2014 Dubai Marathon Results
by LetsRun.com
January 24, 2014
Unofficial top 30 results for the 2014 Standard Chartered Dubai Marathon appear below.
After the men’s and women’s results, you’ll see the top 30 splits for the half-way mark.
For more results, see the race website.
Men’s results
1. Tesegaye Mekonnen Asefa, 1995, ETH 2:04:32 DB/WJR USD 200,000
[1:01:39 / 1:02:53]
2. Markos Geneti, ETH 2:05:13 80,000
[1:01:38 / 1:03:35]
3. Girmay Birhanu Gebru, ETH 2:05:49 PB 40,000
[1:01:39 / 1:04:10]
4. Tamirat Tola Adera, ETH 2:06:17 PB 20,000
5. Azmeraw Bekele Molaign, ETH 2:07:12 PB 12,000
6. Shumi Dechase Leche, BRN? 2:07:13 11,200
7. Abrah Milaw Asefa, ETH 2:07:46 PB 10,400
8. Abera Kassw Belay, ETH 2:08:18 PB 9,600
9. Belachew Alemayehu Ameta, ETH 2:09:50 8,800
10. Abera Kuma Lema, ETH 2:09:53 8,000
11. Yekeber Bayabel Gesese, ETH 2:10:14
12. Abraraw Misganaw Tegegne, ETH 2:10:22
13. Workneh Tesfa Tiruneh, ETH 2:11:38
14. Sufa Chala, ETH 2:12:44
15. Tsuyoshi Ugachi, JPN 2:13:41 PB
16. Laban Kipngetich Korir, KEN 2:14:13
17. Tilahun Aliyev, AZE 2:15:00
18. Japhet Kipkorir, KEN 2:15:19
19. Edwin Kimaiyo, KEN 2:15:20
20. Birhanu Gidefa Chimdesa, ETH 2:16:09
21. Abeba Dinkessa Negara, ETH 2:16:20
22. Haile Haja Gemeda, ETH 2:17:28
23. Hluf Taklehaymanot, ETH 2:17:49
24. Husien Mohamed, ETH 2:18:09
25. Abraham Teselde Gebrekidan, ERI 2:19:34
26. Mehari Resom Gebregergsh, ERI 2:19:52
27. Julius Karina, KEN 2:20:04
28. Teklebrhan Estifanos Gebrekidan, ERI 2:20:27
29. Fidele Jefferson, USA 2:22:59
30. Zewengel Negash Okbaslasie, ERI 2:23:15
31. Fredrik Uhrbom, SWE 2:23:56
Chala Lelisa Debele, ETH DNF
Edwin Kibet Koech, KEN DNF
Essa Ismail Rashed, QAT DNF
Victor Kipchirchir, KEN DNF
Atsedu Tsegay Tesfaye, ETH DNF
Abere Chane, ETH DNF
Women’s Results
1. Mulu Seboka, ETH 2:25:01 USD 200,000
2. Meselech Melkamu, ETH 2:25:23 80,000
3. Firehiwot Dado, ETH 2:25:53 40,000
4. Meseret Hailu Debele, ETH 2:26:20 20,000
5. Betelhem Moges Cherenet, ETH 2:26:42 PB 12,000
6. Amane Gobena, ETH 2:27:05 11,200
7. Fantu Eticha Jimma, ETH 2:27:36 PB 10,400
8. Goitetom Haftu Tessema, ETH 2:27:44 9,600
9. Sechale Dalasa Adugna, ETH 2:27:47 8,800
10. Sultan Haydar, TUR 2:27:54 8,000
11. Konjit Tilahun Biruk, ETH 2:28:11 PB
12. Werknesh Kidane, ETH 2:29:42
13. Yebrugual Melese Arage, ETH 2:29:46 PB
14. Abeba Tekulu Gebremeskel, ETH 2:31:10
15. Alem Mokonnin Ourge, ETH 2:31:20 PB
16. Lemelem Berha Yachem, ETH 2:32:52
17. Lishan Dula Gemgchil, BRN 2:33:10
18. Luch Karimi, KEN 2:33:46
19. Anne-Mari Hyryläinen, FIN 2:41:06 PB
20. Lena Eliasson, SWE 2:41:38 PB
21. Louise Wiker, SWE 2:46:11 PB
22. Aster Tesfaye Tilanun, BRN 2:47:45 PB
23. Lucie Custance, GBR 2:56:00
24. Wude Ayalew Yimer, ETH 2:57:47
[1:14:07 / 1:43:40]
Men’s Halfway Splits
Pos. | Number | Name | AC | Est.Finish | Est.Finish Daytime | Diff | Time | |||
1 | 1551 | Chane, Abere (ETH) | 30 | 02:03:15 | 09:05:17 | +00:00 | 01:01:37 | |||
2 | 36 | Kibet Koech, Edwin (KEN) | MH | 02:04:07 | 09:06:08 | +00:01 | 01:01:38 | |||
3 | 33 | Kipyego, Edwin (KEN) | MH | 02:03:17 | 09:05:18 | +00:01 | 01:01:38 | |||
4 | 1 | Geneti Guteta, Markos (ETH) | MH | – | – | +00:01 | 01:01:38 | |||
5 | 7 | Dechase Leche, Shumi (BRN) | MH | – | – | +00:01 | 01:01:38 | |||
6 | 40 | Bekele Molaign, Azmeraw (ETH) | MH | – | – | +00:01 | 01:01:38 | |||
7 | 23 | Kassw Belay, Abera (ETH) | MH | – | – | +00:02 | 01:01:39 | |||
8 | 20 | Kuma Lema, Abera (ETH) | MH | – | – | +00:02 | 01:01:39 | |||
9 | 13 | Milaw Asefa, Abrha (ETH) | MH | – | – | +00:02 | 01:01:39 | |||
10 | 27 | Mekonnen Asefa, Tsegaye (ETH) | MH | – | – | +00:02 | 01:01:39 | |||
11 | 25 | Tola Adera, Tamirat (ETH) | MH | – | – | +00:02 | 01:01:39 | |||
12 | 4 | Birhanu Gebru, Girmay (ETH) | MH | – | – | +00:02 | 01:01:39 | |||
13 | 2 | Kiplimo Maiyo, Jonathan (KEN) | MH | 02:03:19 | 09:05:20 | +00:02 | 01:01:39 | |||
14 | 14 | Lemma Kasaye, Sisay (ETH) | MH | – | – | +00:02 | 01:01:39 | |||
15 | 2500 | Chala, Sufa (ETH) | MH | – | – | +00:15 | 01:01:52 | |||
16 | 9 | Asefa Wakeyo, Habtamu (ETH) | MH | 02:04:33 | 09:06:34 | +00:39 | 01:02:16 | |||
17 | 3 | Kipngetich Korir, Laban (KEN) | MH | – | – | +00:46 | 01:02:23 | |||
18 | 17 | Tesfa Tiruneh, Workneh (ETH) | MH | – | – | +01:51 | 01:03:28 | |||
19 | 8 | Kemboi, Nicholas (QAT) | MH | 02:06:56 | 09:08:57 | +01:51 | 01:03:28 | |||
20 | 34 | Ismail Rashed, Essa (QAT) | MH | 03:58:42 | 11:00:43 | +01:58 | 01:03:35 | |||
21 | 15 | Bayabel Gesese, Yekeber (ETH) | MH | – | – | +02:01 | 01:03:38 | |||
22 | 16 | Alemayehu Ameta, Belachew (ETH) | MH | – | – | +02:01 | 01:03:38 | |||
23 | 24 | Misganaw Tegegne, Abraraw (ETH) | MH | – | – | +02:04 | 01:03:41 | |||
24 | 22 | Ugachi, Tsuyoshi (JPN) | MH | – | – | +02:04 | 01:03:41 | |||
25 | 2866 | Kimaiyo, Edwin (KEN) | MH | – | – | +02:43 | 01:04:20 | |||
26 | 1807 | Karinga, Julius (KEN) | 35 | – | – | +03:09 | 01:04:46 | |||
27 | 19 | Dinkessa Negara, Abeba (ETH) | MH | – | – | +03:12 | 01:04:49 | |||
28 | 1012 | Aliyev, Tilahun (AZE) | MH | – | – | +03:15 | 01:04:52 | |||
29 | 11 | Haja Gemeda, Haile (ETH) | MH | – | – | +03:18 | 01:04:55 | |||
30 | 1784 | Kipkorir, Japheth (KEN) | 45 | – | – | +03:36 | 01:05:13 |
Women’s Halfway Splits
Pos. | Number | Name | AC | Est.Finish | Est.Finish Daytime | Diff | Time | |||
1 | 2870 | Gemgchil, Lishan Dula (BRN) | WH | – | – | +00:00 | 01:14:03 | |||
2 | W9 | Haydar, Sultan (TUR) | WH | – | – | +00:01 | 01:14:04 | |||
3 | W4 | Dado Tufa, Firehiwot (ETH) | WH | – | – | +00:02 | 01:14:05 | |||
4 | W8 | Oljira Jemama, Belaynesh (ETH) | WH | – | – | +00:02 | 01:14:05 | |||
5 | W6 | Seboka Seyfu, Mula (ETH) | WH | – | – | +00:02 | 01:14:05 | |||
6 | W14 | Ahmed Deko, Zemzem (ETH) | WH | 02:28:10 | 09:30:11 | +00:02 | 01:14:05 | |||
7 | W7 | Gobena Gemeda, Amane (ETH) | WH | – | – | +00:02 | 01:14:05 | |||
8 | W1 | Melkamu Haileyesus, Meselech (ETH) | WH | – | – | +00:02 | 01:14:05 | |||
9 | W2 | Hailu Debele, Meseret (ETH) | WH | – | – | +00:03 | 01:14:06 | |||
10 | W13 | Dalasa Adugna, Sechale (ETH) | WH | – | – | +00:03 | 01:14:06 | |||
11 | W15 | Eticha Jimma, Fantu (ETH) | WH | – | – | +00:03 | 01:14:06 | |||
12 | W23 | Gizaw Tola, Melkam (ETH) | WH | 02:28:12 | 09:30:13 | +00:03 | 01:14:06 | |||
13 | W22 | Mokonnin Ourge, Alem (ETH) | WH | – | – | +00:03 | 01:14:06 | |||
14 | W11 | Kidane Gebremichael, Werknesh (ETH) | WH | – | – | +00:03 | 01:14:06 | |||
15 | W12 | Haftu Tessema, Goitetom (ETH) | WH | – | – | +00:03 | 01:14:06 | |||
16 | W18 | Tilahun Biruk, Konjit (ETH) | WH | – | – | +00:03 | 01:14:06 | |||
17 | W20 | Melese Arage, Yebrgual (ETH) | WH | – | – | +00:03 | 01:14:06 | |||
B
|
18 | W21 | Moges Cherenet, Betelhem (ETH) | WH | – | – | +00:04 | 01:14:07 | ||
19 | W17 | Tekulu Gebremeskel, Abeba (ETH) | WH | – | – | +00:04 | 01:14:07 | |||
20 | W16 | Berha Yachem, Lemelem (ETH) | WH | – | – | +00:12 | 01:14:15 | |||
21 | W19 | Ayalew Yimer, Wude (ETH) | WH | – | – | +00:14 | 01:14:17 | |||
22 | 1808 | Karimi, Lucy (KEN) | WH | – | – | +00:26 | 01:14:29 | |||
23 | W10 | Mekonnen Demise, Misker (ETH) | WH | 02:29:07 | 09:31:08 | +00:30 | 01:14:33 | |||
24 | 2871 | Tilahun, Aster Tesfaye (BRN) | 30 | – | – | +02:09 | 01:16:12 | |||
25 | 2992 | Hyrylainen, Anee-Mari (FIN) | 35 | – | – | +06:46 | 01:20:49 | |||
26 | W31 | Eliasson, Lena (SWE) | WH | – | – | +06:51 | 01:20:54 | |||
27 | 2868 | Marshet, Abo (ETH) | 30 | 04:01:03 | 11:03:07 | +07:21 | 01:21:24 | |||
28 | W24 | Wiker, Louise (SWE) | WH | – | – | +08:02 | 01:22:05 | |||
29 | 899 | Custance, Lucie (GBR) | 35 | – | – | +11:18 | 01:25:21 | |||
30 | 2864 | Kalunga, Mercy (ZAM) | 30 | – | – | +11:30 | 01:25:33 |