Women’s 800m Round 1 Results
by: LetsRun.com
August 15, 2013
Full results below.
Top 3 in each heat, plus next 4 fastest times advanced to the semis.
Heat 1: Brenda Martinez Cruises
Brenda moved up well the last 100m to qualify ahead of Olympic and World Champion Mariya Savinova.
1 | Brenda MARTINEZ | USA | 1:59.39 Q | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Marilyn OKORO | GBR | 1:59.43 Q | SB | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Mariya SAVINOVA | RUS | 1:59.44 Q | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Winny CHEBET | KEN | 1:59.58 q | SB | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Marina ARZAMASOVA | BLR | 1:59.60 q | SB | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Marta MILANI | ITA | 2:02.41 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Karine BELLEAU-BÉLIVEAU | CAN | 2:02.93 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Egle BALCIÜNAITÉ | LTU | 2:08.77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SPLITS | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
400m | Karine BELLEAU-BÉLIVEAU | CAN | 57.08 |
Heat 2 Alysia Montano Goes Wire to Wire, Jessica Judd Out
Alysia Montano did what she usually does, front run. Britt teen Jessica Judd did not advance.
HEAT 2 RESULT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
POS | ATHLETE | COUNTRY | MARK | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alysia JOHNSON MONTANO | USA | 1:59.47 Q | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Nataliia LUPU | UKR | 1:59.59 Q | SB | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Halima HACHLAF | MAR | 2:00.04 Q | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Angela SMIT | NZL | 2:00.60 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Jessica JUDD | GBR | 2:01.48 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Chunyu WANG | CHN | 2:02.05 | SB | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Roseanne GALLIGAN | IRL | 2:02.05 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Marina POSPELOVA | RUS | 2:03.42 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SPLITS | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
400m | Alysia JOHNSON MONTANO | USA | 57.02 |
Heat 3: Ajee Wilson Advances
World junior champ Ajee Wilson looked like she belonged the last 100m as she advanced.
HEAT 3 RESULT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
POS | ATHLETE | COUNTRY | MARK | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Malika AKKAOUI | MAR | 1:59.63 Q | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Ekaterina POISTOGOVA | RUS | 1:59.90 Q | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Ajee WILSON | USA | 2:00.00 Q | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Rose Mary ALMANZA | CUB | 2:00.27 q | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Lenka MASNÁ | CZE | 2:00.31 q | SB | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Natoya GOULE | JAM | 2:00.93 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Olha LYAKHOVA | UKR | 2:00.98 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Elisabeth MANDABA | CAF | 2:14.35 | SB | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
SPLITS | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
400m | Lenka MASNÁ | CZE | 57.43 |
Heat 4: Eunice Sum Carrying the Kenyan Flag at 800
With Janeth Jepksogei out the Kenyan hopes rest of Eunice Sum and she advanced.
HEAT 4 RESULT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
POS | ATHLETE | COUNTRY | MARK | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Eunice Jepkoech SUM | KEN | 2:00.49 Q | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Elena KOTULSKAYA | RUS | 2:00.50 Q | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Laura MUIR | GBR | 2:00.80 Q | PB | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Fantu MAGISO | ETH | 2:01.11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Kelly HETHERINGTON | AUS | 2:01.57 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Melissa BISHOP | CAN | 2:01.91 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Margarita MUKASHEVA | KAZ | 2:02.06 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Elena Mirela LAVRIC | ROU | 2:10.37 |
400M 58.96 Eunice Jepkoech SUM KENYA KEN