Blitzplay wrote:
Eritrea were 3rd soprano.
Yeah, I was looking quick and it was the women's results, not men. I'm going to edit that post, thanks for catching the error.
Blitzplay wrote:
Eritrea were 3rd soprano.
Yeah, I was looking quick and it was the women's results, not men. I'm going to edit that post, thanks for catching the error.
danfg wrote:
What's up with BBC, how can they cut the Ethiopian's national anthem?! Show some respect!
That was rude.
Provisional junior results for boys. Well men in the case of Africa.
1. Kenya 19
2. Ethiopia 33
3. Eritrea 52
4. Bahrain 70
5. Uganda 76
Individual results only go through 22 and there is no one from anyone from those countires except for
Soufiane Elbakkali of Morocco in 18th
Yemenaberhan Crippa of Italy in 20th
Is that Cram and Paula commentating? Very flat unexciting delivery and add almost no value to the broadcast other than the v basics. When will they learn you need talented broadcasters who run (O David Coleman, where art thou?) NOT elite runners on the mike. I cannot think of any elites that are actually good commentators.
Also - despite the twists and fake hills this is not really xc.
Still enjoying the good camera work, though.
Some quick info on the top 2. Yasin Haji (Ethiopia) is the World Junior 5000 silver medalist. He set a 5000 PB int hat race with 13:26.
Tilastopaja lists Geoffrey Korir with a 5000 PB of only 14:29 and 10,000 of 28:52. He was only 5th at the Kenyan Junior Championships qualifying for this race.
Korir really made the race pushing early, then settling back into the pack before surging again at the end breaking everyone in the lead pack except Haji. Haji just hung on him until the end and you wondered if Haji was struggling to hold on or saving for a big kick.
In the final meters it was obvious Haji was just sitting as he had a blistering kick putting 5-seconds on Korir in the final straight.
Kenya won the meet easily with 19 points ahead of Ethiopia's 33. Eritrea 3rd, Bahrain 4th, Uganda 5th. Team USA in 6th.
I talked to John Dressell ( top American), and Justyn Knight (Syracuse/Canada) and COnner Mantz. Dresselw as the top American. I think they all were real tight. They clearly were fighting it out for top North American honors.
Dressell , who will be a Buff, was happy to be top American. Mantz , who is going on a Mormon mission for 2 years starting on July 23rd and has decided to where to go to college (Princeton/BYU are under consideration), could barely stand up. Knight or is Knyght gave a shout to Chris Fox and Syracuse.
Thanks rojo! Tell Connor Mantz, armored on the forum, said no missions for YOU! Just kidding. :} Just don't want him to disappear for 2 darn years.
Sarah Hall is going feel like sprinting with this pace!
come on boys
maybe some rain and mud would help
Disappointing to see Kenyans don't seem to strategise well in this, all going out hard from the start. Ethiopians, as usual, will sit and kick.
Hazycosmicjive wrote:
Is that Cram and Paula commentating? Very flat unexciting delivery and add almost no value to the broadcast other than the v basics. When will they learn you need talented broadcasters who run (O David Coleman, where art thou?) NOT elite runners on the mike. I cannot think of any elites that are actually good commentators.
Also - despite the twists and fake hills this is not really xc.
Still enjoying the good camera work, though.
I'll take people who know running and have experienced it at a high level over play by play guy with no experience any-day personally.
HEre are some photos of the opening cermonies and the action after the junior girls and junior boys race.
http://www.letsrun.com/news/2015/03/2015-iaaf-world-xc-photos/
Ethiopians never lead man! The only way to beat this type of behavior is kill their legs on long races such as marathon! That's why kenyans are better at marathon.
apparnetly there are some issues with the junior boys results. AN Austrlian guy told me several of the aussies were listed as DNF that finished.
rojo wrote:
HEwe are some photos of the junior girls race.
http://www.letsrun.com/news/2015/03/2015-iaaf-world-xc-photos/
Thank you rojo. Those junior girls photos are looking hot. I've got all of them uploading in another tab as we speak for larger access.
Had some computer issues so missed the first 9 minutes of the women's race. Hopefully someone can fill me in if anything important happened.
I'm looking at a Kenya/Ethiopia show. No surprises there.
Kenyans and Ethiopians will make the entire top ten in the senior women's.
Junior boys results:
POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Yasin HAJI ETH ETH 23:42
2 Geoffrey Kipkirui KORIR KEN KEN 23:47
3 Alfred NGENO KEN KEN 23:54
4 Dominic KIPTARUS KEN KEN 24:00
5 Evans Rutto CHEMATOT BRN BRN 24:03
6 Abraham HABTE ERI ERI 24:04
7 Yihunilign ADANE ETH ETH 24:05
8 Abe GASHAHUN ETH ETH 24:08
9 Fred MUSOBO UGA UGA 24:10
10 Rodgers CHUMO KEN KEN 24:11
11 Joshua Kiprui CHEPTEGEI UGA UGA 24:11
12 Moses KOECH KEN KEN 24:11
13 Afewerki BERHANE ERI ERI 24:22
14 Mogos SHUMAY ERI ERI 24:23
15 Abdi Ali GELCHU BRN BRN 24:29
16 John LANGAT KEN KEN 24:29
17 Haymanot ALEWE ETH ETH 24:37
18 Soufiane ELBAKKALI MAR MAR 24:46
19 Aron KIFLE ERI ERI 24:52
20 Yemaneberhan CRIPPA ITA ITA 24:52
21 Yohans MEKASHA ETH ETH 24:53
22 Derara HURISA BRN BRN 24:55
23 Yemane HAILESELASSIE ERI ERI 25:08
24 Adane WELETAW ETH ETH 25:18
25 Justyn KNIGHT CAN CAN 25:22
26 Robert CHEMONGES UGA UGA 25:25
27 John DRESSEL USA USA 25:25
28 Abdi Ibrahim ABDO BRN BRN 25:27
29 Conner MANTZ USA USA 25:28
30 Mande BUSHENDICH UGA UGA 25:31
31 Mohammed BAYBAT MAR MAR 25:32
32 Abel CHEBET UGA UGA 25:35
33 Yohanes CHIAPPINELLI ITA ITA 25:44
34 Cerake GEBERKIDANE USA USA 25:46
35 Hiroyuki SAKAGUCHI JPN JPN 25:46
36 Julien WANDERS SUI SUI 25:47
37 Abdalla TARGAN SUD SUD 25:51
38 Hicham CHEMLAL MAR MAR 25:53
39 Alex GEORGE GBR GBR 25:54
40 Morgan MCDONALD AUS AUS 25:56
41 Daniel DO NASCIMENTO BRA BRA 25:57
42 Eric HAMER USA USA 25:58
43 Creel CHAVALALA RSA RSA 26:03
44 William LEVAY SWE SWE 26:03
45 Wei WANG CHN CHN 26:04
46 Said ETTAQY ITA ITA 26:07
47 Hugo HAY FRA FRA 26:13
48 Takieddine HEDEILLI ALG ALG 26:14
49 Shota ONIZUKA JPN JPN 26:16
50 Guojun CHEN CHN CHN 26:16
51 Qinghua ZONG CHN CHN 26:17
52 Amine ZAHAF MAR MAR 26:19
53 Joe STEWARD GBR GBR 26:21
54 Elhadi ADAM SUD SUD 26:24
55 Junnosuke MATSUO JPN JPN 26:27
56 Adam MOHAMED SUD SUD 26:28
57 Ayoub MOKHTAR ESP ESP 26:29
58 Kabelo MELAMU RSA RSA 26:30
59 Paul ROBERTS USA USA 26:31
60 Billal TAREBHAT ALG ALG 26:32
61 Haruki MINATOYA JPN JPN 26:34
62 Fabien PALCAU FRA FRA 26:36
63 Tianyu CHEN CHN CHN 26:36
64 Idriss Moussa YOUSSOUF QAT QAT 26:37
65 Siyabonga MABENA RSA RSA 26:41
66 Amazigh AMROUNI ALG ALG 26:41
67 - DANMUZHENCIWANG CHN CHN 26:42
68 Adam ABDELWAHAB SUD SUD 26:50
69 Maxime HUEBER MOOSBRUGGER FRA FRA 26:51
70 William POTGIETER RSA RSA 26:52
71 El Mahdi LAHOUIFI ESP ESP 26:54
72 Elliot BOWKER GBR GBR 26:55
73 Oussama NABIL MAR MAR 26:56
74 Paul MILLER USA USA 26:57
75 Youcef BOULEKDAM ALG ALG 26:57
76 Jordi TORRENTS ESP ESP 26:59
77 Alessandro GIACOBAZZI ITA ITA 26:59
78 Yaser BA-GHARAB YEM YEM 27:04
79 Jonathan GLEN GBR GBR 27:10
80 Jimmy GRESSIER FRA FRA 27:10
81 Ryoji TATEZAWA JPN JPN 27:14
82 Yassin BOUIH ITA ITA 27:15
83 Ben PREISNER CAN CAN 27:16
84 Nathan TADESSE CAN CAN 27:17
85 Dionatan DOS SANTOS BRA BRA 27:17
86 Rory LINKLETTER CAN CAN 27:18
87 Fuminori SHIMO JPN JPN 27:18
88 Mohamed Amine EL BOUAJAJI FRA FRA 27:22
89 Jeremy BELKACEM FRA FRA 27:23
90 Cairen SUOLANG CHN CHN 27:25
91 Tawfiq BOUZIANE ALG ALG 27:28
92 Simone COLOMBINI ITA ITA 27:29
93 Fábio GOMES POR POR 27:31
94 Jeremiah ORT CAN CAN 27:37
95 Patrick BARBOSA BRA BRA 27:43
96 Felipe ROCHA E PINTO BRA BRA 27:45
97 Rowhaldo RATZ RSA RSA 27:48
98 Mohammed RAGEH YEM YEM 27:52
99 Ebrahim SHABIL YEM YEM 27:53
100 Mohamed Elnazir RAMADAN QAT QAT 27:56
101 Patryk BLASZCZYK POL POL 27:59
102 Christopher OLLEY GBR GBR 28:00
103 Abdullah AL-QWABANI YEM YEM 28:14
104 Charles HUNTER AUS AUS 28:28
105 Shokhrukh DAVLATOV UZB UZB 28:39
106 Ibrahim Omar ABDI QAT QAT 28:39
107 Yahya AL-FAKIH YEM YEM 28:39
108 Nathan PEARCE AUS AUS 29:02
109 Ussama IFRAJ ESP ESP 29:20
110 Jules BURNOTTE CAN CAN 29:25
111 Abubaker Haydar ABDALLA QAT QAT 31:11
Damian SATOR POL POL DNF
Bryce ANDERSON AUS AUS DNF
Hossny EISA SUD SUD DNF
Ben KELLY AUS AUS DNF
Matthew RAMSDEN AUS AUS DNF
Menad LAMRANI ALG ALG DNF
Jac HOPKINS GBR GBR DNF
Oh no, it's starting to rain. The senior men will run in mud.
Getting live updates from Rojo on the non-Africans:
GB's Gemma Steel 15th and another GB runner 17th
Canadians in 22nd and 25th
Aussie in 31
Sara Hall in 32 with other Americans in 33rd, 37th, ~45th and Jenn Rhines 46th ish