Full Results From 2014 Madrid IAAF World Challenge Meet: Scotland’s Lysnsey Sharp Wins 800 In 1:59.72 To Beat Americans Charlene Lipsey, LaTavia Thomas And Molly Beckwith
Courtesy Of IAAF July 19, 2014
32nd Meeting Madrid 2014
Madrid, 19/07/2014
Men’ results
200 Metres – Men Race 1 Wind: +2.0 m/s
1 Nellum , Bryshon USA 20.66
2 Niit , Marek EST 20.83
3 Smith , Calvin USA 20.84
4 Lucindo , Jefferson BRA 20.84
5 Ramos , Iván Jesús ESP 21.03
6 Ruiz , Sergio ESP 21.04
7 Abrantes , Arnaldo POR 21.18
8 Mpeso , Alfredo ESP 21.75
200 Metres – Men Race 2 Wind: +2.5 m/s
1 Mitchell , Maurice USA 20.47
2 Herrera , José Carlos MEX 20.49
3 Spearmon , Wallace USA 20.60
4 Adams , Antoine SKN 20.79
5 Young , Isiah USA 20.84
6 Vides , Jorge BRA 21.01
7 Skyers , Roberto CUB 21.47
Iizuka , Shota JPN DQ
400 Metres – Men Race 1
1 Pinder , Demetrius BAH 45.61
2 Steele , Edino JAM 46.03
3 Chelala , Angel FRA 47.19
4 Fradera , Pau ESP 47.30
5 Arenas , Julio ESP 47.51
6 Belkaifa , Younés MAR 47.52
7 Jiménez , David ESP 47.69
8 Pérez , Jesús ESP 48.25
400 Metres – Men Race 2
1 Williams , LaToy BAH 45.17
2 Quow , Renny TTO 45.36
3 Clemons , Kyle USA 45.37
4 Spratling , Brycen USA 45.61
5 Yousif , Rabah GBR 46.06
6 Berry , Michael USA 46.07
7 García , Samuel ESP 46.20
8 Ujakpor , Mark ESP 46.86
800 Metres – Men Race 1
1 Tuka , Amel BIH 1:46.73
2 Sales , Llorenç ESP 1:49.41
3 Imedio , Alberto ESP 1:49.45
4 De Arriba , Álvaro ESP 1:49.64
5 Martínez , Saúl ESP 1:49.84
6 Gaveta , Jonathan ESP 1:50.03
7 Laguna , Ignacio ESP 1:50.07
8 Marco , Luis Alberto ESP 1:50.24
9 Roldán , Francisco ESP 1:50.24
Suárez , Eduardo ESP DNF
Estévez , Alejandro ESP DNF
Tsegay Tesfamariam , Abraham ERI DNF
800 Metres – Men Race 2
1 Kinyor , Job Koech KEN 1:46.11
2 Olivier , André RSA 1:46.13
3 Melly , Edwin Kiplagat KEN 1:46.62
4 López , Kevin ESP 1:46.64
5 Biwott , Robert Kiptoo KEN 1:47.25
6 Rodríguez , Alejandro ESP 1:48.15
7 Andújar , Daniel ESP 1:48.60
8 Mutai , Jeremiah Kipkorir KEN 1:48.92
Olmedo , Manuel ESP DNF
Vazquez , Wesley PUR DNF
Kipkoech , Nicholas Kiplangat KEN DNF
1500 Metres – Men Race 1
1 Al-Garni , Mohamad QAT 3:39.56
2 Bayer , Andrew USA 3:42.19
3 Ulrey , Dorian USA 3:42.19
4 Alaiz , Roberto ESP 3:43.26
5 Alcalá , Marc ESP 3:43.49
6 Ringer , Richard GER 3:44.29
7 Rolim , Emanuel POR 3:44.75
8 Martos , Sebastián ESP 3:45.20
9 Abad , Francisco Javier ESP 3:47.22
10 Rosado , Ricardo ESP 3:50.32
11 Arce , Daniel ESP 3:51.22
12 Kahlaoui , Marouane MAR 3:51.73
13 Abadía , Antonio ESP 3:52.22
14 Zebrowski , Krzysztof POL 3:53.19
15 Sperlich , Martin GER 3:55.03
Gomes , Hélio POR DNF
Ruiz , Diego ESP DNF
Belharbazi , Otmane FRA DNF
Essalhi , Younés MAR DNF
Vallejo , Sergio ESP DNF
1500 Metres – Men Race 2
1 Cheboi , Collins KEN 3:36.49
2 Kibet , Vincent KEN 3:37.94
3 Seurei , Benson Kiplagat BRN 3:40.59
4 Schlangen , Carsten GER 3:41.39
5 Mechaal , Adel ESP 3:41.40
6 Corrales , Víctor ESP 3:41.59
7 Kiptoo , Elijah Kipchirchir KEN 3:41.65
8 Rodríguez , Álvaro ESP 3:41.77
9 Mikhou , Sadik MAR 3:42.03
10 Birgen , Bethwell KEN 3:42.79
11 Lomong , Lopez USA 3:43.30
12 Palacio , David ESP 3:48.10
Castillo , Maury S. CUB DNF
Alonso , Carlos ESP DNF
Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich KEN DNF
Kamel , Yusuf Saad BRN DNF
110 Metres Hurdles – Men Race 1 Wind: +1.3 m/s
1 Krauss , Simon FRA 13.68
2 Contreras , Yidiel CUB 13.71
3 Hadj Lazib , Othman ALG 13.76
4 López , Francisco Javier ESP 13.95
5 Barragán , Juan Ramón ESP 14.02
6 Almeida , João Carlos POR 14.12
7 Orduña , Victor ESP 14.48
8 Flor , Ricardo ESP 15.09
110 Metres Hurdles – Men Race 2 Wind: +3.0 m/s
1 Harris , Aleec USA 13.18
2 Brathwaite , Shane BAR 13.32
3 Davis II , Wayne C. TTO 13.34
4 Baji , Balázs HUN 13.38
5 Traber , Gregor GER 13.39
6 Berger , Dominic USA 13.56
7 Osaghae , Omo USA 13.64
Ortega , Orlando CUB DNF
Long Jump – Men
Wind
1 Cáceres , Eusebio ESP 8.16 +4.1
2 Okutu , Jean Marie ESP 8.05 +2.9
3 Stewart , Tyron USA 8.02 +1.5
4 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso RSA 8.00 +1.4
5 Visser , Zarck RSA 7.94 +2.4
6 Martínez , Wilfredo CUB 7.85 +0.9
7 Méliz , Luis Felipe ESP 7.83 +3.2
8 Smith , Tyrone BER 7.81 +2.3
9 Sdiri , Salim FRA 7.70 +4.1
10 Forbes , Damar JAM 7.58 +3.9
11 Chuva , Marcos POR 7.54 +2.9
12 Idiata , Samson NGR 7.32 +1.7
Shot Put – Men
1 Whiting , Ryan USA 20.91
2 Richards , O’Dayne JAM 20.33
3 Vivas , Borja ESP 20.11
4 Tobalina , Carlos ESP 19.75
5 Clarke , Jordan USA 19.62
6 Mulabegovic , Nedžad CRO 19.33
7 Toledo , Yioser ESP 19.14
8 Fortes , Marco POR 18.75
9 Noguera , Alejandro ESP 18.37
Hammer Throw – Men
Pts
1 Nazarov , Dilshod TJK 80.51 80.51
2 Al-Gamel , Mostafa EGY 78.23 78.23
3 Lukyanov , Denis RUS 75.02 75.02
4 Cienfuegos , Javier ESP 73.40 73.40
5 Melich , Lukáš CZE 71.86 71.86
6 Vynohradov , Yevhen UKR 71.59 71.59
7 Martín , Pedro José ESP 67.46 67.46
Women’ results
100 Metres – Women Wind: +2.6 m/s
1 Pierre , Barbara USA 11.08
2 Stewart , Kerron JAM 11.08
3 Lawson , LaKeisha USA 11.16
4 Horn , Carina RSA 11.16
5 Meadows , Tawanna USA 11.33
6 Povkh , Olesya UKR 11.40
7 García , Estela ESP 11.63
8 Armbrister , Caché BAH 19.15
400 Metres – Women
1 McPherson , Stephenie Ann JAM 50.45
2 Terrero , Indira ESP 51.65
3 Day , Christine JAM 51.72
4 Guei , Floria FRA 51.73
5 Williams , Shericka JAM 51.77
6 Trotter , Deedee USA 52.42
7 Azevedo , Cátia POR 53.42
800 Metres – Women
1 Sharp , Lynsey GBR 1:59.72
2 Lipsey , Charlene USA 2:00.91
3 Thomas , LaTavia USA 2:00.95
4 Beckwith-Ludlow , Molly USA 2:01.14
5 Józwik , Joanna POL 2:01.32
6 Almanza , Rose Mary CUB 2:01.49
7 Simpson , Jemma GBR 2:02.54
8 Rahmouni , Khadija ESP 2:03.82
9 Simpson , Jennifer USA 2:05.08
10 Périz , Elian ESP 2:05.45
11 Semenya , Caster RSA 2:06.84
Tate , Cassandra USA DNF
3000 Metres – Women
1 Ndiwa , Stacy Chepkemboi KEN 8:48.30
2 Rionoripo , Purity Cherotich KEN 8:49.94
3 Grunewald , Gabrielle USA 8:52.39
4 Diriba , Buze ETH 8:57.10
5 Gudeto , Feyne ETH 8:57.52
6 Moreira , Sara POR 9:04.10
7 Aga , Ruti ETH 9:04.95
8 Mackey , Katie USA 9:07.75
9 Flores , Brenda MEX 9:10.29
10 Mori , Yuika JPN 9:21.95
11 Carretero , Tania ESP 9:25.53
12 García , Alba ESP 9:27.21
13 Bejarano , Sonia ESP 9:38.71
14 Silis , Alejandra MEX 9:59.12
Eleno , Gabriela MEX DNF
Jewar , Rehima ETH DNS
400 Metres Hurdles – Women
1 Spencer , Kaliese JAM 55.08
2 Titimets , Anna UKR 55.49
3 Williams , Tiffany USA 55.81
4 Wilson , Nickiesha JAM 56.34
5 Barbosa , Vera POR 56.44
6 Linkiewicz , Joanna POL 57.22
7 Russell , Janieve JAM 58.58
8 Ortega , Olga ESP 59.41
Pole Vault – Women
1 Šutej , Tina SLO 4.40
2 Agirre , Naroa ESP 4.30
3 Nikkanen , Minna FIN 4.30
4 Onofre , Marta POR 4.15
5 Pinero , Ana ESP 4.00
6 Franch , Carla ESP 3.80
6 Yagüe , Rebeca ESP 3.80
da Silva , Karla Rosa BRA NM
Discus Throw – Women
1 Semenova , Natalia UKR 60.27
2 Ashley , Whitney USA 58.76
3 Tomaševic , Dragana SRB 57.35
4 Asenjo , Sabina ESP 56.17
5 Rodrigues , Irina POR 55.59
6 Kämäräinen , Sanna FIN 54.61
7 Rumpf , Sabine GER 54.48