Shot Put-mens
1 Tomasz Majewski POL 21.51 (PB)
2 Christian Cantwell USA 21.09 .
3 Andrei Mikhnevich BLR 21.05 .
4 Dylan Armstrong CAN 21.04 (NR)
5 Pavel Lyzhyn BLR 20.98 (PB)
6 Yuriy Bilonoh UKR 20.63 (SB)
7 Reese Hoffa USA 20.53 .
8 Pavel Sofin RUS 20.42
10,000M-Womens
1 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 29:54.66 (OR)
2 Elvan Abeylegesse TUR 29:56.34 (AR)
3 Shalane Flanagan USA 30:22.22 (AR)
4 Linet Chepkwemoi Masai KEN 30:26.50 (WJ)
5 Mariya Konovalova RUS 30:35.84 (PB)
6 Inga Abitova RUS 30:37.33 (SB)
7 Lucy Kabuu Wangui KEN 30:39.96 (PB)
8 Lornah Kiplagat NED 30:40.27 (SB)
20 Kilometres Race Walk - M
1 Valeriy Borchin RUS 1:19:01 .
2 Jefferson Pérez ECU 1:19:15 (SB)
3 Jared Tallent AUS 1:19:42 .
4 Hao Wang CHN 1:19:47 (PB)
5 Ivano Brugnetti ITA 1:19:51 (SB)
6 Luke Adams AUS 1:19:57 .
7 Francisco Javier Fernández ESP 1:20:32 .
8 Robert Heffernan IRL 1:20:36 .
Shot Put-Womans
1 Valerie Vili NZL 20.56 (AR)
2 Natallia Mikhnevich BLR 20.28 .
3 Nadzeya Ostapchuk BLR 19.86 .
4 Misleydis González CUB 19.50 (PB)
5 Lijiao Gong CHN 19.20 .
6 Anna Omarova RUS 19.08 .
7 Nadine Kleinert GER 19.01 .
8 Meiju Li CHN 19.00
100 Metres - M
1 4 Usain Bolt JAM 9.69 (WR) 0.165
2 5 Richard Thompson TRI 9.89 (PB) 0.133
3 6 Walter Dix USA 9.91 (PB) 0.133
4 9 Churandy Martina AHO 9.93 (NR) 0.169
5 7 Asafa Powell JAM 9.95 . 0.134
6 2 Michael Frater JAM 9.97 (PB) 0.147
7 8 Marc Burns TRI 10.01 . 0.145
8 3 Darvis Patton USA 10.03 . 0.142
Womens-Marathon
1 Constantina Tomescu ROU 2:26:44 (SB)
2 Catherine Ndereba KEN 2:27:06 .
3 Chunxiu Zhou CHN 2:27:07 (SB)
4 Xiaolin Zhu CHN 2:27:16 (SB)
5 Martha Komu KEN 2:27:23 .
6 Mara Yamauchi GBR 2:27:29 .
7 Irina Timofeyeva RUS 2:27:31 .
8 Lidia Simon ROU 2:27:51
Hammer throw-M
1 Primož Kozmus SLO 82.02 (SB)
2 Vadim Devyatovskiy BLR 81.61 .
3 Ivan Tsikhan BLR 81.51 .
4 Krisztián Pars HUN 80.96 .
5 Koji Murofushi JPN 80.71 .
6 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen FIN 79.59 (SB)
7 Szymon Ziólkowski POL 79.22 .
8 Libor Charfreitag SVK 78.65
3000 Metres Steeplechase - W
1 Gulnara Samitova-Galkina RUS 8:58.81 (WR)
2 Eunice Jepkorir KEN 9:07.41 (AR)
3 Yekaterina Volkova RUS 9:07.64 (SB)
4 Tatyana Petrova RUS 9:12.33 (SB)
5 Cristina Casandra ROU 9:16.85 (NR)
6 Ruth Bisibori Nyangau KEN 9:17.35 (PB)
7 Zemzem Ahmed ETH 9:17.85 (NR)
8 Wioletta Frankiewicz POL 9:21.76 (SB)
Triple Jump - W
1 Françoise Mbango Etone CMR 15.39 (0.5) (OR)
2 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS 15.32 (0.5) (SB)
3 Hrysopiyí Devetzí GRE 15.23 (1.6) (SB)
4 Olga Rypakova KAZ 15.11 (0.3) (AR)
5 Yargelis Savigne CUB 15.05 (0.1) .
6 Marija Šestak SLO 15.03 (1.1) (NR)
7 Viktoriya Gurova RUS 14.77 (1.1) .
8 Anna Pyatykh RUS 14.73 (-0.2)
100 Metres - W
1 4 Shelly-Ann Fraser JAM 10.78 (PB) 0.190
2 2 Sherone Simpson JAM 10.98 . 0.155
2 7 Kerron Stewart JAM 10.98 . 0.232
4 8 Lauryn Williams USA 11.03 . 0.149
5 5 Muna Lee USA 11.07 . 0.234
6 9 Jeanette Kwakye GBR 11.14 (PB) 0.161
7 3 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAH 11.19 . 0.167
8 6 Torri Edwards USA 11.20 . 0.179
10,000 Metres - M
1 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 27:01.17 (OR)
2 Sileshi Sihine ETH 27:02.77 .
3 Micah Kogo KEN 27:04.11 (SB)
4 Moses Ndiema Masai KEN 27:04.11 (SB)
5 Zersenay Tadese ERI 27:05.11 .
6 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 27:06.68 .
7 Martin Irungu Mathathi KEN 27:08.25 (PB)
8 Ahmad Hassan Abdullah QAT 27:23.75 (SB)
Dicus-W
1 Stephanie Brown-Trafton USA 64.74 .
2 Yarelis Barrios CUB 63.64 .
3 Olena Antonova UKR 62.59 (SB)
4 Aimin Song CHN 62.20 .
5 Vera Pospíšilová-Cechlová CZE 61.75 .
6 Ellina Zvereva BLR 60.82 .
7 Yanfeng Li CHN 60.68 .
8 Mélina Robert-Michon FRA 60.66
Pole Vault - W
1 Yelena Isinbaeva RUS 5.05 (WR)
2 Jennifer Stuczynski USA 4.80 .
3 Svetlana Feofanova RUS 4.75 (=SB)
4 Yuliya Golubchikova RUS 4.75 (PB)
5 Monika Pyrek POL 4.70 .
6 Carolin Hingst GER 4.65 (SB)
7 Silke Spiegelburg GER 4.65 .
8 April Steiner USA 4.55 .
Long Jump - M
1 Irving Saladino PAN 8.34 (-0.3) .
2 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena RSA 8.24 (0.0) .
3 Ibrahim Camejo CUB 8.20 (0.2) .
4 Ngonidzashe Makusha ZIM 8.19 (0.6) .
5 Wilfredo Martínez CUB 8.19 (-0.4) .
6 Ndiss Kaba Badji SEN 8.16 (0.2) (SB)
7 Luis Felipe Méliz ESP 8.07 (-0.1) .
8 Roman Novotný CZE 8.00 (-0.3)
3000 Metres Steeplechase - M
1 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN 8:10.34 (SB)
2 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA 8:10.49 (PB)
3 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong KEN 8:11.01 .
4 Yacob Jarso ETH 8:13.47 (NR)
5 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA 8:14.79 .
6 Youcef Abdi AUS 8:16.36 (PB)
7 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:16.38 .
8 Abubaker Ali Kamal QAT 8:16.59 .
800 Metres - W
1 4 Pamela Jelimo KEN 1:54.87 (WJ)
2 7 Janeth Jepkosgei KEN 1:56.07 (SB)
3 8 Hasna Benhassi MAR 1:56.73 (SB)
4 6 Svetlana Klyuka RUS 1:56.94 .
5 2 Maria de Lurdes Mutola MOZ 1:57.68 (SB)
6 3 Kenia Sinclair JAM 1:58.24 (SB)
7 9 Yuliya Krevsun UKR 1:58.73 .
8 5 Tatyana Andrianova RUS 2:02.63 .
400 Metres Hurdles - M
1 6 Angelo Taylor USA 47.25 (PB) 0.164
2 4 Kerron Clement USA 47.98 . 0.265
3 7 Bershawn Jackson USA 48.06 . 0.145
4 5 Danny McFarlane JAM 48.30 (SB) 0.213
5 8 L.J. van Zyl RSA 48.42 . 0.253
6 3 Marek Plawgo POL 48.52 (SB) 0.226
7 9 Markino Buckley JAM 48.60 . 0.264
8 2 Periklís Iakovákis GRE 49.96 . 0.195
High Jump - M
1 Andrey Silnov RUS 2.36 .
2 Germaine Mason GBR 2.34 (=PB)
3 Yaroslav Rybakov RUS 2.34 (SB)
4 Stefan Holm SWE 2.32 .
5 Raul Spank GER 2.32 (PB)
6 Jaroslav Bába CZE 2.29 .
7 Tomáš Janku CZE 2.29 .
8 Tom Parsons GBR 2.25
Discus Throw - M
1 Gerd Kanter EST 68.82 .
2 Piotr Malachowski POL 67.82 .
3 Virgilijus Alekna LTU 67.79 .
4 Robert Harting GER 67.09 .
5 Yennifer Frank Casañas ESP 66.49 .
6 Bogdan Pishchalnikov RUS 65.88 (PB)
7 Rutger Smith NED 65.39 .
8 Róbert Fazekas HUN 63.43
400 Metres - W
1 4 Christine Ohuruogu GBR 49.62 (SB) 0.237
2 6 Shericka Williams JAM 49.69 (PB) 0.207
3 7 Sanya Richards USA 49.93 . 0.196
4 5 Yulia Gushchina RUS 50.01 (PB) 0.242
5 9 Anastasiya Kapachinskaya RUS 50.03 (PB) 0.378
6 3 Tatyana Firova RUS 50.11 (SB) 0.196
7 2 Rosemarie Whyte JAM 50.68 . 0.181
8 8 Amantle Montsho BOT 51.18 . 0.299
100 Metres Hurdles - W
1 6 Dawn Harper USA 12.54 (PB) 0.193
2 3 Sally McLellan AUS 12.64 . 0.138
3 8 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep CAN 12.64 . 0.174
4 7 Damu Cherry USA 12.65 . 0.239
5 5 Delloreen Ennis-London JAM 12.65 . 0.151
6 9 Brigitte Foster-Hylton JAM 12.66 . 0.167
7 4 LoLo Jones USA 12.72 . 0.185
8 2 Sarah Claxton GBR 12.94 . 0.163
1500 Metres - M
1 Rashid Ramzi BRN 3:32.94 .
2 Asbel Kipruto Kiprop KEN 3:33.11 .
3 Nicholas Willis NZL 3:34.16 .
4 Mehdi Baala FRA 3:34.21 .
5 Juan Carlos Higuero ESP 3:34.44 .
6 Abdalaati Iguider MAR 3:34.66 .
7 Juan van Deventer RSA 3:34.77 .
8 Belal Mansoor Ali BRN 3:35.23
Hammer Throw - W
1 Aksana Miankova BLR 76.34 (OR)
2 Yipsi Moreno CUB 75.20 .
3 Wenxiu Zhang CHN 74.32 (SB)
4 Darya Pchelnik BLR 73.65 .
5 Manuela Montebrun FRA 72.54 .
6 Anita Wlodarczyk POL 71.56 .
7 Clarissa Claretti ITA 71.33 .
8 Martina Danišová-Hrasnová SVK 71.00 .
200 Metres - M
1 5 Usain Bolt JAM 19.30 (WR) 0.182
2 4 Shawn Crawford USA 19.96 . 0.210
3 8 Walter Dix USA 19.98 . 0.151
4 6 Brian Dzingai ZIM 20.22 . 0.185
5 3 Christian Malcolm GBR 20.40 . 0.212
6 2 Kim Collins SKN 20.59 . 0.165
. 7 Churandy Martina AHO DQ . 0.144
. 9 Wallace Spearmon USA DQ . 0.167
400 Metres Hurdles - W
1 6 Melaine Walker JAM 52.64 (OR) 0.236
2 5 Sheena Tosta USA 53.70 . 0.191
3 7 Tasha Danvers GBR 53.84 (PB) 0.189
4 4 Anastasiya Rabchenyuk UKR 53.96 (PB) 0.248
5 9 Anna Jesien POL 54.29 (SB) 0.206
6 2 Ekaterina Bikert RUS 54.96 . 0.193
7 3 Zuzana Hejnová CZE 54.97 . 0.195
8 8 Tiffany Williams USA 57.55 . 0.184
20 Kilometres Race Walk - W
1 Olga Kaniskina RUS 1:26:31 (OR)
2 Kjersti Plätzer NOR 1:27:07 (NR)
3 Elisa Rigaudo ITA 1:27:12 (PB)
4 Hong Liu CHN 1:27:17 (PB)
5 María Vasco ESP 1:27:25 (NR)
6 Beatriz Pascual ESP 1:27:44 (PB)
7 Olive Loughnane IRL 1:27:45 (PB)
8 Ana Cabecinha POR 1:27:46 (NR)
Javelin Throw - W
1 Barbora Špotáková CZE 71.42 (AR)
2 Mariya Abakumova RUS 70.78 (NR)
3 Christina Obergföll GER 66.13 .
4 Goldie Sayers GBR 65.75 (NR)
5 Steffi Nerius GER 65.29 .
6 Osleidys Menéndez CUB 63.35 .
7 Barbara Madejczyk POL 62.02 .
8 Kathrina Molitor GER 59.64
200 Metres - W
1 4 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM 21.74 (PB) 0.172
2 5 Allyson Felix USA 21.93 (SB) 0.193
3 6 Kerron Stewart JAM 22.00 . 0.199
4 9 Muna Lee USA 22.01 (PB) 0.176
5 7 Marshevet Hooker USA 22.34 (PB) 0.200
6 8 Sherone Simpson JAM 22.36 . 0.167
7 2 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAH 22.61 . 0.175
8 3 Cydonie Mothersill CAY 22.68 . 0.206
Triple Jump - M
1 Nelson Évora POR 17.67 (1.1) (SB)
2 Phillips Idowu GBR 17.62 (0.9) (SB)
3 Leevan Sands BAH 17.59 (0.9) (NR)
4 Arnie David Girat CUB 17.52 (0.2) (PB)
5 Marian Oprea ROU 17.22 (-0.2) .
6 Jadel Gregório BRA 17.20 (0.2) .
7 Onochie Achike GBR 17.17 (-0.2) .
8 Viktor Kuznyetsov UKR 16.87 (-0.3) .
400 Metres - M
1 4 LaShawn Merritt USA 43.75 (PB) 0.318
2 7 Jeremy Wariner USA 44.74 . 0.209
3 9 David Neville USA 44.80 . 0.293
4 5 Chris Brown BAH 44.84 . 0.231
5 6 Leslie Djhone FRA 45.11 . 0.164
6 8 Martyn Rooney GBR 45.12 . 0.208
7 2 Renny Quow TRI 45.22 . 0.201
8 3 Johan Wissman SWE 45.39 . 0.218
110 Metres Hurdles - M
1 6 Dayron Robles CUB 12.93 . 0.183
2 5 David Payne USA 13.17 (SB) 0.175
3 7 David Oliver USA 13.18 . 0.158
4 8 Ladji Doucouré FRA 13.24 . 0.170
5 4 Artur Noga POL 13.36 . 0.169
6 2 Maurice Wignall JAM 13.46 . 0.163
7 3 Richard Phillips JAM 13.60 . 0.154
8 9 Jackson Quiñónez ESP 13.69 . 0.187
50 Kilometres Race Walk - M
1 Alex Schwazer ITA 3:37:09 (OR)
2 Jared Tallent AUS 3:39:27 (PB)
3 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 3:40:14 .
4 Jesús Angel García ESP 3:44:08 (SB)
5 Erik Tysse NOR 3:45:08 (PB)
6 Horacio Nava MEX 3:45:21 (PB)
7 Yuki Yamazaki JPN 3:45:47 .
8 Rafal Fedaczynski POL 3:46:51 (PB)
Long Jump - W
1 Maurren Higa Maggi BRA 7.04 (0.2) (SB)
2 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS 7.03 (0.4) (SB)
3 Blessing Akagbare NGR 6.91 (0.1) (PB)
4 Chelsea Hammond JAM 6.79 (0.2) (PB)
5 Brittney Reese USA 6.76 (0.4) .
6 Oksana Udmurtova RUS 6.70 (0.6) .
7 Jade Johnson GBR 6.64 (0.7) .
8 Grace Upshaw USA 6.58 (0.4)
Pole Vault - M
1 Steven Hooker AUS 5.96 (OR)
2 Evgeniy Lukyanenko RUS 5.85 .
3 Denys Yurchenko UKR 5.70 .
4 Derek Miles USA 5.70 .
5 Dmitry Starodubtsev RUS 5.70 .
6 Danny Ecker GER 5.70 .
7 Jérôme Clavier FRA 5.60 .
8 Raphael Holzdeppe GER 5.60
5000 Metres - W
1 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 15:41.40 .
2 Elvan Abeylegesse TUR 15:42.74 .
3 Meseret Defar ETH 15:44.12 .
4 Sylvia Jebiwott Kibet KEN 15:44.96 .
5 Vivian Cheruiyot KEN 15:46.32 .
6 Liliya Shobukhova RUS 15:46.62 .
7 Alemitu Bekele TUR 15:48.48 .
8 Meselech Melkamu ETH 15:49.03
4x100 Metres Relay - W
1 4 Russia
(Yevgeniya Polyakova; Aleksandra Fedoriva; Yulia Gushchina; Yuliya Chermoshanskaya) RUS 42.31 (SB)
2 5 Belgium
(Olivia Borlee; Hanna Mariën; Elodie Ouédraogo; Kim Gevaert) BEL 42.54 (NR)
3 3 Nigeria
(Ene Franca Idoko; Gloria Kemasuode; Halimat Ismaila; Oludamola Osayomi) NGR 43.04 (SB)
4 8 Brazil
(Rosemar Maria Neto; Lucimar Aparecida de Moura; Thaissa Presti; Rosângela Santos) BRA 43.14 (SB)
5 9 Germany
(Anne Möllinger; Verena Sailer; Cathleen Tschirch; Marion Wagner) GER 43.28 .
. 2 Poland
(Ewelina Klocek; Daria Korczynska; Dorota Jedrusinska; Joanna Kocielnik) POL DQ .
. 6 Jamaica
(Shelly-Ann Fraser; Sherone Simpson; Kerron Stewart; Veronica Campbell-Brown) JAM DNF .
. 7 Great Britain & N.I.
(Jeanette Kwakye; Montell Douglas; Emily Freeman; Emma Ania) GBR DNF
4x100 Metres Relay - M
1 5 Jamaica
(Nesta Carter; Michael Frater; Usain Bolt; Asafa Powell) JAM 37.10 (WR)
2 4 Trinidad and Tobago
(Keston Bledman; Marc Burns; Emmanuel Callander; Richard Thompson) TRI 38.06 .
3 7 Japan
(Naoki Tsukahara; Shingo Suetsugu; Shinji Takahira; Nobuharu Asahara) JPN 38.15 (SB)
4 3 Brazil
(Vicente de Lima; Sandro Viana; Bruno de Barros; José Carlos Moreira) BRA 38.24 (SB)
5 9 Germany
(Tobias Unger; Till Helmke; Alexander Kosenkow; Martin Keller) GER 38.58 .
6 6 Canada
(Hank Palmer; Anson Henry; Jared Connaughton; Pierre Browne) CAN 38.66 (SB)
. 2 PR of China
(Yongyi Wen; Peimeng Zhang; Bin Lu; Kai Hu) CHN DQ .
. 8 Netherlands
(Maarten Heisen; Guus Hoogmoed; Patrick van Luijk; Caimin Douglas) NED DQ
High Jump - W
1 Tia Hellebaut BEL 2.05 (NR)
2 Blanka Vlašic CRO 2.05 .
3 Anna Chicherova RUS 2.03 (=PB)
4 Elena Slesarenko RUS 2.01 .
5 Vita Palamar UKR 1.99 .
6 Chaunté Howard USA 1.99 (SB)
7 Ariane Friedrich GER 1.96 .
7 Ruth Beitia ESP 1.96
Javelin Throw - M
1 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 90.57 (OR)
2 Ainars Kovals LAT 86.64 (PB)
3 Tero Pitkämäki FIN 86.16 .
4 Tero Järvenpää FIN 83.95 .
5 Teemu Wirkkala FIN 83.46 .
6 Jarrod Bannister AUS 83.45 .
7 Ilya Korotkov RUS 83.15 .
8 Uladzimir Kazlou BLR 82.06 (PB)
800 Metres - M
1 3 Wilfred Bungei KEN 1:44.65 (SB)
2 8 Ismail Ahmed Ismail SUD 1:44.70 .
3 5 Alfred Kirwa Yego KEN 1:44.82 .
4 6 Gary Reed CAN 1:44.94 .
5 4 Yusuf Saad Kamel BRN 1:44.95 .
6 7 Yeimer López CUB 1:45.88 .
7 2 Nabil Madi ALG 1:45.96 .
8 9 Nadjim Manseur ALG 1:47.19
1500 Metres - W
1 Nancy Jebet Lagat KEN 4:00.23 (PB)
2 Iryna Lishchynska UKR 4:01.63 .
3 Nataliya Tobias UKR 4:01.78 (PB)
4 Lisa Dobriskey GBR 4:02.10 (PB)
5 Maryam Yusuf Jamal BRN 4:02.71 .
6 Natalia Rodríguez ESP 4:03.19 (SB)
7 Shannon Rowbury USA 4:03.58 .
8 Iris Fuentes-Pila ESP 4:04.86 .
5000 Metres - M
1 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 12:57.82 (OR)
2 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 13:02.80 .
3 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi KEN 13:06.22 (SB)
4 Moses Ndiema Kipsiro UGA 13:10.56 .
5 Abreham Cherkos ETH 13:16.46 .
6 Tariku Bekele ETH 13:19.06 .
7 Juan Luis Barrios MEX 13:19.79 (SB)
8 James Kwalia C'Kurui QAT 13:23.48
4x400 Metres Relay - W
1 4 United States
(Mary Wineberg; Allyson Felix; Monique Henderson; Sanya Richards) USA 3:18.54 (SB)
2 5 Russia
(Yulia Gushchina; Lyudmila Litvinova; Tatyana Firova; Anastasiya Kapachinskaya) RUS 3:18.82 (SB)
3 7 Jamaica
(Shericka Williams; Shereefa Lloyd; Rosemarie Whyte; Novlene Williams) JAM 3:20.40 (SB)
4 8 Belarus
(Anna Kozak; Iryna Khliustava; Ilona Usovich; Sviatlana Usovich) BLR 3:21.85 (NR)
5 9 Great Britain & N.I.
(Christine Ohuruogu; Kelly Sotherton; Marilyn Okoro; Nicola Sanders) GBR 3:22.68 (SB)
6 6 Cuba
(Roxana Díaz; Zulia Calatayud; Susana A. Clement; Indira Terrero) CUB 3:23.21 (NR)
7 2 Nigeria
(Joy Eze; Folasade Abugan; Olouma Nwoke; Muizat Ajoke Odumosu) NGR 3:23.74 (SB)
8 3 Germany
(Jonna Tilgner; Sorina Nwachukwu; Florence Ekpo-Umoh; Claudia Hoffmann) GER
4x400 Metres Relay - M
1 7 United States
(LaShawn Merritt; Angelo Taylor; David Neville; Jeremy Wariner) USA 2:55.39 (OR)
2 5 Bahamas
(Andretti Bain; Michael Mathieu; Andrae Williams; Chris Brown) BAH 2:58.03 (SB)
3 4 Russia
(Maksim Dyldin; Vladislav Frolov; Anton Kokorin; Denis Alekseyev) RUS 2:58.06 (NR)
4 6 Great Britain & N.I.
(Andrew Steele; Robert Tobin; Michael Bingham; Martyn Rooney) GBR 2:58.81 (SB)
5 8 Belgium
(Kévin Borlée; Jonathan Borlée; Cedric van Branteghem; Arnaud Ghislain) BEL 2:59.37 (NR)
6 2 Australia
(Sean Wroe; John Steffensen; Clinton Hill; Joel Milburn) AUS 3:00.02 (SB)
7 3 Poland
(Rafal Wieruszewski; Piotr Klimczak; Piotr Kedzia; Marek Plawgo) POL 3:00.32 (SB)
8 9 Jamaica
(Michael Blackwood; Ricardo Chambers; Sanjay Ayre; Lanceford Spence) JAM 3:01.45
Marathon - M
1 Samuel Kamau Wanjiru KEN 2:06:32 (OR)
2 Jaouad Gharib MAR 2:07:16 .
3 Tsegay Kebede ETH 2:10:00 .
4 Deriba Merga ETH 2:10:21 .
5 Martin Lel KEN 2:10:24 .
6 Viktor Röthlin SUI 2:10:35 .
7 Gashaw Asfaw ETH 2:10:52 .
8 Yared Asmerom ERI 2:11:11