HS BOYS’ 1 MILE ELITE
Junior Brodey Hasty scared the 4-minute barrier with a 4:01.76 victory.
PL | Athlete | Team | Time | Splits | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | HASTY, Brodey | BHS | 4:01.76 |
|
||||||
2 | SULIMAN, Waleed | DFHS | 4:04.61 |
|
||||||
3 | BOVE, Davis | CENT | 4:12.41 |
|
||||||
4 | ELLIS, Sam | Unattached | 4:13.25 |
|
||||||
5 | COLLINS, Braeden | ALEX | 4:15.68 |
|
||||||
6 | CHEESEMAN, Carter | BWA | 4:16.33 |
|
||||||
7 | COUGHLIN, Carter | WS | 4:17.46 |
|
||||||
8 | ELROD, John | LSH | 4:18.39 |
|
||||||
9 | MORTIMER, Alex | TCHS | 4:19.89 |
|
||||||
10 | ANDERSEN, Leif | MHS | 4:20.07 |
|
||||||
11 | MATHEWS, Austin | PDHS | 4:24.15 |
|
||||||
GOODWYN, Georde | KCHS | DNS |
MEN’S 5000M ELITE
45-year-old Kevin Castille ran 14:11 for second.
PL | Athlete | Team | Time | Splits | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CHEMADI, Kigen | Unattached | 14:04.21 |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | CASTILLE, Kevin | Unattached | 14:11.09 |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | FREUDENTHAL, Adam | Unattached | 14:17.60 |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | BOIT, Gilbert | KENYA | 14:20.02 |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | CARTER, Ian | Unattached | 14:23.79 |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | ROBERTS, Simeon | ETSU | 14:25.60 |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | YORK, Brandon | RL | 14:27.86 |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | SUMRALL, Allen | Unattached | 14:29.43 |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | SIMPSON, Jason | Unattached | 14:31.25 |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | RONO, Frederick | KENYA | 14:49.43 |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | MCLEOD, Jason | Knox | 15:06.78 |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | SCHALOIS, Kase | Unattached | 15:08.93 |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | VINCENT, Sam | SATT | 15:09.59 |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | DEREN, Michael | Unattached | 15:10.64 |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | PAYNE, John | Unattached | 15:23.23 |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
KIBET, Edwin | KENYA | DNS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ERWIN, Alek | Unattached | DNS |
MEN’S 3000M STEEPLECHASE ELITE
Donnie Cowart got the win in 8:30.28 as former Michigan All-American Mason Ferlic was 3rd (8:32.94).
PL | Athlete | Team | Time | Splits | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | COWART, Donnie | Saucony Hurricanes | 8:30.28 |
|
||||||||||||||||
2 | JORDAN, Michael | ADP | 8:30.86 |
|
||||||||||||||||
3 | FERLIC, Mason | Nike/USA | 8:32.94 |
|
||||||||||||||||
4 | PECORA, Kent | Lil Bear TC | 8:36.47 |
|
||||||||||||||||
5 | PARRISH, Mark | PURE | 8:36.79 |
|
||||||||||||||||
6 | BARRAZA, Brian | Unattached | 8:42.00 |
|
||||||||||||||||
7 | EDWARDS, Jake | Unattached | 8:44.83 |
|
||||||||||||||||
8 | HOOVER, Caleb | Asics | 8:45.15 |
|
||||||||||||||||
9 | NELSON, Aaron | Zap Fitness/Reebok | 8:45.65 |
|
||||||||||||||||
10 | MARSHALL, Lamont | Bermuda | 8:49.71 |
|
||||||||||||||||
11 | VISOKAY, Adam | Great Britian | 8:52.55 |
|
||||||||||||||||
12 | MICHALSKI, Daniel | Cedarville | 8:52.90 |
|
||||||||||||||||
13 | ROHR, Patrick | Switzerland | 8:54.22 |
|
||||||||||||||||
14 | GOUSSE, Ryan | Unattached | 8:54.25 |
|
||||||||||||||||
15 | KELLER, Joel | Rxrunners | 8:59.76 |
|
||||||||||||||||
16 | PERDOMO, Salvator | Dukes TC | 9:04.71 |
|
||||||||||||||||
17 | PURCELLA, Corey | Dukes TC | 9:13.00 |
|
||||||||||||||||
18 | CASEY, Kameron | Rxrunners | 9:21.90 |
|
||||||||||||||||
19 | WILLIS, Alex | Altra Running | 9:27.14 |
|
||||||||||||||||
20 | BENKOVSKY, Andrew | Red Cedar RC | 9:38.62 |
|
||||||||||||||||
GAYNOR, Gavin | Unattached | DNS |
MEN’S 1500M ELITE
Chad Noelle (3:42.12) wins close race over Canadian Olympian Nate Brannen (3:42.15).
PL | Athlete | Team | Time | Splits | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NOELLE, Chad | Asics | 3:42.12 |
|
||||||
2 | BRANNEN, Nate | Nike/Canada | 3:42.15 |
|
||||||
3 | WILLIG, Ned | Unattached | 3:42.35 |
|
||||||
4 | DOUGHTY, Brandon | Zap Fitness/Reebok | 3:42.96 |
|
||||||
5 | FERNANDEZ, German | Unattached | 3:43.19 |
|
||||||
6 | ROGERS, Simon | New Zealand | 3:44.56 |
|
||||||
7 | CHEPLAITI, Abraham | Unattached | 3:44.75 |
|
||||||
8 | MARTIN, Avery | Unattached | 3:45.40 |
|
||||||
9 | VINCENT, Sam | SATT | 3:57.42 |
|
||||||
CHERUIYOT, Geoffrey | MTSU | DNS |
MEN’S 1 MILE ELITE
Andrew Trouard wins in 3:59.13.
PL | Athlete | Team | Time | Splits | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TROUARD, Andrew | The Rebel Alliance | 3:59.13 |
|
||||||
2 | THOMAS, Jackson | Bacone | 4:00.87 |
|
||||||
3 | FALLAND, Louis | Q Elite | 4:01.40 |
|
||||||
4 | GREENE, Kevin | NB Battle Road TC | 4:01.46 |
|
||||||
5 | CHERUIYOT, Geoffrey | MTSU | 4:02.47 |
|
||||||
6 | SAUNDERS, Philo | Australia | 4:05.95 |
|
||||||
7 | BARNARD, Adam | Georgetown | 4:06.68 |
|
||||||
8 | POYNER, Jacob | LIPS | 4:08.27 |
|
||||||
9 | KOSTELAC, Anthony | Shore AC | 4:10.62 |
|
||||||
10 | BRAHM, Luke | Unattached | 4:24.41 |
|
||||||
ELLIOTT, Matthew | Brooks | DNS |
MEN’S 800M ELITE – Alex Amankwah Runs 1:45.67
PL | Athlete | Team | Time | Splits | HPL | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | AMANKWAH, Alex | Ghana | 1:45.67 |
|
1 (1) | ||||
2 | IBADIN, Edose | Garden | 1:45.87 |
|
1 (2) | ||||
3 | MARTIN, Ryan | Asics | 1:46.19 |
|
1 (3) | ||||
4 | PRINCE, Quamel | Unattached | 1:46.76 |
|
1 (4) | ||||
5 | LAARI, sampson | Ghana | 1:47.17 |
|
1 (5) | ||||
6 | MANAHAN, Ryan | OLM | 1:47.29 |
|
1 (6) | ||||
7 | ROMANIW, Anthony | SPEED | 1:47.43 |
|
1 (7) | ||||
8 | MOLINARO, Matt | OHION | 1:47.73 |
|
1 (8) | ||||
9 | ROLLO, Patrick | Unattached | 1:48.18 |
|
1 (9) | ||||
10 | ELLIS, Kain | Unattached | 1:48.65 |
|
2 (1) | ||||
11 | CHOATE, Bryce | TNW | 1:48.78 |
|
2 (2) | ||||
12 | DOMANIC, Robert | Unattached | 1:49.03 |
|
2 (3) | ||||
13 | DUMFORD, Jacob | Unattached | 1:49.29 |
|
2 (4) | ||||
14 | DANIELS, Noah | XAVIER | 1:49.40 |
|
2 (5) | ||||
15 | KIPLAGAT, Abraham | KENYA | 1:49.50 |
|
2 (6) | ||||
16 | SPEER, Ryan | LIPS | 1:50.17 |
|
2 (7) | ||||
17 | COMBS, Aaron | Unattached | 1:50.29 |
|
2 (8) | ||||
18 | FROIDMONT, Arnaud | Belgium | 1:50.81 |
|
2 (9) | ||||
19 | DILLION, Shane | Canada | 1:52.25 |
|
2 (10) | ||||
20 | EDMONDSON, Benjamin | Unattached | 1:53.30 |
|
2 (11) |
WOMAN’S 800M ELITE – Laura Roesler Over Natoya Goule
Laura Roesler runs 2:00.54 to beat out Natoya Goule by .02. Jenny Simpson gets 5th (2:01.89).
PL | Athlete | Team | Time | Splits | HPL | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ROESLER, Laura | Unattached | 2:00.54 |
|
1 (1) | ||||
2 | GOULE, Natoya | Unattached | 2:00.56 |
|
1 (2) | ||||
3 | RICHARDS, Emily | Unattached | 2:00.62 |
|
1 (3) | ||||
4 | WILLIAMS, Crishuna | Unattached | 2:01.58 |
|
2 (1) | ||||
5 | JENNY, Simpson | Unattached | 2:01.89 |
|
2 (2) | ||||
6 | CHAMBERS, Kendra | Unattached | 2:02.70 |
|
2 (3) | ||||
7 | BROOKS, Alena | Unattached | 2:02.71 |
|
2 (4) | ||||
8 | SEGRAVE, Hannah | Unattached | 2:02.79 |
|
1 (4) | ||||
9 | AUBRY, Rachel | Unattached | 2:03.25 |
|
1 (5) | ||||
10 | FICENEC, Kimberley | Unattached | 2:04.29 |
|
2 (5) | ||||
11 | KELLY, Madeleine | Unattached | 2:05.45 |
|
2 (6) | ||||
12 | HERRICK, Stephanie | Unattached | 2:05.68 |
|
2 (7) | ||||
13 | CHARLES, Ericka | Unattached | 2:06.11 |
|
1 (6) | ||||
14 | THOMAS, Latavia | Unattached | 2:06.80 |
|
1 (7) | ||||
15 | METCALFE, Kristen | Unattached | 2:07.38 |
|
1 (8) | ||||
16 | ANDERSON, Jordan | Unattached | 2:12.01 |
|
2 (8) | ||||
17 | SASS, Rebehak | SATT | 2:15.45 |
|
2 (9) |
WOMEN’S 1500M ELITE
Sara Vaughn ran 4:06.64 to win over Stephanie Garcia (4:07.26).
PL | Athlete | Team | Time | Splits | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | VAUGHN, Sara | Brooks | 4:06.64 |
|
||||||
2 | GARCIA, Stephanie | New Balance | 4:07.26 |
|
||||||
3 | OSIKA, Shannon | Saucony | 4:08.16 |
|
||||||
4 | MECKE, Dana | Brooks | 4:11.92 |
|
||||||
5 | TROST, Emi | Minnesota-Duluth | 4:12.66 |
|
||||||
6 | ADDISON, Rebecca | Saucony | 4:13.44 |
|
||||||
7 | PAQUETTE, Lauren | Brooks | 4:16.67 |
|
||||||
8 | BROWN, Stephanie | Unattached | 4:20.15 |
|
||||||
9 | GIORDANO, Dana | Cambridge-Boston TC | 4:20.47 |
|
||||||
10 | WALTHER, Grace | Unattached | 4:27.36 |
|
||||||
11 | RODRIGUEZ SALA, Martina | Unattached | 4:27.42 |
|
||||||
12 | GRUNEWALD, Gabe | Brooks | 4:28.88 |
|
||||||
13 | SASS, Rebehak | SATT | 4:52.56 |
|
||||||
LAURENT, Agnès | Belgium | NT | ||||||||
CARY, Lisa | Runnababez | NT |
HS GIRLS’ 1 MILE ELITE
Rebecca Story runs 4:45.63.
PL | Athlete | Team | Time | Splits | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | STORY, Rebecca | CAoK | 4:45.63 |
|
||||||
2 | ROSE, Morgan Claire | Grenada HS | 4:55.16 |
|
||||||
3 | BARAN, Ella | Huston HS | 5:00.53 |
|
||||||
4 | COGGIN, Riley | BHS | 5:02.67 |
|
||||||
5 | CUNEO, Taylor | Central Magnet HS | 5:06.06 |
|
||||||
6 | HYDE, gracie | Lonoke HS | 5:07.87 |
|
||||||
7 | NARAYANI, Niki | WS | 5:08.79 |
|
||||||
8 | HELTON, Meredith | BWA | 5:13.81 |
|
||||||
SHOOK, Madeline | West HS | DNS |
WOMEN’S 3000M STEEPLECHASE ELITE
Oiselle’s Emily Oren wins in 9:40.65.
PL | Athlete | Team | Time | Splits | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | OREN, Emily | Oiselle | 9:40.65 |
|
||||||||||||||||
2 | KAMILOS, Jessica | Saucony | 9:42.79 |
|
||||||||||||||||
3 | PEASE, Sarah | Adidas | 9:43.33 |
|
||||||||||||||||
4 | TESCHUK, Erin | Asics | 9:43.38 |
|
||||||||||||||||
5 | LANDWEHR, Katie | Michigan State | 9:55.50 |
|
||||||||||||||||
6 | COLBENSON, Breanna | Minnesota-Duluth | 9:56.83 |
|
||||||||||||||||
7 | BELL, Rolanda | Panama | 10:09.35 |
|
||||||||||||||||
8 | KOUBA, Paige | Saucony | 10:13.02 |
|
||||||||||||||||
9 | HERRMANN, Erin | Hope | 10:13.39 |
|
||||||||||||||||
10 | SCOTT, Ciara | EKU | 10:23.96 |
|
||||||||||||||||
11 | WEILER, Liz | Unattached | 10:32.33 |
|
||||||||||||||||
12 | NEIGEL, Emma | Denver | 10:53.05 |
|
||||||||||||||||
WILLIAMS ELMER, Rena | Unattached | DNS |