RESULTS – 2014 Shanghai IAAF Diamond League Track and Field / Athletics Meeting Results
by LetsRun.com
May 17, 2014
The second event of the 2014 IAAF Diamond League season was Sunday night (Sunday morning US) in Shanghai.
Full results below. If you want results of individual field series or intermediate splits, go here.
18/05/2014
Shanghai Golden Grand Prix
Shanghai, 18/05/2014
Men’ results
100 Metres – Men Wind: 0.0 m/s
Pts
1 Gatlin , Justin USA 9.92 4
2 Carter , Nesta JAM 10.12 2
3 Rodgers , Mike USA 10.18 1
4 Su , Bingtian CHN 10.20
5 Collins , Kim SKN 10.25
6 Koffi , Hua Wilfried CIV 10.27
7 Chambers , Dwain GBR 10.28
8 Silmon , Charles USA 10.43
9 Wu , Zhiqiang CHN 10.59
800 Metres – Men
Pts
1 Biwott , Robert Kiptoo KEN 1:44.69 4
2 Makhloufi , Taoufik ALG 1:44.73 2
3 Olivier , André RSA 1:44.85 1
4 Mutai , Jeremiah Kipkorir KEN 1:44.85
5 Lewandowski , Marcin POL 1:45.92
6 Musagala , Ronald UGA 1:46.54
7 Johnson , Brandon USA 1:46.67
8 Teng , Haining CHN 1:46.77
9 Mulder , Tyler USA 1:46.87
10 Sowinski , Erik USA 1:46.89
11 Rotich , Abraham Kipchirchir BRN 1:49.34
Som , Bram NED DNF
5000 Metres – Men
Pts
1 Alamirew , Yenew ETH 13:04.83 4
2 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei KEN 13:05.44 2
3 Gebrhiwet , Hagos ETH 13:06.88 1
4 Kipkoech , John KEN 13:08.23
5 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot KEN 13:08.79
6 Legese , Berhanu ETH 13:08.88
7 Rop , Albert Kibichii BRN 13:10.38
8 Kangogo , Cornelius Kipruto KEN 13:11.14
9 Tahri , Bouabdellah FRA 13:12.22
10 Ndiku , Jonathan Muia KEN 13:12.94
11 Osman , Abrar ERI 13:16.45
12 Rono , Vincent KEN 13:16.52
13 Ayalew , Aweke BRN 13:18.10
14 Letoyie , Moses Mukono KEN 13:19.26
15 Robertson , Zane NZL 13:23.97
16 Bouqantar , Soufiyan MAR 13:32.14
17 Kaya , Ali TUR 13:34.83
18 Toroitich , Timothy UGA 13:36.60
19 Tuemay , Tsegay ERI 13:45.98
Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech KEN DNF
110 Metres Hurdles – Men Wind: -0.3 m/s
Pts
1 Xie , Wenjun CHN 13.23 4
2 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal FRA 13.26 2
3 Oliver , David USA 13.28 1
4 Shubenkov , Sergey RUS 13.30
5 Wilson , Ryan USA 13.44
6 Robles , Dayron CUB 13.48
7 Brathwaite , Ryan BAR 13.64
8 Thomas , Mikel TTO 13.64
9 Jiang , Fan CHN 13.69
400 Metres Hurdles – Men
Pts
1 Tinsley , Michael USA 48.77 4
2 Hanne , Mamadou Kasse SEN 48.86 2
3 Jackson , Bershawn USA 48.92 1
4 van Zyl , L.J. RSA 48.97
5 Gibson , Jeffery BAH 49.45
6 Gordon , Jehue TTO 49.56
7 Suguimati , Mahau BRA 50.18
8 Dutch , Johnny USA 50.47
9 Cheng , Wen CHN 51.12
Pole Vault – Men
Pts
1 Lavillenie , Renaud FRA 5.92 4
2 Filippídis , Konstadínos GRE 5.62 2
3 Xue , Changrui CHN 5.62 1
4 Sawano , Daichi JPN 5.62
5 Yamamoto , Seito JPN 5.62
6 Mohr , Malte GER 5.52
7 Holzdeppe , Raphael GER 5.52
8 Lewis , Steven GBR 5.52
9 Dilla , Karsten GER 5.32
9 Yang , Yancheng CHN 5.32
Triple Jump – Men
Pts Wind
1 Adams , Lyukman RUS 17.10 4 0.0
2 Martínez , Lázaro CUB 16.76 2 -0.3
3 Dong , Bin CHN 16.69 1 0.0
4 Taylor , Christian USA 16.65 -0.2
5 Carter , Chris USA 16.51 +0.1
6 Idowu , Phillips GBR 16.47 0.0
7 Maheswary , Renjith IND 16.16 -0.2
8 Laine , Samyr HAI 16.10 +0.7
9 Valiyev , Roman KAZ 15.45 -0.1
Cao , Shuo CHN NM
Shot Put – Men
Pts
1 Cantwell , Christian USA 21.73 4
2 Kovacs , Joe USA 21.52 2
3 Whiting , Ryan USA 21.31 1
4 Storl , David GER 21.09
5 Majewski , Tomasz POL 20.93
6 Roberts , Kurt USA 20.60
7 Martin , Cory USA 20.11
8 Ivanov , Georgi BUL 20.06
9 Richards , O’Dayne JAM 19.78
10 Wang , Guangfu CHN 19.18
11 Chang , Ming-Huang TPE 19.18
12 Tian , Zhizhong CHN 18.33
Javelin Throw – Men
Pts
1 El Sayed , Ihab Abdelrahman EGY 89.21 4
2 Amb , Kim SWE 84.14 2
3 Veselý , Vítezslav CZE 83.80 1
4 Yego , Julius KEN 83.00
5 Tarabin , Dmitri RUS 82.66
6 Pitkämäki , Tero FIN 81.38
7 Walcott , Keshorn TTO 81.09
8 Ruuskanen , Antti FIN 78.83
9 Zhao , Qinggang CHN 78.09
10 Mätas , Risto EST 77.13
11 Huang , Shih-Feng TPE 76.39
12 Li , Yingchang CHN 69.43
Women’ results
200 Metres – Women Wind: 0.0 m/s
Pts
1 Okagbare , Blessing NGR 22.36 4
2 Strachan , Anthonique BAH 22.50 2
3 Duncan , Kimberlyn USA 22.96 1
4 Townsend , Tiffany USA 23.01
5 Campbell-Brown , Veronica JAM 23.08
6 McLaughlin , Anneisha JAM 23.33
7 Gardner , English USA 23.37
8 Wei , Yongli CHN 23.46
9 Williams , ChaRonda USA 23.70
400 Metres – Women
Pts
1 Williams-Mills , Novlene JAM 50.31 4
2 Montsho , Amantle BOT 50.37 2
3 McPherson , Stephenie Ann JAM 50.54 1
4 McCorory , Francena USA 50.57
5 Felix , Allyson USA 50.81
6 Hastings , Natasha USA 50.91
7 Spencer , Kaliese JAM 51.00
8 George , Regina NGR 51.39
1500 Metres – Women
Pts
1 Aregawi , Abeba SWE 3:58.72 4
2 Simpson , Jennifer USA 4:00.42 2
3 Hassan , Sifan NED 4:01.19 1
4 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat KEN 4:01.31
5 Belete , Mimi BRN 4:01.98
6 Arafi , Rababe MAR 4:02.86
7 Tsegay , Gudaf ETH 4:05.13
8 Moser , Treniere USA 4:06.38
9 Koster , Maureen NED 4:06.42
10 Uceny , Morgan USA 4:10.93
11 Liu , Fang CHN 4:26.62
12 Zhao , Jing CHN 4:35.38
Tverdostup , Tamara UKR DNF
Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu KEN DNF
3000 Metres Steeplechase – Women
Pts
1 Coburn , Emma USA 9:19.80 4
2 Assefa , Sofia ETH 9:25.76 2
3 Ayalew , Hiwot ETH 9:27.25 1
4 Kirui , Purity Cherotich KEN 9:33.24
5 Elouali Alami , Salima MAR 9:34.23
6 Adamu , Birtukan ETH 9:35.51
7 Diro , Etenesh ETH 9:36.45
8 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos KEN 9:38.21
9 Chepkurui , Lidya KEN 9:38.82
10 Cherotich , Fancy KEN 9:41.22
11 Kipkemoi , Gladys Jerotich KEN 9:46.81
12 Masai , Magdalene KEN 9:52.97
13 Bekele , Mekdes ETH 9:59.62
14 Cheever , Jamie USA 10:05.68
15 Wang , Mei CHN 10:26.43
Nyambura , Virginia KEN DNF
High Jump – Women
Pts
1 Šimic , Ana CRO 1.97 4
2 McPherson , Inika USA 1.92 2
3 Beitia , Ruth ESP 1.92 1
4 Radzivil , Svetlana UZB 1.92
5 Kasprzycka , Justyna POL 1.89
6 Dusanova , Nadiya UZB 1.85
6 Spencer , Levern LCA 1.85
8 Zheng , Xingjuan CHN 1.85
8 Gordeeva , Irina RUS 1.85
10 Stergíou , Antonía GRE 1.80
Long Jump – Women
Pts Wind
1 Okagbare , Blessing NGR 6.86 4 +0.1
2 Španovic , Ivana SRB 6.85 2 +0.3
3 Moguenara-Taroum , Sostene GER 6.79 1 +0.6
4 Jarder , Erica SWE 6.66 +0.3
5 Klishina , Darya RUS 6.62 -0.3
6 Kucherenko , Olga RUS 6.61 -0.1
7 Jimoh , Funmi USA 6.56 +0.7
8 Polk , Tori USA 6.55 -0.1
9 Proctor , Shara GBR 6.52 +0.4
10 Lu , Minjia CHN 6.38 +0.1
11 Bowie , Tori USA 6.32 +0.1
12 Jiang , Yanfei CHN 6.31 0.0
Discus Throw – Women
Pts
1 Perkovic , Sandra CRO 70.52 4
2 Samuels , Dani AUS 67.89 2
3 Robert-Michon , Mélina FRA 62.66 1
4 Pérez , Yaime CUB 61.22
5 Comba , Rocío ARG 60.36
6 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia USA 59.24
7 Yang , Yanbo CHN 59.11
8 Gu , Siyu CHN 58.81
9 Tan , Jian CHN 58.08
10 Tomaševic , Dragana SRB 56.85
Sendriuté , Zinaida LTU NM