2014 Sainsbury Birmingham Indoor Grand Prix Results
By LetsRun.com
February 15, 2014
The 2014 Sainsbury Birmingham Indoor Grand Prix, which UK Athletics claims is “widely regarded as the best indoor meet in the world” was held on Saturday.
Results can be found below or on UK Athtleics site. If you scroll below the table, you’ll see we’ve pasted all of the mid-d/distance results for your convenience.
Recap: LRC Genzebe Dibaba Does It Again – Smashes 2 Mile World Record – 3rd World Record in 2 Weeks
Men’ results
60 Metres – Men Final
1 Dasaolu , James GBR 6.50
2 Carter , Nesta JAM 6.53
3 Collins , Kim SKN 6.55
4 Chambers , Dwain GBR 6.56
5 Kilty , Richard GBR 6.57
6 Vicaut , Jimmy FRA 6.58
7 Rodgers , Mike USA 6.60
8 Ricks , Keith USA 6.64
60 Metres – Men Heats Race 1
1 Vicaut , Jimmy FRA 6.48
2 Rodgers , Mike USA 6.55
3 Carter , Nesta JAM 6.55
4 Kilty , Richard GBR 6.58
5 Hyman , Kemar CAY 6.71
6 Pierre , Rion GBR 6.79
7 Craddock , Kevin USA 7.16
8 Safo-Antwi , Sean GBR 8.02
60 Metres – Men Heats Race 2
1 Dasaolu , James GBR 6.47
2 Collins , Kim SKN 6.53
3 Chambers , Dwain GBR 6.55
4 Ricks , Keith USA 6.60
5 Talbot , Daniel GBR 6.67
6 Lemaitre , Christophe FRA 6.69
7 Zhang , Peimeng CHN 6.73
8 Bailey , Oshane JAM 6.90
400 Metres – Men Race 1
1 Buck , Richard GBR 46.09
2 Bingham , Michael GBR 46.15
3 Bowie , Jamie GBR 46.58
4 Awde , Daniel GBR 46.89
5 Dunn , Jarryd GBR 47.13
6 Evans , Rory GBR 47.68
400 Metres – Men Race 2
1 Levine , Nigel GBR 45.71
2 Santos , Luguelín DOM 46.08
3 Lennon-Ford , Luke GBR 46.16
4 Steele , Edino JAM 46.43
5 Ujakpor , Mark ESP 47.01
6 Gollnow , David GER 47.44
800 Metres – Men
1 Aman , Mohammed ETH 1:44.52
2 Olivier , André RSA 1:44.99
3 Kszczot , Adam POL 1:45.19
4 Osagie , Andrew GBR 1:45.22
5 Learmonth , Guy GBR 1:47.43
6 Mutai , Jeremiah Kipkorir KEN 1:47.46
7 Mohammed , Mukhtar GBR 1:48.86
Som , Bram NED DNF
1500 Metres – Men
1 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo KEN 3:37.19
2 Tesfaye , Homiyu GER 3:37.35
3 Lewandowski , Marcin POL 3:37.37
4 Birgen , Bethwell KEN 3:37.51
5 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen ETH 3:38.61
6 Kiplagat , Silas KEN 3:39.75
7 Grice , Charlie GBR 3:39.94
8 Biwott , Robert KEN 3:41.57
9 Rimmer , Michael GBR 3:42.41
10 Gauson , Kris GBR 3:42.75
Bett , Reuben KEN DNF
3000 Metres – Men
1 Gebrhiwet , Hagos ETH 7:35.73
2 Gebremeskel , Dejen ETH 7:36.53
3 Alamirew , Yenew ETH 7:37.10
4 Choge , Augustine Kiprono KEN 7:37.11
5 Koech , Paul Kipsiele KEN 7:37.22
6 Koech , Isiah Kiplangat KEN 7:42.52
7 Emanuel , Lee GBR 7:45.12
8 Mellor , Jonathan GBR 7:46.73
9 Farrell , Tom GBR 7:47.54
10 Vernon , Andrew GBR 7:57.91
Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich KEN DNF
Rono , Vincent KEN DNF
60 Metres Hurdles – Men Heats Race 1
1 Pozzi , Andrew GBR 7.57
2 Shubenkov , Sergey RUS 7.62
3 Baji , Balázs HUN 7.65
4 Xie , Wenjun CHN 7.67
5 Craddock , Kevin USA 7.69
6 Oliver , David USA 7.73
7 Thomas , Dwight JAM 7.78
8 King , David GBR 7.79
60 Metres Hurdles – Men Heats Race 2
1 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal FRA 7.58
2 Darien , Garfield FRA 7.61
3 Dal Molin , Paolo ITA 7.66
4 Sedoc , Gregory NED 7.69
5 Turner , Andrew GBR 7.76
6 Omoregie , David GBR 7.82
7 Smet , Koen NED 7.86
8 Bascou , Dimitri FRA 7.86
60 Metres Hurdles – Men Final
1 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal FRA 7.55
2 Shubenkov , Sergey RUS 7.57
3 Darien , Garfield FRA 7.58
4 Xie , Wenjun CHN 7.68
5 Baji , Balázs HUN 7.68
6 Pozzi , Andrew GBR 7.72
7 Sedoc , Gregory NED 7.74
8 Dal Molin , Paolo ITA 7.75
High Jump – Men
1 Kynard , Erik USA 2.34
2 Fassinotti , Marco ITA 2.30
3 Grabarz , Robert GBR 2.27
4 Tobe , Naoto JPN 2.20
5 Rivera , Edgar MEX 2.20
6 Günther , Martin GER 2.20
7 Parsons , Tom GBR 2.15
7 Smith , David GBR 2.15
Long Jump – Men
1 Menkov , Aleksandr RUS 8.14
2 Li , Jinzhe CHN 8.12
3 Rutherford , Greg GBR 8.00
4 Jegede , J.J. GBR 7.91
5 da Silva , Mauro Vinicius BRA 7.89
6 Rivera , Luis MEX 7.88
7 Gaisah , Ignisious NED 7.83
8 Tomlinson , Christopher GBR 7.63
9 Lapierre , Fabrice AUS 7.49
Women’ results
60 Metres – Women Heats Race 2
1 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann JAM 7.18
2 Papps , Sophie GBR 7.22
3 Okparaebo , Ezinne NOR 7.28
4 Asher-Smith , Dina GBR 7.30
5 Bailey , Aleen JAM 7.31
6 Russell , Carrie JAM 7.34
7 Douglas , Montell GBR 7.40
8 Bliss , Andrea JAM 7.95
60 Metres – Women Heats Race 1
1 Ahouré , Murielle CIV 7.10
2 Philip , Asha GBR 7.14
3 Schippers , Dafne NED 7.19
4 Bayne , Chauntae USA 7.25
5 Harrigan-Scott , Tahesia IVB 7.25
6 Pierre , Barbara USA 7.26
7 Williams , Jodie GBR 7.35
Kwadwo , Yasmin GER DQ
60 Metres – Women Final
1 Ahouré , Murielle CIV 7.10
2 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann JAM 7.10
3 Philip , Asha GBR 7.12
4 Schippers , Dafne NED 7.17
5 Bayne , Chauntae USA 7.20
6 Okparaebo , Ezinne NOR 7.21
7 Harrigan-Scott , Tahesia IVB 7.23
8 Papps , Sophie GBR 7.23
400 Metres – Women Race 2
1 George , Regina NGR 51.78
2 Spencer , Kaliese JAM 52.14
3 Child , Eilidh GBR 52.49
4 Adeoye , Margaret GBR 52.72
5 Ghafoor , Madiea NED 53.11
6 Hak , Yvonne NED 57.58
400 Metres – Women Race 1
1 Cox , Shana GBR 52.93
2 Massey , Kelly GBR 53.04
3 Wake , Laura GBR 53.14
4 Ohuruogu , Victoria GBR 53.29
5 Diamond , Emily GBR 53.46
6 Allcock , Amy GBR 54.15
800 Metres – Women
1 Cichocka , Angelika POL 2:01.60
2 Lupu , Nataliia UKR 2:02.14
3 Verstegen , Sanne NED 2:03.52
4 Oskan , Shelayna GBR 2:03.52
5 Meadows , Jennifer GBR 2:03.57
6 Bishop , Melissa CAN 2:04.23
Balciünaité , Egle LTU DNF
Hak , Yvonne NED DNF
1500 Metres – Women
1 Muir , Laura GBR 4:05.32
2 Hassan , Sifan NED 4:05.34
3 Korobkina , Elena RUS 4:05.78
4 Obiri , Hellen Onsando KEN 4:05.82
5 Broniatowska , Katarzyna POL 4:09.01
6 Macías , Isabel ESP 4:09.22
7 Simpson , Jemma GBR 4:11.59
8 Bogale , Tizita ETH 4:13.30
9 Courtney , Melissa GBR 4:14.82
Cusma Piccione , Elisa ITA DNF
Leonard , Alison GBR DNF
Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu KEN DNF
Two Miles – Women
1 Dibaba , Genzebe ETH 9:00.48
2 Ayalew , Hiwot ETH 9:21.59
3 Twell , Stephanie GBR 9:42.41
4 Chepkurui , Lidya KEN 9:45.97
5 Moultrie , Josephine GBR 9:46.77
6 Clitheroe , Helen GBR 9:50.65
Plis , Renata POL DNF
Thomas , Charlene GBR DNF
Ejigu , Sentayehu ETH DNS
60 Metres Hurdles – Women
1 Hildebrand , Nadine GER 8.04
2 Porter , Tiffany GBR 8.07
3 Hodde , Rosina NED 8.12
4 Wells , Kellie USA 8.14
5 Roleder , Cindy GER 8.17
6 Bennett , Gemma GBR 8.21
7 Diawara , Aisseta FRA 8.27
8 Bakker , Sharona NED 8.37
Pole Vault – Women
1 Bleasdale , Holly GBR 4.71
2 Šutej , Tina SLO 4.61
3 Ryzih , Lisa GER 4.46
3 Silva , Yarisley CUB 4.46
5 Stefanídi , Ekateríni GRE 4.46
6 Nikkanen , Minna FIN 4.46
7 Peake , Sally GBR 4.31
8 Bryan , Lucy GBR 4.16
9 Gergel , Melissa USA 4.16
Long Jump – Women
1 Moguenara , Sostene GER 6.49
2 Schippers , Dafne NED 6.43
3 Jimoh , Funmi USA 6.41
4 Costa , Keila BRA 6.36
5 Harris , Amy GBR 6.29
6 Sawyers , Jazmin GBR 5.89
Jarder , Erica SWE DNS
DAY 1 – 15 Feb 2014 | |
12:23 | WOMEN | British Athletics Club:Connect Medley Relay | START LIST | RESULTS | ||
12:28 | MEN | British Athletics Club:Connect Medley Relay | START LIST | RESULTS | ||
12:40 | WOMEN | 400 METRES | B FINAL | START LIST | RESULTS | |
12:45 | MEN | 400 METRES | B FINAL | START LIST | RESULTS | |
12:50 | WOMEN | POLE VAULT | START LIST | RESULTS | ||
12:55 | WOMEN | T37/38 60m | START LIST | RESULTS | ||
13:00 | WOMEN | LONG JUMP | START LIST | RESULTS | ||
13:05 | MEN | T44 60m | START LIST | RESULTS | ||
13:26 | WOMEN | 60 METRES HURDLES | FINAL | START LIST | RESULTS | |
13:36 | MEN | 60 METRES | HEATS | START LIST | RESULTS | |
13:54 | WOMEN | 800 METRES | START LIST | RESULTS | ||
14:03 | MEN | 1500 METRES | START LIST | RESULTS | ||
14:13 | WOMEN | 60 METRES | HEATS | START LIST | RESULTS | |
14:27 | MEN | HIGH JUMP | START LIST | RESULTS | ||
14:31 | MEN | 3000 METRES | START LIST | RESULTS | ||
14:43 | MEN | LONG JUMP | START LIST | RESULTS | ||
14:47 | MEN | 60 METRES HURDLES | HEATS | START LIST | RESULTS | |
15:06 | MEN | 60 METRES | FINAL | START LIST | RESULTS | |
15:15 | WOMEN | 400 METRES | FINAL | START LIST | RESULTS | |
15:24 | MEN | 400 METRES | FINAL | START LIST | RESULTS | |
15:33 | WOMEN | 1500 METRES | START LIST | RESULTS | ||
15:43 | MEN | 800 METRES | START LIST | RESULTS | ||
15:52 | MEN | 60 METRES HURDLES | FINAL | START LIST | RESULTS | |
16:02 | WOMEN | 60 METRES | FINAL | START LIST | RESULTS | |
16:12 | WOMEN | 2 MILES | START LIST | RESULTS |
16:12 – 2 MILES – Women | OFFICIAL RESULTS |
1 | Genzebe DIBABA | ETH | 9:00.48 | WR | ||||||
2 | Hiwot AYALEW | ETH | 9:21.59 | PB | ||||||
3 | Stephanie TWELL | GBR | 9:42.41 | PB | ||||||
4 | Lydia CHEPKURUI | KEN | 9:45.97 | PB | ||||||
5 | Josephine MOULTRIE | GBR | 9:46.77 | PB | ||||||
6 | Helen CLITHEROE | GBR | 9:50.65 | PB | ||||||
Renata PLIS | POL | DNF | ||||||||
Charlene THOMAS | GBR | DNF | ||||||||
Sentayehu EJIGU | ETH | DNS |
13:54 – 800 METRES – Women | OFFICIAL RESULTS |
1 | Angelika CICHOCKA | POL | 2:01.60 | SB | ||||||
2 | Nataliia LUPU | UKR | 2:02.14 | |||||||
3 | Sanne VERSTEGEN | NED | 2:03.52 | |||||||
4 | Shelayna OSKAN-CLARKE | GBR | 2:03.52 | PB | ||||||
5 | Jenny MEADOWS | GBR | 2:03.57 | SB | ||||||
6 | Melissa BISHOP | CAN | 2:04.23 | SB | ||||||
Egle BALCIUNAITE | LTU | DNF | ||||||||
Yvonne HAK | NED | DNF |
Split Times | |||||
400 | Yvonne HAK | NED | 1:00.26 | |||
Finish | Angelika CICHOCKA | POL | (1:01.34) | 2:01.60 |
14:03 – 1500 METRES – Men | OFFICIAL RESULTS |
1 | Nixon Kiplima CHEPSEBA | KEN | 3:37.19 | |||||||
2 | Tesfaye HOMIYU | GER | 3:37.35 | PB | ||||||
3 | Marcin LEWANDOWSKI | POL | 3:37.37 | NR | ||||||
4 | Bethwell BIRGEN | KEN | 3:37.51 | |||||||
5 | Mekonnen GEBREMEHDIN | ETH | 3:38.61 | |||||||
6 | Silas KIPLAGAT | KEN | 3:39.75 | |||||||
7 | Charlie GRICE | GBR | 3:39.94 | PB | ||||||
8 | Robert BIWOTT | KEN | 3:41.57 | PB | ||||||
9 | Michael RIMMER | GBR | 3:42.41 | PB | ||||||
10 | Kris GAUSON | GBR | 3:42.75 | PB | ||||||
Reuben BETT | KEN | DNF |
Split Times | |||||
400 | Reuben BETT | KEN | 56.48 | |||
800 | Reuben BETT | KEN | (58.27) | 1:54.75 | ||
1200 | Nixon Kiplima CHEPSEBA | KEN | (1:00.70) | 2:55.45 | ||
Finish | Nixon Kiplima CHEPSEBA | KEN | (41.74) | 3:37.19 |
14:31 – 3000 METRES – Men | OFFICIAL RESULTS |
1 | Hagos GEBRHIWET | ETH | 7:35.73 | |||||||
2 | Dejen GEBREMESKEL | ETH | 7:36.53 | |||||||
3 | Yenew ALAMIREW | ETH | 7:37.10 | SB | ||||||
4 | Augustine Kiprono CHOGE | KEN | 7:37.11 | SB | ||||||
5 | Paul K KOECH | KEN | 7:37.22 | SB | ||||||
6 | Isiah KOECH | KEN | 7:42.52 | |||||||
7 | Lee EMANUEL | GBR | 7:45.12 | PB | ||||||
8 | Jonathan MELLOR | GBR | 7:46.73 | PB | ||||||
9 | Thomas FARRELL | GBR | 7:47.54 | PB | ||||||
10 | Andy VERNON | GBR | 7:57.91 | |||||||
Ismael KOMBICH | KEN | DNF | ||||||||
Vincent RONO | KEN | DNF |
Split Times | |||||
1000 | Ismael KOMBICH | KEN | 2:33.28 | |||
2000 | Vincent RONO | KEN | (2:33.28) | 5:06.56 | ||
Finish | Hagos GEBRHIWET | ETH | (2:29.17) | 7:35.73 |
15:43 – 800 METRES – Men | OFFICIAL RESULTS |
1 | Mohamed AMAN | ETH | 1:44.52 | NR | ||||||
2 | Andre OLIVIER | RSA | 1:44.99 | PB | ||||||
3 | Adam KSZCZOT | POL | 1:45.19 | SB | ||||||
4 | Andrew OSAGIE | GBR | 1:45.22 | PB | ||||||
5 | Guy LEARMONTH | GBR | 1:47.43 | PB | ||||||
6 | Jeremiah Kipkorir MUTAI | KEN | 1:47.46 | |||||||
7 | Mukhtar MOHAMMED | GBR | 1:48.86 | SB | ||||||
Bram SOM | NED | DNF |
Split Times | |||||
400 | Bram SOM | NED | 50.26 | |||
Finish | Mohamed AMAN | ETH | (54.26) | 1:44.52 |
15:33 – 1500 METRES – Women | OFFICIAL RESULTS |
1 | Laura MUIR | GBR | 4:05.32 | PB | ||||||
2 | Sifan HASSAN | NED | 4:05.34 | NR | ||||||
3 | Elena KOROBKINA | RUS | 4:05.78 | PB | ||||||
4 | Hellen Onsando OBIRI | KEN | 4:05.82 | PB | ||||||
5 | Katarzyna BRONIATOWSKA | POL | 4:09.01 | PB | ||||||
6 | Isabel MACIAS | ESP | 4:09.22 | SB | ||||||
7 | Jemma SIMPSON | GBR | 4:11.59 | SB | ||||||
8 | Tizita BOGALE | ETH | 4:13.30 | SB | ||||||
9 | Melissa COURTNEY | GBR | 4:14.82 | PB | ||||||
Elisa CUSMA | ITA | DNF | ||||||||
Alison LEONARD | GBR | DNF | ||||||||
Lydia WAFULA | KEN | DNF |
Split Times | |||||
400 | Lydia WAFULA | KEN | 1:05.11 | |||
800 | Lydia WAFULA | KEN | (1:07.31) | 2:12.42 | ||
1200 | Sifan HASSAN | NED | (1:06.71) | 3:19.13 | ||
Finish | Laura MUIR | GBR | (46.19) | 4:05.32 |