City Lights 1931
To Kill a Mockingbird 1962
Cinema Paradiso 1988
3 totally different films that still move me.
City Lights 1931
To Kill a Mockingbird 1962
Cinema Paradiso 1988
3 totally different films that still move me.
That is a pretty good year. Some of the movies I do not care for, but it is still quite the list.
Yuble wrote:
Any Lifetime movie about a woman catching her husband in an affair with a bunny boiler
Lifetime? Please, Hallmark!
aa wrote:
It's a wonderful life.
Starring Jimmy Stewart and put out in 1946.
+1
waltertompatton wrote:
Ben-Hur was written in 1880 and four movies were produced. The first two were silent movies, one was produced in 1959 starring Charleton Heston, and recently a 2016 version came out.
The 2016 Ben-Hur movie is the best one.
If you have a favorite movie please tell us and give some information about it and what year it came out!
Reading the movies on this list are enjoyable because you get to recall old memories.
I'm surprised Groundhog Day was not mentioned. (or did I miss it?)
This is a movie that starred Bill Murray. It's basically about a day that keeps repeating
itself over and over. I sometimes think life is like that.
I would think nearly everyone has seen that movie. If you haven't, you should.
The Internship (2013)- Two aging Gen-Xers lose their sales jobs and become interns at Google -- hilarity ensues.
It is an underrated comedy that has a nice story arc (not just a series of jokes).
waltertompatton wrote:
I'm surprised Groundhog Day was not mentioned. (or did I miss it?)
This is a movie that starred Bill Murray. It's basically about a day that keeps repeating
itself over and over. I sometimes think life is like that.
I would think nearly everyone has seen that movie. If you haven't, you should.
Groundhog Day is definitely one of the best movies ever made...really is a movie that mirrors life. They made a musical based loosely on the movie. It was fantastic. Sucks it closed early really due to bad marketing.
The Naked Prey (1965): The best running movie, and best movie, ever.
2001, 1968.
Back to the Future, 1985
Blues Brothers, 1980
Swingers, 1996
Rocky, 1976
A Night at the Opera, 1935 (Probably the best Marx Bros film)
Black panther (2018)
fartleks and bagels wrote:
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly. 1966
I like the Segio Leone love but his best and my favorite is Once Upon a Time in the West 1968.
A close second is the Magnificent 7 1960 version, not the crappy one made a year or so ago.
Children of Men (2006)
The Outlaw Josey Wales - 1976.
Persona ( 1966 )
The Conformist ( 1970 )
Modern Times ( 1936 )
Dr Strangelove ( 1964 )
Vertigo ( 1958 ) Toss in Bell Book and Candle same year . I had a big crush on Kim Novak .
Blowup { 1966 ) Jane Birkin and The Yardbirds
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind ( 2004 )
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie ( 1972 )
Man Who Fell to Earth ( 1976 )
La Maman et la Putain ( The Mother and the Whore ) ( 1973 ) A while back , my daughter had attended a talk by Agnes Varda in NYC . Afterwards , while discussing the event , she asked me if I had seen this movie . ( Movie was directed by Jean Eustache ) I laughed and said yes , adding , if I hadn't seen this movie , you might not be here today .
The Unbearable Lightness of Being ( 1988 )
Primo Numero Uno wrote:
fartleks and bagels wrote:
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly. 1966
I like the Segio Leone love but his best and my favorite is Once Upon a Time in the West 1968.
A close second is the Magnificent 7 1960 version, not the crappy one made a year or so ago.
Yes the Magnificent 7, wow what a cast: Yul Brenner, Eli Wallach, Horst Buckholz, Steve McQueen, Robert Vaughn, Charles Bronson, and James Coburn.
Okay, sorry movies only, do not want to look up dates:
The Gods Must be Crazy
Lock, Stock, and 2 Smoking Barrels
Waking Ned Devine
Death at a Funeral
The World According to Garp
I just watched “The Long Run” South African movie, awesome
Forrest Gump
The Princess Bride
Top Secret
Airplane
Fargo
Freeway- excellent early Reese Witherspoon, worth watching a couple of times
Blazing Saddles! Has got to be my favorite, and is a damn important film.
Cried:
Gladiator 2000
A Beautiful Mind 2001
Man on Fire 2004
Cried laughing:
Team America: World Police 2004
Borat 2006
Bunny boiler ???
Don't get out much wrote:
Bunny boiler ???
Bunny Wailer