RESULTS – 2014 Sainbury’s Birmingham Grand Prix – IAAF Diamond League Track and Field / Athletics Meeting Results
by LetsRun.com
August 24, 2014
The last regular season IAAF Diamond League track and field meeting was Sunday – the 2014 Sainbury’s Birmingham Grand Prix.
Below you will see the full results. Below the full results, you will see a schedule with links to individual events in case you want to see full field series of mid-race splits.
Full full coverage, please go to our Birmingham special section or to our homepage for August 24, 2014. Or see how the fans discussed the exciting action live as it took place in our fan forum: Official 2014 Birmingham DL Live Discussion Thread – Rudisha goes for 600 WR!!!.
24/08/2014
British Athletics Grand Prix – Birmingham
Birmingham (Alexander), GBR, 24/08/2014
Men’s Results
100 Metres – Men Wind: -1.9 m/s
1 Bailey-Cole , Kemar JAM 10.08
2 Carter , Nesta JAM 10.13
3 Rodgers , Mike USA 10.15
4 Ujah , Chijindu GBR 10.23
5 Lemaitre , Christophe FRA 10.31
6 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry GBR 10.34
7 Collins , Kim SKN 10.38
8 Hyman , Kemar CAY 10.44
200 Metres – Men Wind: -0.3 m/s
Pts
1 Ashmeade , Nickel JAM 20.33 4
2 Edward , Alonso PAN 20.35 2
3 Dwyer , Rasheed JAM 20.58 1
4 Mitchell , Curtis USA 20.73
5 Livermore , Jason JAM 20.80
6 Ellington , James GBR 20.93
7 Dodson , Jeremy USA 21.36
8 Kimmons , Trell USA 23.69
400 Metres – Men
Pts
1 James , Kirani GRN 44.59 4
2 Makwala , Isaac BOT 45.02 2
3 Rooney , Martyn GBR 45.25 1
4 Santos , Luguelín DOM 45.47
5 Brown , Chris BAH 45.85
6 Mance , Joshua USA 46.48
7 Hudson-Smith , Matthew GBR 46.60
Roberts , Gil USA DNS
600 Metres – Men
1 Rudisha , David Lekuta KEN 1:13.71
2 Kszczot , Adam POL 1:14.69
3 Olivier , André RSA 1:15.03
4 Lewandowski , Marcin POL 1:15.17
5 Sowinski , Erik USA 1:15.79
6 Bube , Andreas DEN 1:16.15
7 Langford , Kyle GBR 1:16.30
8 Loxsom , Casimir USA 1:16.48
9 Learmonth , Guy GBR 1:17.13
One Mile – Men
Pts
1 Kiprop , Asbel KEN 3:51.89 4
2 Souleiman , Ayanleh DJI 3:52.07 2
3 Kibet , Vincent KEN 3:52.15 1
4 Magut , James Kiplagat KEN 3:52.20
5 Wote , Aman ETH 3:52.34
6 Cheboi , Collins KEN 3:52.61
7 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik NOR 3:52.79
8 Manzano , Leonel USA 3:53.05
9 Centrowitz , Matthew USA 3:53.46
10 Kiplagat , Silas KEN 3:53.52
11 Heath , Garrett USA 3:54.10
12 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo KEN 3:54.92
13 Cronje , Johan RSA 3:55.62
14 Grice , Charlie GBR 3:58.06
15 Tesfaye , Homiyu GER 4:01.51
Barusei , Geoffrey Kibet KEN DNF
Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo KEN DNF
Two Miles – Men
1 Farah , Mohamed GBR 8:07.85
2 Robertson , Zane NZL 8:22.82
3 Bett , Emmanuel Kipkemei KEN 8:25.55
4 McNamara , Jordan USA 8:26.50
5 Leer , Will USA 8:27.15
6 Vernon , Andrew GBR 8:27.55
7 Osako , Suguru JPN 8:28.30
8 Farrell , Tom GBR 8:30.39
9 Hay , Jonathan GBR 8:38.66
10 Lancashire , Thomas GBR 8:43.77
11 Emanuel , Lee GBR 8:50.18
Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich KEN DNF
Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech KEN DNF
3000 Metres Steeplechase – Men
Pts
1 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge KEN 8:07.80 4
2 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop KEN 8:16.61 2
3 Kipyego , Barnabas KEN 8:17.03 1
4 Yego , Hillary Kipsang KEN 8:17.99
5 Kipruto , Conseslus KEN 8:18.73
6 Lagat , Haron KEN 8:19.00
7 Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi KEN 8:22.17
8 Cabral , Donald USA 8:22.48
9 Koech , Paul Kipsiele KEN 8:25.97
10 Nganga , Bernard Mbugua KEN 8:27.47
11 Kowal , Yoann FRA 8:28.34
12 Zalewski , Krystian POL 8:29.46
13 Milne , Taylor CAN 8:43.03
14 Wilkinson , James GBR 8:47.06
15 Bayer , Andrew USA 8:50.59
Taleb , Brahim MAR DNF
Sigueni , Hicham MAR DNS
High Jump – Men
Pts
1 Barshim , Mutaz Essa QAT 2.38 4
2 Bondarenko , Bohdan UKR 2.38 2
3 Drouin , Derek CAN 2.32 1
4 Kynard , Erik USA 2.32
5 Theiner , Wojciech POL 2.24
6 Baker , Chris GBR 2.24
7 Williams , Jesse USA 2.24
8 Fassinotti , Marco ITA 2.20
Long Jump – Men
Pts Wind
1 Taylor , Christian USA 8.09 4 +0.6
2 Visser , Zarck RSA 8.08 2 +1.7
3 Li , Jinzhe CHN 8.06 1 +0.8
4 Rutherford , Greg GBR 8.04 +0.6
5 Henderson , Jeff USA 8.01 0.0
6 Hartfield , Mike USA 7.85 +0.9
7 Tornéus , Michel SWE 7.79 +0.9
8 Tomlinson , Christopher GBR 7.73 +0.3
Discus Throw – Men
Pts
1 Harting , Robert GER 67.57 4
2 Malachowski , Piotr POL 64.98 2
3 Urbanek , Robert POL 64.27 1
4 Kanter , Gerd EST 64.21
5 Gowda , Vikas IND 62.78
6 Harradine , Benn AUS 62.23
7 Ståhl , Daniel SWE 60.96
8 Morse , Brett GBR 59.66
Women’s Results
100 Metres – Women Final Wind: -1.1 m/s
Pts
1 Stewart , Kerron JAM 11.22 4
2 Soumaré , Myriam FRA 11.25 2
3 Philip , Asha GBR 11.26 1
4 Nelson , Ashleigh GBR 11.27
5 Jeter , Carmelita USA 11.28
6 Tarmoh , Jeneba USA 11.33
7 Lawson , LaKeisha USA 11.41
Bowie , Tori USA DNF
100 Metres – Women Heats Race 1 Wind: 0.0 m/s
1 Bowie , Tori USA 11.23
2 Jeter , Carmelita USA 11.24
3 Philip , Asha GBR 11.25
4 Felix , Allyson USA 11.30
5 Solomon , Shalonda USA 11.34
6 Young , Jessica USA 11.39
7 Williams , Jodie GBR 11.44
Gardner , English USA DNS
100 Metres – Women Heats Race 2 Wind: +1.2 m/s
1 Stewart , Kerron JAM 11.15
2 Soumaré , Myriam FRA 11.21
3 Nelson , Ashleigh GBR 11.22
4 Lawson , LaKeisha USA 11.24
5 Tarmoh , Jeneba USA 11.24
6 Calvert , Schillonie JAM 11.26
7 Williams , Bianca GBR 11.49
8 Henry-Robinson , Samantha JAM 11.57
400 Metres – Women
1 Ohuruogu , Christine GBR 51.40
2 Atkins , Joanna USA 51.53
3 Beard , Jessica USA 51.63
4 Williams , Shericka JAM 51.75
5 Massey , Kelly GBR 51.96
6 Onuora , Anyika GBR 51.96
7 Hastings , Natasha USA 51.97
8 Cox , Shana GBR 52.76
800 Metres – Women
Pts
1 Sharp , Lynsey GBR 1:59.14 4
2 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech KEN 1:59.42 2
3 Martinez , Brenda USA 1:59.56 1
4 Muir , Laura GBR 2:00.67
5 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei KEN 2:00.67
6 Wilson , Ajee USA 2:01.70
7 England , Hannah GBR 2:01.96
8 Smit , Angela NZL 2:02.22
Cichocka , Angelika POL DNF
Cummins , Diane CAN DNF
Two Miles – Women
Pts
1 Cherono , Mercy KEN 9:11.49 4
2 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat KEN 9:12.59 2
3 Jelagat , Irene KEN 9:12.90 1
4 Dibaba , Genzebe ETH 9:14.28
5 Saina , Betsy KEN 9:16.95
6 Heroye , Alemitu ETH 9:20.81
7 Kuijken , Susan NED 9:23.52
8 Plis , Renata POL 9:28.80
9 Calvin , Clémence FRA 9:30.39
10 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf BRN 9:33.47
11 Grunewald , Gabrielle USA 9:41.76
12 Gorecka , Emelia GBR 9:43.22
13 Whittle , Laura GBR 9:49.75
14 LaCaze , Genevieve AUS 9:52.21
Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu KEN DNF
100 Metres Hurdles – Women Wind: +0.2 m/s
Pts
1 Harper Nelson , Dawn USA 12.66 4
2 Harrison , Queen USA 12.70 2
3 Pearson , Sally AUS 12.85 1
4 Porter , Tiffany GBR 12.93
5 Rollins , Brianna USA 12.95
6 Ali , Nia USA 12.99
7 Castlin , Kristi USA 13.00
8 Hildebrand , Nadine GER 13.32
400 Metres Hurdles – Women
Pts
1 Spencer , Kaliese JAM 53.80 4
2 Child , Eilidh GBR 54.89 2
3 Rosolová , Denisa CZE 55.65 1
4 Tate , Cassandra USA 55.71
5 Williams , Tiffany USA 56.13
6 Richards , Shona GBR 58.46
Carter , Kori USA DNF
Moline , Georganne USA DNS
Pole Vault – Women
Pts
1 Stefanídi , Ekateríni GRE 4.57 4
2 Kiriakopoúlou , Nikoléta GRE 4.47 2
3 Suhr , Jennifer USA 4.47 1
4 Saxer , Mary USA 4.32
4 Šutej , Tina SLO 4.32
Boyd , Alana AUS NM
Murer , Fabiana BRA NM
Svobodová , Jirina CZE NM
Triple Jump – Women
Pts Wind
1 Ibargüen , Caterine COL 14.52 4 0.0
2 Rypakova , Olga KAZ 14.37 2 0.0
3 Urrutia , Yosiri COL 14.14 1 +0.9
4 Williams , Kimberly JAM 14.04 +0.1
5 Ndoumbe , Ruth ESP 13.78 +0.2
6 Veldáková , Dana SVK 13.69 -0.2
7 Samuel , Laura GBR 13.63 -0.2
Aldama , Yamilé GBR NM
Shot Put – Women
Pts
1 Adams , Valerie NZL 19.96 4
2 Schwanitz , Christina GER 19.27 2
3 Borel , Cleopatra TTO 18.62 1
4 Carter , Michelle USA 18.22
5 Márton , Anita HUN 18.01
6 Johnson , Felisha USA 17.96
7 Brooks , Tia USA 17.49
8 Ducó , Natalia CHI 16.97
Javelin Throw – Women
Pts
1 Gleadle , Elizabeth CAN 64.49 4
2 Špotáková , Barbora CZE 62.89 2
3 Stahl , Linda GER 62.75 1
4 Ratej , Martina SLO 60.72
5 Palameika , Madara LAT 59.45
6 Mitchell , Kathryn AUS 59.36
7 Molitor , Kathrina GER 55.55
8 Jelaca , Tatjana SRB 53.73
TIME (BST) | DISCIPLINE | MEN / WOMEN | STATUS | POINTS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
13:20 | Men’s Discus | Men | Entry list/ Results | Standings | |
13:40 | Women’s Pole Vault | Women | Entry list/ Results | Standings | |
14:00 | Women’s Triple Jump | Women | Entry list/ Results | Standings | |
14:05 | Women’s 100m Heat 1 | Women | Entry list/ Results | ||
14:15 | Women’s 100m Heat 2 | Women | Entry list/ Results | ||
14:20 | Women’s Shot Put | Women | Entry list/ Results | Standings | |
14:25 | Women’s 400m | Women | Entry list/ Results | ||
14:38 | Men’s 600m | Men | Entry list/ Results | ||
14:48 | Men’s 100m | Men | Entry list/ Results | ||
15:04 | Men’s 400m | Men | Entry list/ Results | Standings | |
15:09 | Men’s High Jump | Men | Entry list/ Results | Standings | |
15:14 | Women’s 400m Hurdles | Women | Entry list/ Results | Standings | |
15:19 | Women’s Javelin | Women | Entry list/ Results | Standings | |
15:24 | Men’s 200m | Men | Entry list/ Results | Standings | |
15:33 | Women’s 100m Final | Women | Entry list/ Results | Standings | |
15:38 | Men’s Long Jump | Men | Entry list/ Results | Standings | |
15:43 | Men’s 3000m Steeplechase | Men | Entry list/ Results | Standings | |
15:57 | Women’s 2 Miles | Women | Entry list/ Results | Standings | |
16:19 | Women’s 800m | Women | Entry list/ Results | Standings | |
16:29 | Women’s 100m Hurdles | Women | Entry list/ Results | Standings | |
16:38 | Emsley Carr Mile | Men | Entry list/ Results | Standings | |
16:48 | Men’s 2 Miles | Men | Entry list/ Results |