2013 Payton Jordan Cardinal Invitational: Women’s Results and Flash Recap
by LetsRun.com
April 29, 2013
The 2013 Payton Jordan Invitational was Sunday night (Monday morning ET) in Palo Alto. Since the meet is really all about a chase for times, below we give you the results for the top heat of each the women’s distance events as well as a brief comment or two if the race was significant.
The times next to the event are the 2013 Moscow World Championship ‘A’ and ‘B’ standards. It’s important to remember that unlike in the Olympics, you can go to the Moscow World Champs with a ‘B’ qualifier (two ‘As’ and one ‘B’ can go).
The times next to the event are the 2013 Moscow World Championship ‘A’ and ‘B’ standards. It’s important to remember that unlike in the Olympics, you can go to the Moscow World Champs with a ‘B’ qualifier (two ‘As’ and one ‘B’ can go).
We list the events with the most qualifiers first.
For the results from other events/heats, click here.
Women’s 10,000 (31:45/32:05)
Event 59 Women 10000 Meter Run Section 1 =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Betsy Saina Iowa St 31:37.22 2 Obare Doricah Hitachi 31:44.92 3 Ayumi Hagiwara Uniqlo 31:45.29 4 Kim Smith New Balance 31:46.37 5 Marisol Guadalupe Romero Mexico-FMAA 31:46.43 6 Jordan Hasay Oregon 32:06.64 7 Aliphine Tuliamuk-Bolton Wichita State 32:07.20 8 Yuko Shimizu Sekisui Kagaku 32:07.70 9 Laura Thweatt Boulder Track Club 32:15.51 10 Lara Tamsett Melbourne Tr 32:16.13 11 Miho Ihara Sekisui Kagaku 32:16.46 12 Hanae Tanaka Daiichi Seimei 32:25.05 13 Mattie Suver Brc/Adidas 32:29.14 14 Brianne Nelson Brc/Adidas 32:33.05 15 Lisa Uhl Nike/Aurum 32:41.98 16 Natasha LaBeaud Brooks 32:57.78 17 Meaghan Nelson Iowa St 33:05.71 18 Natasha Fraser Pih 33:09.57 19 Addie Bracy Brooks 33:46.52 20 Sarah Crouch Zap Fitness 34:21.97 -- Adrienne Herzog Brooks DNF -- Neely Spence-Gracey Hansons-Brooks Odp DNF -- Alvina Begay Nike DNF
Iowa State’s Betsy Saina who ran 31:15.97 last year to win while red-shirting got the win again this year in 31:37.22 but the big news is what didn’t happen. Oregon’s Jordan Hasay didn’t get the ‘A’ and more importantly didn’t get the ‘B’ as she just missed the 32:05 ‘B’ qualifier.
Quick Take #1: Hasay still did move into the top 5 all-time collegiately for women.
Top 5 Colleagians in Women’s 10,000 According to TFN
31:18.07 Lisa Uhl (Iowa St) 03/26/10
31:25.45 Sally Kipyego’ (Texas Tech) 05/04/08
31:37.22 Betsy Saina (Iowa State ) 4/28/2013
32:06.64 Jordan Hasay (Oregon) 4/28/2013
32:07.20 Aliphine Tuliamuk-Bolton (Wichita State) 4/28/2013
More: MB: JORDAN HASAY: 32:06 UO/PAC 12 #1 ALL TIME, NO. 4 NCAA ALL TIME – WOW
Women’s Steeple (9:43/9:48)
Event 53 Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase Section 1 ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 Emma Coburn Colorado 9:28.26 38.338 (38.338) 1:52.712 (1:14.374) 3:09.311 (1:16.599) 4:24.712 (1:15.402) 5:41.710 (1:16.998) 6:59.054 (1:17.344) 8:16.321 (1:17.268) 2 Jamie Cheever Brooks/Team Usa MN 9:29.13 39.096 (39.096) 1:55.836 (1:16.740) 3:14.012 (1:18.177) 4:31.050 (1:17.038) 5:46.366 (1:15.316) 7:01.327 (1:14.962) 8:16.802 (1:15.475) 3 Amber Henry Weber State 9:51.55 39.866 (39.866) 1:55.776 (1:15.910) 3:13.482 (1:17.706) 4:30.477 (1:16.996) 5:49.409 (1:18.932) 7:11.385 (1:21.976) 8:33.980 (1:22.595) 4 Colleen Quigley Florida State 9:52.19 39.724 (39.724) 1:56.448 (1:16.724) 3:14.887 (1:18.440) 4:33.187 (1:18.300) 5:52.406 (1:19.219) 7:12.756 (1:20.351) 8:34.722 (1:21.966) 5 Nicole Bush Furman Elite 9:53.68 39.590 (39.590) 1:56.153 (1:16.563) 3:15.034 (1:18.882) 4:34.362 (1:19.328) 5:55.316 (1:20.954) 7:16.739 (1:21.424) 8:36.727 (1:19.988) 6 Genevieve LaCaze New Balance 9:57.15 38.742 (38.742) 1:55.163 (1:16.422) 3:13.714 (1:18.551) 4:30.830 (1:17.117) 5:48.506 (1:17.676) 7:08.216 (1:19.711) 8:33.025 (1:24.809) 7 Stephanie Garcia New Balance 10:04.76 39.338 (39.338) 1:56.096 (1:16.758) 3:14.410 (1:18.314) 4:33.258 (1:18.849) 5:52.830 (1:19.572) 7:15.439 (1:22.610) 8:39.617 (1:24.178) 8 Beverly Ramos Puerto Rico 10:05.36 38.823 (38.823) 1:55.336 (1:16.514) 3:13.766 (1:18.430) 4:32.154 (1:18.388) 5:53.110 (1:20.956) 7:16.444 (1:23.334) 8:40.291 (1:23.847) 9 Alexi Pappas Unattached 10:07.02 39.132 (39.132) 1:55.677 (1:16.546) 3:14.493 (1:18.816) 4:33.357 (1:18.864) 5:53.160 (1:19.804) 7:16.054 (1:22.894) 8:41.678 (1:25.624) 10 Rebeka Stowe Unattached 10:10.49 39.252 (39.252) 1:55.956 (1:16.704) 3:15.001 (1:19.046) 4:36.519 (1:21.518) 5:59.023 (1:22.504) 7:24.077 (1:25.054) 8:50.521 (1:26.444) 11 Ãngela Maria Figueroa Pa Colombia 10:11.24 39.607 (39.607) 1:56.644 (1:17.037) 3:16.600 (1:19.956) 4:38.080 (1:21.481) 6:01.228 (1:23.148) 7:24.834 (1:23.606) 8:49.432 (1:24.598) 12 Sarah Pease adidas/RogueAC 10:19.00 40.234 (40.234) 1:57.436 (1:17.202) 3:17.612 (1:20.177) 4:39.910 (1:22.298) 6:03.504 (1:23.594) 7:29.625 (1:26.122) 8:55.545 (1:25.920) -- Lindsey Anderson Unattached DNF 38.888 (38.888) 1:56.347 (1:17.460) 3:15.047 (1:18.700)
On Friday, 2012 Olympic steeplechase finalist Emma Coburn ran a collegiate leading 4:11.36 in the 1500 at Drake. Two days later, she ran a collegiate leading 9:28.26 in the steeple at Stanford.
However, the real ‘story’ may have been the second place finish and time for former Minnesota Gopher Jamie Cheever. The 26-year old now Team Minnesota USA runner took her pb from 9:51 to 9:29.14.
Quick Take #1: Last year Coburn opened up faster in the the steeple at 9:25 at Pre. That being said, Sunday’s time moved Coburn to #2 spot on the all time collegiate list as Coburn was a red-shirt last year and ran 9:37 in 2011.
The top 3 steeplers in collegiate history are as follows.
9:25.54 Jenny Simpson (Colorado) 06/12/09
9:29.26 Emma Coburn (Colorado) 4/29/2013
9:38.08 Anna Pierce (Michigan) 06/08/07
Quick Take #2: A big breakthrough for Cheever who started on the Minnesota soccer team as a freshman. Want to know more about her? Check out her blog here. Team Minnesota USA bio here.
Women’s 5000 (15:18/15:24)
Event 56 Women 5000 Meter Run Section 1 =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Kim Conley New Balance 15:22.07 2 Katie Mackey Brooks Beasts 15:23.65 3 Julia Lucas Otc 15:23.77 4 Riko Matsuzaki Sekisui Kagaku 15:27.51 5 Nicole Sifuentes Saucony 15:27.58 6 Misaki Onishi Sekisui Kagaku 15:27.84 7 Brie Felnagle Adidas 15:29.14 8 Delilah Discresenzo Puma/NYAC 15:36.45 9 Sara Hall Asics 15:39.32 10 Kate Van Buskirk Athletics Toronto 15:40.26 11 Julie Culley Asics/NYAC 15:41.41 12 Katie Matthews Boston U. 15:44.19 13 Amy Hastings Brooks 15:44.93 14 Eina Yokosawa Daiichi Seimei 15:44.99 15 Mai Ishibashi Denso 15:44.99 16 Angela Bizzarri Brooks/Aurum 15:48.26 17 Jen Rhines adidas-Aurum 16:10.81 18 Risa Kikuchi Hitachi 16:21.51 19 Ai Igarashi Sysmex 16:59.34 -- Lindsey Allen Nike DNF
2012 Olympian Kim Conley, Katie Mackey, and Julia Lucas all got ‘B’ qualifiers.
Quick Take #1: Abbey D’Agostino is a virtual lock for the world team in our mind.
Women’s 1500 (4:05.50/4:09.00)
Event 47 Women 1500 Meter Run Section 1 ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 Treniere Moser Nike 4:06.40 49.121 (49.121) 1:56.640 (1:07.520) 3:05.561 (1:08.921) 2 Hilary Stellingwerff Speed River Nbtf 4:09.02 49.006 (49.006) 1:56.963 (1:07.958) 3:05.373 (1:08.410) 3 Violah Lagat Adidas 4:09.17 49.365 (49.365) 1:56.496 (1:07.132) 3:05.704 (1:09.208) 4 Natalja Piliusina Oklahoma State 4:09.57 49.296 (49.296) 1:56.901 (1:07.605) 3:05.759 (1:08.859) 5 Rachel Schneider Unattached 4:10.53 50.015 (50.015) 1:57.948 (1:07.933) 3:06.207 (1:08.260) 6 Cory McGee Florida 4:10.55 48.813 (48.813) 1:56.343 (1:07.531) 3:05.456 (1:09.113) 7 Amanda Winslow Florida State 4:10.79 49.164 (49.164) 1:56.732 (1:07.568) 3:05.766 (1:09.034) 8 Agata Strausa Florida 4:11.27 49.516 (49.516) 1:57.099 (1:07.583) 3:05.747 (1:08.649) 9 Bridget Franek Otc 4:14.48 49.920 (49.920) 1:57.741 (1:07.821) 3:05.612 (1:07.872) 10 Andrea Ferris Panama 4:17.53 49.766 (49.766) 1:58.049 (1:08.284) 3:07.944 (1:09.895) 11 Georgia Peel Florida State 4:19.62 49.730 (49.730) 1:57.519 (1:07.790) 3:07.165 (1:09.646) 12 Chelsea Reilly Bay Area Track Club 4:21.96 49.503 (49.503) 1:57.331 (1:07.828) 3:07.439 (1:10.109) -- Lyndsay Harper Brooks/BATC DNF 48.581 (48.581) 1:55.747 (1:07.166) 3:05.539 (1:09.792)
The switch to Alberto Salazar‘s coaching seems to be paying dividends for the 31-year old Moser who ran her best time since 2007 and picked up a needed ‘B’ qualifier in the process (4:09.34 seasonal best last year for her).
Women’s 800 (2:00/2:01.50)
Event 43 Women 800 Meter Run ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Section 1 1 Amy Weissenbach Stanford 2:04.24 1:01.108 (1:01.108) 2 Stephanie Brown Arkansas 2:04.35 1:01.308 (1:01.308) 3 Gabriela Elizabeth Medin Mexico-FMAA 2:04.38 1:01.145 (1:01.145) 4 Jessica Smith Valley Royals 2:04.43 1:00.901 (1:00.901) 5 Helen Crofts Simon Fraser 2:04.56 1:00.968 (1:00.968) 6 Lyndsay Harper Brooks/BATC 2:08.28 1:01.378 (1:01.378)