We have a breakaway from the pacesetters.
We have a breakaway from the pacesetters.
Is the course short again? :P Seriously, everyone from Dubai last year flopped so badly on the heels of their mega-PRs. I will never buy those times...
It would be fun to have you on the ground covering in Dubai in person, RoJo.
The pacemakers have returned to the front after a water station.
rojo wrote:
Anybody seen Lel?
I should write Dubai and said "Fly me over there. I'll commentate the race for free."
He is not in the race.
Back to the fog now.
16K in 47:29.
44:29 at 15km. Last year was 44:12. Although I'm focused on time which I hate.
KM Absolute Diff
KM 1 00:02:48 00:02:48
KM 2 00:05:43 00:02:56
KM 3 00:08:57 00:03:15
KM 4 00:11:59 00:03:02
KM 5 00:14:58 00:03:00
KM 6 00:17:58 00:03:01
KM 7 00:20:54 00:02:56
KM 8 00:23:49 00:02:56
KM 9 * 00:26:44 00:02:56
KM 10 00:29:40 00:02:56
KM 11 00:32:40 00:03:01
KM 12 00:35:39 00:02:59
KM 13 00:38:36 00:02:58
KM 14 00:41:35 00:03:00
KM 15 00:44:29 00:02:54
Sorry -- 44:29. Let's see what they hit the half in.
Still at least 20 in the lead group.
One pacemaker seems to have just dropped off, leaving just one.
Single file for the first four, then immediately behind them the rest of the lead group.
2013 2012 2011 2010
Resultslive leading groupleaderboardmy favorites
provisional/unofficial results
MANUAL KM SPLITS
KM Absolute Diff
KM 1 00:02:48 00:02:48
KM 2 00:05:43 00:02:56
KM 3 00:08:57 00:03:15
KM 4 00:11:59 00:03:02
KM 5 00:14:58 00:03:00
KM 6 00:17:58 00:03:01
KM 7 00:20:54 00:02:56
KM 8 00:23:49 00:02:56
KM 9 * 00:26:44 00:02:56
KM 10 00:29:40 00:02:56
KM 11 00:32:40 00:03:01
KM 12 00:35:39 00:02:59
KM 13 00:38:36 00:02:58
KM 14 00:41:35 00:03:00
KM 15 00:44:29 00:02:54
KM 16 00:47:32 00:03:04
KM 17 00:50:31 00:02:59
KM 18 00:53:32 00:03:02
KM 19 00:56:32 00:03:01
RACE STATUS
Race Time/KM 1900:56:32
Last KM00:03:01
World record pace+00:01:55
Average KM00:02:59
Predicted HM time01:02:47
Predicted Finish time02:05:33
lol I like how he refers to the lead pack as "elites" and everyone else as "fun runners."
KM 20 00:59:28 00:02:56
Whoa. Who was #1985 who just jumped in the porta-potty?
Half 01:02:39 00:03:12
21K was the second slowest of the day at 3:12.
Halfway top 26.
1 13 Shiferaw Tolcha, Berhanu (ETH) MH 02:05:19 +00:00 01:02:39
2 40 Mekonnen Asefa, Tsegaye (ETH) MH 02:05:19 +00:01 01:02:40
3 4 Jisa Mekonnen, Sisay (ETH) MH 02:05:20 +00:01 01:02:40
4 28 Kipkemboi, Nicholas (KEN) MH 02:05:20 +00:01 01:02:40
5 15 Negesse Shumi, Endeshaw (ETH) MH 02:05:21 +00:01 01:02:40
6 2 Yami Gemeda, Dadi (ETH) MH 02:05:21 +00:01 01:02:40
7 26 Kipruto Kigen, Mike (KEN) MH 02:05:22 +00:02 01:02:41
8 23 Mesfin Woldetensae, Afewerk (ETH) MH 02:05:22 +00:02 01:02:41
9 25 Desisa Benti, Lelisa (ETH) MH 02:05:22 +00:02 01:02:41
10 20 Assefa Wakeyo, Habtamu (ETH) MH 02:05:22 +00:02 01:02:41
11 1 Tsegaye Adhane, Yemane (ETH) MH 02:05:22 +00:02 01:02:41
12 32 Tesfaye Gebrehiwot, Dereje (ETH) MH 02:05:23 +00:02 01:02:41
13 16 Ndiema Masai, Moses (KEN) MH 02:05:23 +00:03 01:02:42
14 10 Mekonnen Legesse, Hailu (ETH) MH 02:05:24 +00:03 01:02:42
15 5 Tola Woldegeberel, Tadese (ETH) MH 02:05:24 +00:03 01:02:42
16 24 Kiprop Koech, Bernard (KEN) MH 02:05:24 +00:03 01:02:42
17 36 Negasa Kitesa, Herpasa (ETH) MH 02:05:25 +00:03 01:02:42
18 3 Kimutai Sanga, Philip (KEN) MH 02:05:25 +00:04 01:02:43
19 22 Birhanu Gebru, Girmay (ETH) MH 02:05:26 +00:04 01:02:43
20 11 Worku Biru, Gemechu (ETH) MH 02:05:26 +00:04 01:02:43
21 8 Wendimu Tsige, Eshetu (ETH) MH 02:05:29 +00:05 01:02:44
22 12 Chebogut, Stephen (KEN) MH 02:05:33 +00:07 01:02:46
23 37 Egziabher Abadi, Gebrekidan (ETH) MH 02:05:54 +00:18 01:02:57
24 27 Asefa Bedada, Belay (ETH) MH 02:06:52 +00:47 01:03:26
25 31 Negusse Abrha, Kelali (ETH) MH 02:07:41 +01:11 01:03:50
26 14 Kiplagat Barkowet, Evans (KEN) MH 02:08:15 +01:28 01:04:07
HALFWAY FINISH
place startno. lastname Club Team ac Est.Finish diff time
1 13 Shiferaw Tolcha, Berhanu (ETH) MH 02:05:19 +00:00 01:02:39
2 40 Mekonnen Asefa, Tsegaye (ETH) MH 02:05:19 +00:01 01:02:40
3 4 Jisa Mekonnen, Sisay (ETH) MH 02:05:20 +00:01 01:02:40
4 28 Kipkemboi, Nicholas (KEN) MH 02:05:20 +00:01 01:02:40
5 15 Negesse Shumi, Endeshaw (ETH) MH 02:05:21 +00:01 01:02:40
6 2 Yami Gemeda, Dadi (ETH) MH 02:05:21 +00:01 01:02:40
7 26 Kipruto Kigen, Mike (KEN) MH 02:05:22 +00:02 01:02:41
8 23 Mesfin Woldetensae, Afewerk (ETH) MH 02:05:22 +00:02 01:02:41
9 25 Desisa Benti, Lelisa (ETH) MH 02:05:22 +00:02 01:02:41
10 20 Assefa Wakeyo, Habtamu (ETH) MH 02:05:22 +00:02 01:02:41
KM 22 01:05:20 00:02:41
They made up some time in the 22nd kilometer.
Halfway top 30. Guess Lel didn't start??
event
men
move close
HALFWAYFINISH
place startno. lastname Club Team ac Est.Finish diff time
1 13 Shiferaw Tolcha, Berhanu (ETH) MH 02:05:19 +00:00 01:02:39
2 40 Mekonnen Asefa, Tsegaye (ETH) MH 02:05:19 +00:01 01:02:40
3 4 Jisa Mekonnen, Sisay (ETH) MH 02:05:20 +00:01 01:02:40
4 28 Kipkemboi, Nicholas (KEN) MH 02:05:20 +00:01 01:02:40
5 15 Negesse Shumi, Endeshaw (ETH) MH 02:05:21 +00:01 01:02:40
6 2 Yami Gemeda, Dadi (ETH) MH 02:05:21 +00:01 01:02:40
7 26 Kipruto Kigen, Mike (KEN) MH 02:05:22 +00:02 01:02:41
8 23 Mesfin Woldetensae, Afewerk (ETH) MH 02:05:22 +00:02 01:02:41
9 25 Desisa Benti, Lelisa (ETH) MH 02:05:22 +00:02 01:02:41
10 20 Assefa Wakeyo, Habtamu (ETH) MH 02:05:22 +00:02 01:02:41
11 1 Tsegaye Adhane, Yemane (ETH) MH 02:05:22 +00:02 01:02:41
12 32 Tesfaye Gebrehiwot, Dereje (ETH) MH 02:05:23 +00:02 01:02:41
13 16 Ndiema Masai, Moses (KEN) MH 02:05:23 +00:03 01:02:42
14 10 Mekonnen Legesse, Hailu (ETH) MH 02:05:24 +00:03 01:02:42
15 5 Tola Woldegeberel, Tadese (ETH) MH 02:05:24 +00:03 01:02:42
16 24 Kiprop Koech, Bernard (KEN) MH 02:05:24 +00:03 01:02:42
17 36 Negasa Kitesa, Herpasa (ETH) MH 02:05:25 +00:03 01:02:42
18 3 Kimutai Sanga, Philip (KEN) MH 02:05:25 +00:04 01:02:43
19 22 Birhanu Gebru, Girmay (ETH) MH 02:05:26 +00:04 01:02:43
20 11 Worku Biru, Gemechu (ETH) MH 02:05:26 +00:04 01:02:43
21 8 Wendimu Tsige, Eshetu (ETH) MH 02:05:29 +00:05 01:02:44
22 12 Chebogut, Stephen (KEN) MH 02:05:33 +00:07 01:02:46
23 37 Egziabher Abadi, Gebrekidan (ETH) MH 02:05:54 +00:18 01:02:57
24 27 Asefa Bedada, Belay (ETH) MH 02:06:52 +00:47 01:03:26
25 31 Negusse Abrha, Kelali (ETH) MH 02:07:41 +01:11 01:03:50
26 14 Kiplagat Barkowet, Evans (KEN) MH 02:08:13 +01:27 01:04:06
27 29 Delile Awol, Mohammed (ETH) MH 02:09:09 +01:55 01:04:34
28 21 Jarso Kintra, Yakob (ETH) MH 02:09:09 +01:55 01:04:34
29 35 Zeleke Demse, Wosen (ETH) MH 02:09:09 +01:55 01:04:34
30 33 Lamiso Yoota, Legesse (ETH) MH 02:09:09 +01:55 01:04:34