Results for today's 2014 IAAF World Challenge meet in Melbourne appear below. We start with the mid-d and distance events for your convenience.
For the results of the events junior events, relays or Paralympic events, go here:
http://athsaus.imgstg.com/uploads/AthleticsAustralia/results/melbourne_2014/
Nice meet recaps are here
http://www.iaaf.org/news/report/kim-mickle-melbourne-iaaf-world-challenge
and here
http://www.theguardian.com/sport/2014/mar/22/kim-mickle-breaks-australian-javelin-record?
The meet saw natioanl records fall by Kim Mickle in javelin and Tom Walsh (NZ) in men's shot, double wins by Sally Pearson and wins by David Oliver and LaShawn Merritt.
Note CA mean's Commonwealth A qualifier - CB mean's B qualifier.
Men's 800
Finals
1 Duane Solomon USA 1:45.17 CA
2 Joshua Ralph 91 AUS 1:45.80 CA
3 Jeffrey Riseley 86 AUS 1:46.15 CA
4 Alexander Rowe 92 AUS 1:46.74 CB
5 Jared West 88 AUS 1:47.60
6 Timas Harik 94 AUS 1:48.64
7 James Gurr 83 AUS 1:49.05
8 Luke Mathews 95 AUS 1:50.09
9 Brad Mathas 93 NZL 1:52.71
-- Edward Vining (pac AUS DNF
Men's 1500
Finals
1 James Magut KEN 3:40.39
2 Joshua Wright 91 AUS 3:42.19
3 Hamish Carson 88 NZL 3:42.83
4 Collis Birmingham AUS 3:44.45
5 Tom Fawthorpe AUS 3:46.47
6 Jack Stapleton 95 AUS 3:48.73
7 Cameron Page AUS 3:49.04
8 Philo Saunders 76 AUS 3:49.75
9 Zak Patterson 95 AUS 3:54.37
10 David Bradney 89 AUS 4:05.15
-- Andrew Rotich KEN DNF
Men's 5000
Finals
1 Isiah Koech KEN 13:29.05
2 Ben St Lawrence AUS 13:46.17
3 Malcolm Hicks 87 NZL 13:47.21
4 Brenton Rowe 87 AUT 13:51.46
5 Liam Adams 86 AUS 13:56.50
6 Mark Hanrahan IRL 13:58.03
7 Mitchel Brown 88 AUS 13:59.10
8 Chris Hamer AUS 14:01.95
9 Brandon Hargreaves 93 AUS 14:10.16
10 Brady Threlfall 87 AUS 14:29.05
11 Matthew Cox 90 AUS 14:29.54
-- Ryan Geard (Pace) AUS DNF
-- Jackson Elliott 81 AUS DNF
Women's 800
Finals
1 Eunice Sum KEN 2:02.99
2 Georgia Wassall 96 AUS 2:03.23
3 Kelly Hetherington 89 AUS 2:03.41
4 Brittany McGowan 91 AUS 2:03.54
5 Katherine Katsanev 88 AUS 2:04.66
6 Rosie Kelly 89 AUS 2:06.42
7 Kelly Young 84 AUS 2:09.74
8 Selma Kajan 91 AUS 2:10.37
-- Morgan Mitchell (P AUS DNF
Women's 1500
Finals
1 Mercy Cherono KEN 4:08.57 CB
2 Zoe Buckman AUS 4:09.59 CB
3 Bridey Delaney 89 AUS 4:10.35 CB
4 Melissa Duncan AUS 4:13.73
5 Jenny Blundell 94 AUS 4:13.89
6 Nikki Hamblin 88 NZL 4:14.19
7 Kaila McKnight 86 AUS 4:14.63
8 Heidi Gregson 89 AUS 4:14.75
9 Laura Crowe IRE 4:18.87
10 Camille Buscomb 90 NZL 4:18.88
11 Lucy Van Dalen 88 NZL 4:20.18
12 Anna Laman 95 AUS 4:23.30
-- Bronte Gange (Pace AUS DNF
Women's Steeple:
Finals
1 Victoria Mitchell 82 AUS 9:56.23 CB
2 Rosa Flanagan NZL 9:56.97 CB
3 Kate Spencer 95 AUS 10:02.85
4 Genevieve Lacaze AUS 10:14.09
5 Sarah McSweeney 90 NZL 10:27.01
6 Stephanie Kondogon 91 AUS 11:47.98
Men's pole vault
Finals
1 Joel Pocklingto 86 AUS 5.25m
4.70 4.90 5.05 5.15 5.25 5.30 5.35
P P O X O P XXX
2 Maxim Mishchenko 84 AUS 5.15m
4.70 4.90 5.05 5.15 5.25
P O O O XXX
3 Matthew Boyd 88 AUS 4.90m
4.70 4.90 5.05
O O XXX
4 Blake Lucas 90 AUS 4.70m
4.70 4.90
XO XXX
-- Pascal Kethers 95 NZL NH
4.70
XXX
-- David Thomson 95 AUS NH
4.70
XXX
-- Brodie Cross 94 AUS NH
4.70
XXX
Women's Discus
Finals
1 Dani Samuels 88 AUS 63.89m
61.26m 62.06m FOUL FOUL 63.89m FOUL
2 Taryn Gollshewsky 93 AUS 52.20m
48.85m 50.19m 51.36m 49.78m 52.20m 52.17m
3 Alix Kennedy 92 AUS 52.14m
FOUL 51.82m 50.36m 52.14m 49.39m 51.08m
4 Christie Chamberlain 89 AUS 50.94m
49.36m FOUL 48.17m 46.70m 49.30m 50.94m
5 Kim Mulhall 91 AUS 50.76m
50.08m 50.62m 50.24m 49.53m 50.76m 49.67m
6 Alifatou Djibril 80 TOG 49.33m
47.72m FOUL 49.33m 48.82m 47.60m FOUL
Men's Discus
Finals
1 Ben Harradine AUS 63.59mMCB
59.34m FOUL 60.96m 61.62m FOUL 63.59m
2 Matthew Denny 96 AUS 56.84m
55.17m FOUL 54.09m 52.70m 56.84m 55.53m
3 Shane Loveridge AUS 53.66m
52.96m 51.18m 53.66m FOUL 49.95m 53.57m
4 Michael Vassilopou 92 AUS 53.62m
52.39m 52.42m 51.23m 53.62m 51.43m FOUL
5 Robert Melin 82 SWE 51.43m
FOUL 49.92m 51.43m FOUL FOUL FOUL
Women's Triple Jump
Finals
1 Linda Leverton 87 AUS 13.36m 0.4
13.18m(-0.8) 13.20m(-0.4) FOUL(1.7) 13.30m(+0.0) FOUL(0.4) 13.36m(0.4)
2 Ellen Pettitt 86 AUS 13.12m 2.6
FOUL(0.3) 13.07m(+0.0) 12.67m(-0.1) 12.80m(-1.9) 12.63m(+0.0) 13.12m(2.6)
3 Emma Knight 85 AUS 12.91m +0.0
12.75m(2.2) FOUL(2.6) 12.88m(+0.0) FOUL(0.3) FOUL(0.1) 12.91m(+0.0)
4 Aliyah Johnson 96 AUS 12.61m +0.0
FOUL(0.4) FOUL(0.3) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(0.7) 12.32m(-0.3) 12.61m(+0.0)
5 Erin Guy 93 AUS 12.38m +0.0
11.89m(+0.0) 12.28m(0.6) FOUL(1.5) 12.32m(1.9) FOUL(+0.0) 12.38m(+0.0)
6 Nneka Okpala 88 NZL 12.28m +0.0
FOUL(0.6) FOUL(2.4) FOUL(+0.0) 12.28m(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(-0.7)
7 Alison Ruse 96 AUS 11.91m +0.0
FOUL(0.6) FOUL(0.8) FOUL(2.4) FOUL(1.7) 11.91m(+0.0) FOUL(-0.0)
Men's Shot Put
Finals
1 Tom Walsh 92 NZL 21.16m CA
20.48m 20.24m 20.54m 21.16m FOUL 20.70m
2 Damien Birkinhead AUS 19.31m CB
18.44m 19.31m FOUL 18.88m 18.50m FOUL
3 Matthew Cowie 91 AUS 17.39m
17.39m 16.70m 16.46m 16.90m 17.26m FOUL
4 Courtney Heinze AUS 16.08m
15.69m 16.08m 15.87m 15.59m 15.81m 15.78m
5 Shane Carstairs 88 AUS 15.40m
15.40m FOUL FOUL 13.96m 14.26m 15.26m
Women's 100 Hurdles
Finals
1 Sally Pearson AUS 12.83 -0.2
2 Shannon McCann 88 AUS 13.24 -0.2
3 Michelle Jenneke 93 AUS 13.28 -0.2
4 Fiona Morrison 88 NZL 13.54 -0.2
5 Brianna Beahan 91 AUS 14.02 -0.2
6 Abbie Taddeo 94 AUS 14.06 -0.2
7 Rasvinder Gill 84 AUS 14.09 -0.2
8 Virginia Trad 90 AUS 14.29 -0.2
Men's 110h
Finals
1 David Oliver USA 13.57 +0.0
2 Nicholas Hough 93 AUS 13.93 +0.0
3 John Burstow 85 AUS 14.28 +0.0
4 Ben Khongbut 89 AUS 14.31 +0.0
5 Jack Conway 90 AUS 14.33 +0.0
6 Brett Watton 88 AUS 14.83 +0.0
-- Joel Brown USA DQ +0.0 IAAF RULE: 168.7
Men's Long Jump
Finals
1 Henry Frayne 90 AUS 8.10m CA 0.1
8.06m(+0.0) 8.10m(0.1) PASS PASS PASS PASS
2 Henry Smith 96 AUS 7.68m 2.0
7.11m(-1.0) 7.53m(0.4) 7.35m(1.2) FOUL(+0.0) 7.68m(2.0) FOUL(1.0)
3 Fabrice Lapierre 83 AUS 7.64m 0.5
FOUL(0.6) 7.64m(0.5) FOUL(2.0) 7.60m(0.3) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(1.1)
4 Robbie Crowther AUS 7.61m 1.9
FOUL(1.2) 7.61m(1.9) 7.57m(-0.2) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(-0.1) FOUL(1.3)
5 Kurt Jenner 93 AUS 7.49m 3.2
7.15m(-0.3) 7.30m(1.2) FOUL(-1.1) 7.11m(0.9) 7.49m(3.2) 7.43m(0.4)
6 Tim McGuire 92 AUS 7.48m 1.1
7.48m(1.1) 7.35m(+0.0) 7.36m(0.5) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(0.8) FOUL(0.4)
7 Thomas Soliman 93 AUS 7.44m +0.0
FOUL(0.2) FOUL(3.0) FOUL(0.2) 7.36m(1.5) FOUL(+0.0) 7.44m(+0.0)
8 Jamie Stratton 91 AUS 7.37m 1.8
FOUL(0.3) 7.37m(1.8) FOUL(1.6) 5.92m(1.7) 4.92m(+0.0) FOUL(-0.5)
Men's 100
Finals
1 Tom Gamble 91 AUS 10.41 -0.3
2 Tim Leathart 89 AUS 10.44 -0.3
3 Joel Bee 92 AUS 10.50 -0.3
4 Jake Hammond 91 AUS 10.55 -0.3
5 Mario Forsythe JAM 10.60 -0.3
6 Jin Su Jung 93 AUS 10.61 -0.3
7 Aaron Bresland AUS 10.70 -0.3
8 Alexander Hartmann 93 AUS 10.82 -0.3
Women's 200
Finals
1 Natasha Hastings USA 23.35 0.1
2 Ella Nelson 94 AUS 23.83 0.1
3 Ashleigh Whittaker 93 AUS 24.03 0.1
4 Anneliese Rubie 94 AUS 24.12 0.1
5 Laura Turner AUS 24.34 0.1
6 Monica Brennan 94 AUS 24.60 0.1
7 Toea Wisil 88 PNG 24.62 0.1
8 Emily Lawson 96 AUS 24.77 0.1
Women's Javelin
Finals
1 Kim Mickle AUS 66.83mNCA
62.34m 61.66m 66.83m FOUL FOUL 65.54m
2 Kathryn Mitchell 82 AUS 62.58m CA
60.80m 62.44m 62.58m FOUL FOUL FOUL
3 Kelsey-Lee Roberts 91 AUS 56.70m CB
50.74m 50.39m 53.76m 56.70m FOUL 53.62m
4 Karen Clarke 90 AUS 51.96m
45.42m 48.55m 48.28m 48.46m 51.96m 48.34m
5 Kathryn Brooks AUS 43.81m
39.77m 39.72m 43.81m 38.84m 38.70m 38.10m
6 Sophie Lichoudaris AUS 42.08m
42.08m 40.00m 39.73m 41.35m 39.28m 41.99m
7 Chelsea Dyer AUS 41.09m
41.09m 40.98m 40.00m 41.09m 37.51m 40.11m
Men's 400h
Finals
1 Michael Cochrane 91 NZL 49.74 CB
2 Tristan Thomas AUS 49.84 CB
3 Ian Dewhurst 90 AUS 50.12 CB
4 Daniel O'Shea 89 NZL 50.57
5 Cameron French 92 NZL 51.76
6 Leigh Bennett 86 AUS 52.65
7 Kazuaki Yoshida JPN 52.83
8 James Roff 86 AUS 53.58
Women's 400h
Finals
1 Lauren Wells 88 AUS 57.20 CB
2 Jess Gulli 88 AUS 57.30 CB
3 Lyndsay Pekin 86 AUS 57.47
4 Sara Klein 94 AUS 59.17
5 Sarah Carli 94 AUS 60.84
6 Felicity Black 92 AUS 61.04
7 Ashleigh Horrobin 88 AUS 61.34
8 Trudy Davidson 88 AUS 63.34
Women' HJ
Finals
1 Eleanor Patterson 96 AUS 1.92m CA
1.70 1.74 1.77 1.80 1.83 1.86 1.88 1.90 1.92 1.95
P P P O O O P XO XO XXX
2 Nicola McDermott 96 AUS 1.83m CB
1.70 1.74 1.77 1.80 1.83 1.86
P O O XXO O XXX
3 Hannah Joye AUS 1.83m CB
1.70 1.74 1.77 1.80 1.83 1.86
P O XO O XXO XXX
4 Amy Pejkovic 93 AUS 1.80m
1.70 1.74 1.77 1.80 1.83
O O P O XXX
5 Sarah Cowley NZL 1.80m
1.70 1.74 1.77 1.80 1.83
P O XO O XXX
6 Ashleigh Reid 88 AUS 1.80m
1.70 1.74 1.77 1.80 1.83
O O P XO XXX
7 Liz Lamb NZL 1.80m
1.70 1.74 1.77 1.80 1.83
O O O XXO XXX
8 Zoe Timmers 89 AUS 1.80m
1.70 1.74 1.77 1.80 1.83
O XO P XXO XXX
Women's Shot
Finals
1 Valerie Adams NZL 19.68m CA
FOUL 19.68m 19.18m FOUL 19.33m FOUL
2 Kim Mulhall 91 AUS 15.05m
14.99m 14.75m 14.38m FOUL 15.05m FOUL
3 Alifatou Djibril 80 TOG 14.90m
13.83m 14.90m FOUL 14.31m 14.05m 14.68m
4 Ashleigh Hamilton 90 AUS 14.30m
12.40m 12.82m 12.75m 13.32m FOUL 14.30m
5 Christie Chamberla 89 AUS 13.56m
13.56m 13.45m 13.50m PASS PASS 13.20m
Men's 200
Finals
1 Jarrod Geddes 94 AUS 21.10 0.6
2 Mario Forsythe JAM 21.17 0.6
3 Jake Hammond 91 AUS 21.38 0.6
4 Alexander Hartmann 93 AUS 21.42 0.6
5 Joel Brown USA 21.60 0.6
6 James Kermond 98 AUS 21.66 0.6
7 Aidan Debernardi AUS 22.04 0.6
Women's 100
Finals
1 Sally Pearson AUS 11.34 CA 1.0
2 Melissa Breen 90 AUS 11.45 1.0
3 Natasha Hastings USA 11.51 1.0
4 Ashleigh Whittaker 93 AUS 11.56 1.0
5 Toea Wisil 88 PNG 11.68 1.0
6 Michelle Cutmore 86 AUS 11.76 1.0
7 Elly Graf 91 AUS 11.86 1.0 11.864
8 Hana Basic 96 AUS 11.86 1.0 11.866
9 Christine Wearne 87 AUS 11.90 1.0
10 Maddie Coates 97 AUS 11.91 1.0
Men's 400
Finals
1 LaShawn Merritt USA 46.32
2 John Steffensen AUS 47.18
3 Craig Burns 88 AUS 47.22
4 Dylan Grant 88 AUS 47.49
5 Clay Watkins 87 AUS 47.72
6 Nelson Stone PNG 48.58
7 Iain Douglas 92 AUS 48.68
8 Deluca Lawson-Matt AUS 48.70