Ostrava Golden Spike 2014 Results
by: LetsRun.com
June 17, 2014
Full results from the 2014 Golden Spike meet in Ostrava via the IAAF.
Justin Gatlin ran 9.86 into a headwind, LaShawn Merritt kept winning, and Bernard Lagat got beaten easily in the 3,000.
Allyson Felix kept winning and Genzebe Dibaba did not break Sonia O’Sullivan‘s 5:25.36 world record in the 2000m.
17/06/2014
53rd Golden Spike Ostrava
Ostrava, 17/06/2014
Men’ results
100 Metres – Men Wind: -0.4 m/s
1 Gatlin , Justin USA 9.86
2 Rodgers , Mike USA 10.08
3 Collins , Kim SKN 10.12
4 Magakwe , Simon RSA 10.19
5 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry GBR 10.19
6 Safo-Antwi , Sean GBR 10.21
7 Su , Bingtian CHN 10.22
8 Veleba , Jan CZE 10.39
400 Metres – Men
1 Merritt , LaShawn USA 44.16
2 Makwala , Isaac BOT 44.83
3 Rooney , Martyn GBR 45.03
4 Pinder , Demetrius BAH 45.30
5 Beshr , Anas EGY 45.60
6 Omelko , Rafal POL 45.69
7 Lescay , Yoandys CUB 46.18
8 Lennon-Ford , Luke GBR 46.95
1000 Metres – Men
1 Özbilen , Ilham Tanui TUR 2:15.08
2 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise FRA 2:15.31
3 Riseley , Jeffrey AUS 2:16.09
4 Aman , Mohammed ETH 2:16.33
5 Holuša , Jakub CZE 2:16.79
6 Kszczot , Adam POL 2:16.96
7 Hathat , Yassine ALG 2:17.29
8 Kazi , Tamás HUN 2:17.38
9 Repcìk , Jozef SVK 2:17.76
10 Robinson , Paul IRL 2:17.93
11 Vojta , Andreas AUT 2:18.06
12 Chemut , Anthony KEN 2:18.91
13 Kubista , Jan CZE 2:19.73
Pavlícek , Matej CZE DNF
Som , Bram NED DNF
Belhanbel , Nader MAR DNS
3000 Metres – Men
1 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi KEN 7:31.66
2 Kejelcha , Yomif ETH 7:36.28
3 Willis , Nicholas NZL 7:36.91
4 Lagat , Bernard USA 7:38.30
5 Kipkoech , John KEN 7:38.97
6 Ndiku , Jonathan Muia KEN 7:39.63
7 Gabius , Arne GER 7:41.41
8 Kiplimo , Joseph Kitur KEN 7:41.79
9 Birmingham , Collis AUS 7:42.89
10 Barrios , Juan Luis MEX 7:43.90
11 Choge , Augustine Kiprono KEN 7:44.92
12 Kipsiro , Moses Ndiema UGA 7:45.82
13 Durand , Yohan FRA 7:48.20
14 Robertson , Zane NZL 7:50.89
15 Chesebe , Abednego Miti KEN 7:54.59
16 Vernon , Andrew GBR 7:58.70
17 Zalewski , Krystian POL 7:59.67
18 Letting , Vincent KEN 8:09.51
Ndiwa , Cornelius KEN DNF
Rono , Vincent KEN DNF
110 Metres Hurdles – Men Race 1 Wind: -1.6 m/s
1 Clarke , Lawrence GBR 13.50
2 Douvalídis , Konstadínos GRE 13.51
3 Bochenek , Dominik POL 13.60
4 Belocian , Wilhem FRA 13.62
5 Papšo , Viliam SVK 14.15
6 Ríha , Michal CZE 14.52
Polach , Josef CZE DNS
110 Metres Hurdles – Men Race 2 Wind: -0.8 m/s
1 Parchment , Hansle JAM 13.18
2 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal FRA 13.28
3 Xie , Wenjun CHN 13.37
4 Riley , Andrew JAM 13.39
5 Ortega , Orlando CUB 13.43
6 Bascou , Dimitri FRA 13.49
7 Robles , Dayron CUB 13.76
8 O’Farrill , Yordan L. CUB 13.89
400 Metres Hurdles – Men
1 Flannery , Niall GBR 48.80
2 Mägi , Rasmus EST 48.87
3 Eaton , Ashton USA 48.94
4 Bekric , Emir SRB 49.96
5 le Roux , Wouter RSA 50.15
6 Brož , Michal CZE 51.09
7 Fleischhauer , Georg GER 51.48
Dobek , Patryk POL DNF
High Jump – Men
1 Bondarenko , Bohdan UKR 2.33
2 Mástoras , Adónios GRE 2.30
3 Protsenko , Andriy UKR 2.26
4 Dmitrik , Aleksey RUS 2.26
5 Zhang , Guowei CHN 2.22
6 Donisan , Mihai ROU 2.22
6 Thomas , Donald BAH 2.22
8 Bába , Jaroslav CZE 2.22
9 Hanany , Mickael FRA 2.22
10 Bednarek , Sylwester POL 2.22
11 Rivera , Edgar MEX 2.18
12 Ioannou , Kyriakos CYP 2.14
Pole Vault – Men
1 Lavillenie , Renaud FRA 5.83
2 da Silva , Thiago Braz BRA 5.73
3 de Oliveira , Augusto BRA 5.63
3 Kudlicka , Jan CZE 5.63
5 Ogita , Hiroki JPN 5.53
6 Holzdeppe , Raphael GER 5.53
7 Balner , Michal CZE 5.53
8 Svärd Jacobsson , Melker SWE 5.43
9 Jeng , Alhaji SWE 5.43
Pašiak , Adam CZE NM
Posekaný , Lukáš CZE NM
Lewis , Steven GBR NM
Lisek , Piotr POL NM
Shot Put – Men
1 Majewski , Tomasz POL 20.90
2 Marcell , Jan CZE 20.74
3 Stanek , Tomáš CZE 20.58
4 Prášil , Ladislav CZE 20.50
5 Roberts , Kurt USA 20.41
6 Ivanov , Georgi BUL 20.36
7 Lauro , Germán ARG 20.21
8 Novák , Martin CZE 19.05
Javelin Throw – Men
1 Veselý , Vítezslav CZE 87.38
2 Sirmais , Zigismunds LAT 86.61
3 Tarabin , Dmitri RUS 85.92
4 Ruuskanen , Antti FIN 83.23
5 Frydrych , Petr CZE 81.42
6 Grzeszczuk , Lukasz POL 79.91
7 Vadlejch , Jakub CZE 78.22
8 Zenúch , Patrik SVK 72.30
Women’ results
200 Metres – Women Wind: -1.0 m/s
1 Felix , Allyson USA 22.75
2 Williams , Bianca GBR 22.79
3 Soumaré , Myriam FRA 22.85
4 Stuy , Khrystyna UKR 23.29
5 Onuora , Anyika GBR 23.39
6 Slaninová , Jana CZE 24.32
7 Jiranová , Helena CZE 24.42
Bailey , Aleen JAM DNS
800 Metres – Women
1 Nanyondo , Winnie UGA 1:59.27
2 Arzamasova , Marina BLR 1:59.65
3 Beckwith-Ludlow , Molly USA 1:59.77
4 Masná , Lenka CZE 1:59.93
5 Hassan , Sifan NED 1:59.95
6 Almanza , Rose Mary CUB 2:00.30
7 Verstegen , Sanne NED 2:00.70
8 Lyakhova , Olha UKR 2:00.90
9 Meadows , Jennifer GBR 2:01.11
10 Cichocka , Angelika POL 2:01.60
11 Simpson , Jemma GBR 2:02.22
12 Melese , Mantegbosh ETH 2:02.57
13 Muir , Laura GBR 2:03.83
14 Semenya , Caster RSA 2:03.91
Zhushman , Olena UKR DNF
2000 Metres – Women
1 Dibaba , Genzebe ETH 5:27.50
2 Teferi , Senbere ETH 5:34.27
3 Gudeto , Feyne ETH 5:39.96
4 Plis , Renata POL 5:41.98
5 Mäki , Kristiina FIN 5:42.71
6 Woldu , Etagegne ETH 5:46.70
7 Broniatowska , Katarzyna POL 5:46.78
8 Terzic , Amela SRB 5:55.62
Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu KEN DNF
Tverdostup , Tamara UKR DNF
Buckman , Zoe AUS DNS
20,000 Metres – Women
1 Kimutai , Alice KEN 1:08:32.2
2 Tsega , Muluhabt ETH 1:09:07.2
3 Muraga , Julia Mumbi KEN 1:09:24.8
Daba , Tejitu BRN DNF
Kiplagat , Florence Jebet KEN DNF
Mutai , Beatrice Chepkemoi KEN DNF
3000 Metres Steeplechase – Women
1 Jepkemoi , Hyvin Kiyeng KEN 9:22.58
2 Elouali Alami , Salima MAR 9:23.27
3 Adamu , Birtukan ETH 9:27.29
4 Bettiche , Amina ALG 9:29.20
5 Fente , Birtukan ETH 9:30.75
6 Kudzelich , Sviatlana BLR 9:32.79
7 Mohamed , Buzuayehu ETH 9:40.26
8 Bekele , Mekdes ETH 9:46.27
9 LaCaze , Genevieve AUS 9:48.85
10 Gorchakova , Natalya RUS 9:51.56
11 Szlezak , Matylda POL 10:04.84
12 Masai , Magdalene KEN 10:20.90
Nyambura , Virginia KEN DNF
400 Metres Hurdles – Women
1 Wilson , Nickiesha JAM 55.22
2 Tracey , Ristananna JAM 55.43
3 Kemi , Adekoya NGR 55.49
4 Theron Nel , Wenda RSA 55.53
5 Rosolová , Denisa CZE 55.76
6 Linkiewicz , Joanna POL 56.35
7 Slanicková , Lucia SVK 57.99
8 Hálová , Katerina CZE 58.70
Triple Jump – Women
Wind
1 Li , Yanmei CHN 14.03 +1.2
2 Costa , Susana POR 13.98 +0.8
3 Gierisch , Kristin GER 13.95 +2.2
4 Veldáková , Dana SVK 13.91 +1.5
5 Aldama , Yamilé GBR 13.76 +1.9
6 Májková , Lucie CZE 13.56 +1.5
7 Banovicová , Monika SVK 12.69 +2.1
8 Buranská , Šárka CZE 12.36 +1.2
9 Pimenova , Iryna UKR 12.00 0.0
Javelin Throw – Women
1 Ratej , Martina SLO 64.45
2 Jelaca , Tatjana SRB 60.16
3 Molitor , Kathrina GER 58.68
4 Šedivá , Irena CZE 55.16
5 Ogrodníková , Nikola CZE 53.30
6 Klimešová Jurkovicova , Jarmila CZE 50.43
Špotáková , Barbora CZE DNS