RESULTS – 2014 Doha IAAF Diamond League Track and Field / Athletics Meeting Results
by LetsRun.com
May 9, 2014
Before a surprisingly raucous crowd in Doha, Qater the 2014 Diamond League kicked off in grand style. This was a tremendous track meet. (If you live in the USA and watch to watch it on demand we have a way for you to do that for free if you haven’t done it before).
Asbel Kiprop went 3:29.18 in the 1500 as six guys broke 3:31, Mo Aman and Nijel Amos battled to the line in the 800, Chanelle Price went sub 2:00 the first time pushing Eunice Sum to the line, Ivan Ukhov jumped higher than all but 2 people ever, Ezekiel Kemboi entertained in the steeple, and Hellen Obiri ran 8:20.68 for 3000m as EIGHT women ran 8:30.00 or under.
Full results of the 2014 Doha Diamond League below. Event by event results are below the full results.
Men' results 200 Metres - Men Wind: -0.2 m/s Pts 1 Ashmeade , Nickel JAM 20.13 4 2 Weir , Warren JAM 20.31 2 3 Ogunode , Femi QAT 20.38 1 4 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma NOR 20.43 5 Dwyer , Rasheed JAM 20.48 6 Mitchell , Curtis USA 20.76 7 Martina , Churandy NED 20.86 8 Richards-Kwok , Dontae CAN 21.30 400 Metres - Men Pts 1 Merritt , LaShawn USA 44.44 4 2 Masrahi , Yousef Ahmed KSA 44.77 2 3 Maslák , Pavel CZE 44.79 1 4 McQuay , Tony USA 44.92 5 Santos , Luguelín DOM 44.94 6 Clemons , Kyle USA 45.50 7 Mance , Joshua USA 45.63 8 Steele , Edino JAM 46.36 800 Metres - Men 1 Aman , Mohammed ETH 1:44.49 2 Amos , Nijel BOT 1:44.54 3 Cheruiyot , Ferguson Rotich KEN 1:44.82 4 Kinyor , Job Koech KEN 1:44.95 5 Mutai , Jeremiah Kipkorir KEN 1:45.30 6 Balla , Musaeb Abdulrahman QAT 1:45.37 7 Olivier , André RSA 1:45.39 8 Osagie , Andrew GBR 1:46.08 9 Johnson , Brandon USA 1:47.59 Som , Bram NED DNF 1500 Metres - Men Pts 1 Kiprop , Asbel KEN 3:29.18 4 2 Kiplagat , Silas KEN 3:29.70 2 3 Souleiman , Ayanleh DJI 3:30.16 1 4 Makhloufi , Taoufik ALG 3:30.40 5 Magut , James Kiplagat KEN 3:30.61 6 Wote , Aman ETH 3:30.86 7 Birgen , Bethwell KEN 3:31.22 8 Özbilen , Ilham Tanui TUR 3:32.09 9 Cheboi , Collins KEN 3:32.30 10 Cronje , Johan RSA 3:33.31 11 Tesfaye , Homiyu GER 3:33.33 12 Seurei , Benson Kiplagat BRN 3:34.24 13 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo KEN 3:34.64 14 Al-Garni , Mohamad QAT 3:39.70 15 Driouch , Hamza QAT 3:47.48 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen ETH DNF Maiyo , Hillary Kipkorir KEN DNF Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo KEN DNF 3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men Pts 1 Kemboi , Ezekiel KEN 8:04.12 4 2 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop KEN 8:04.64 2 3 Koech , Paul Kipsiele KEN 8:05.47 1 4 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge KEN 8:07.37 5 Yego , Hillary Kipsang KEN 8:09.07 6 Kirui , Gilbert Kiplangat KEN 8:11.86 7 Mutai , Abel Kiprop KEN 8:17.77 8 Nganga , Bernard Mbugua KEN 8:23.41 9 Ezzine , Hamid MAR 8:23.66 10 Chemlal , Jaouad MAR 8:23.79 11 Kahsay , Meresa ETH 8:26.08 12 Kiplagat , Benjamin UGA 8:27.03 13 Kamal , Abubaker Ali QAT 8:31.24 14 Fayisa , Habtamu ETH 8:38.32 Akdag , Tarik Langat TUR DNF Lagat , Haron KEN DNF 110 Metres Hurdles - Men Wind: -0.5 m/s Pts 1 Oliver , David USA 13.23 4 2 Shubenkov , Sergey RUS 13.38 2 3 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal FRA 13.42 1 4 Porter , Jeff USA 13.52 5 Wilson , Ryan USA 13.52 6 Martinot-Lagarde , Thomas FRA 13.67 7 Al Mandeel , Abdulaziz KUW 13.79 8 Akins , Tyrone USA 13.83 High Jump - Men Pts 1 Ukhov , Ivan RUS 2.41 4 2 Kynard , Erik USA 2.37 2 2 Drouin , Derek CAN 2.37 2 4 Barshim , Mutaz Essa QAT 2.37 5 Protsenko , Andriy UKR 2.27 6 Fassinotti , Marco ITA 2.24 7 Williams , Jesse USA 2.24 8 Hanany , Mickael FRA 2.24 8 Thomas , Donald BAH 2.24 10 Barsham , Muamer Aissa QAT 2.19 11 Kgosiemang , Kabelo BOT 2.19 Long Jump - Men Pts Wind 1 Tsátoumas , Loúis GRE 8.06 4 -1.0 2 Rivera , Luis MEX 8.04 2 -0.5 3 Gaisah , Ignisious NED 8.01 1 -0.2 4 Taylor , Christian USA 7.95 -0.7 5 Visser , Zarck RSA 7.74 -0.4 6 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso RSA 7.68 -0.5 7 Forbes , Damar JAM 7.67 -0.9 8 Al-Haddad , Saleh Abdelaziz KUW 7.56 -0.3 Tomlinson , Christopher GBR NM Discus Throw - Men Pts 1 Malachowski , Piotr POL 66.72 4 2 Gowda , Vikas IND 63.23 2 3 Kanter , Gerd EST 62.90 1 4 Urbanek , Robert POL 62.88 5 Casañas , Jennifer Frank ESP 62.75 6 Hogan , Victor RSA 62.14 7 Hadadi , Ehsan IRI 61.86 8 Cadée , Erik NED 61.11 9 Morse , Brett GBR 58.35 Women' results 100 Metres - Women Wind: -0.8 m/s Pts 1 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann JAM 11.13 4 2 Okagbare , Blessing NGR 11.18 2 3 Stewart , Kerron JAM 11.25 1 4 Russell , Carrie JAM 11.29 5 Anderson , Alexandria USA 11.30 6 Sailer , Verena GER 11.40 7 Pierre , Barbara USA 11.44 8 Gardner , English USA 11.57 800 Metres - Women Pts 1 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech KEN 1:59.33 4 2 Price , Chanelle USA 1:59.75 2 3 Masná , Lenka CZE 2:00.20 1 4 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei KEN 2:00.49 5 Beckwith-Ludlow , Molly USA 2:00.55 6 Lukka , Tintu IND 2:00.56 7 Meadows , Jennifer GBR 2:00.91 8 Almanza , Rose Mary CUB 2:00.91 9 Oskan , Shelayna GBR 2:01.94 10 Galligan , Roseanne IRL 2:02.42 Kimaswai , Agatha Jeruto KEN DNF 3000 Metres - Women Pts 1 Obiri , Hellen Onsando KEN 8:20.68 4 2 Cherono , Mercy KEN 8:21.14 2 3 Kipyegon , Faith Chepngetich KEN 8:23.55 1 4 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat KEN 8:24.41 5 Ayana , Almaz ETH 8:24.58 6 Dibaba , Genzebe ETH 8:26.21 7 Jelagat , Irene KEN 8:28.51 8 Belete , Mimi BRN 8:30.00 9 Teferi , Senbere ETH 8:41.54 10 Haroye , Alemetu ETH 8:45.93 11 Tirop , Agnes Jebet KEN 8:47.26 12 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf BRN 8:47.74 13 Yeshaneh , Ababel ETH 8:49.45 14 Rengeruk , Lilian Kasait KEN 8:53.41 15 Nawowuna , Alice Aprot KEN 8:53.55 16 Daba , Tejitu BRN 8:59.60 17 Cheptai , Irene Chepet KEN 9:11.30 Varga , Judit ITA DNF Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu KEN DNF 400 Metres Hurdles - Women Pts 1 Kemi , Adekoya NGR 54.59 4 2 Spencer , Kaliese JAM 55.07 2 3 Child , Eilidh GBR 55.43 1 4 Demus , Lashinda USA 55.67 5 Moline , Georganne USA 55.90 6 Titimets , Anna UKR 57.02 7 Yaroshchuk , Anna UKR 57.02 8 Muhammad , Dalilah USA 58.02 Pole Vault - Women Pts 1 Kiriakopoúlou , Nikoléta GRE 4.63 4 2 Silva , Yarisley CUB 4.53 2 3 Gadschiew , Kristina GER 4.43 1 4 Savchenko , Anastasia RUS 4.43 5 Büchler , Nicole SUI 4.43 5 Spiegelburg , Silke GER 4.43 7 Boyd , Alana AUS 4.23 Holliday , Becky USA NM Saxer , Mary USA NM Triple Jump - Women Pts Wind 1 Ibargüen , Caterine COL 14.43 4 -0.7 2 Saladukha , Olga UKR 14.32 2 0.0 3 Williams , Kimberly JAM 14.15 1 -0.3 4 Gay , Mabel CUB 14.09 -0.5 5 Mamona , Patrícia POR 13.96 -0.5 6 Veldáková , Dana SVK 13.90 +0.5 7 Rodic , Snežana SLO 13.73 -0.2 8 Costa , Keila BRA 13.61 -1.1 Gumenyuk , Irina RUS DNS Shot Put - Women Pts 1 Adams , Valerie NZL 20.20 4 2 Leantsiuk , Yuliya BLR 18.78 2 3 Márton , Anita HUN 18.32 1 4 Brooks , Tia USA 18.06 5 Kopets , Alena BLR 17.69 6 Boekelman , Melissa NED 17.51 7 Craft , Shanice GER 17.47 8 Cérival , Jessica FRA 16.97 Javelin Throw - Women Pts 1 Ratej , Martina SLO 65.48 4 2 Mickle , Kimberley AUS 65.36 2 3 Viljoen , Sunette RSA 64.23 1 4 Palameika , Madara LAT 61.17 5 Stahl , Linda GER 60.95 6 Patterson , Kara USA 59.97 7 Flinck , Sofi SWE 58.34 8 Ogrodníková , Nikola CZE 58.16 9 Kolak , Sara CRO 53.10
Doha Meeting – Start lists and Live results
TIME (AST) | DISCIPLINE | MEN / WOMEN | STATUS |
10:25 | Long Jump | Men | Start list/Results |
10:30 | 100m girls | Women | Start list/Results |
10:30 | Discus Throw | Men | Start list/Result |
10:35 | Shot Put | Women | Start list/Result |
10:40 | 100m boys | Men | Start list/Result |
10:50 | 4x100m girls | Women | Start list/ Result |
11:00 | 4x100m boys | Men | Start list/ Result |
11:10 | 100m men paralympics | Men | Start list/ Result |
11:10 | Pole Vault | Women | Start list/ Result |
11:20 | 100m – Asia | Men | Start list/ Result |
11:30 | 400m – Asia | Men | Start list/ Result |
11:40 | High Jump | Men | Start list/ Result |
12:04 | 400m Hurdles | Women | Start list/ Result |
12:10 | Javelin Throw | Women | Start list/ Result |
12:14 | 1500m | Men | Start list/ Result |
12:26 | 400m | Men | Start list/ Result |
12:30 | Triple Jump | Women | Start list/ Result |
12:35 | 800m | Women | Start list/Result |
12:46 | 110m Hurdles | Men | Start list/ Result |
12:56 | 800m | Men | Start list/ Result |
1:09 | 100m | Women | Start list/ Result |
1:18 | 3000m Steeplechase | Men | Start list/ Result |
1:36 | 200m | Men | Start list/ Result |
1:45 | 3000m | Women | Start list/ Result |