Teare and Hocker do need the NCAA standard, because the qualifying period for D1 is from March 1st to the second Sunday prior to preliminaries for regionals, with the exception of certain conference championship races, so maybe they'll just run for the standard. Still, the opportunity to run a fast time with Kiptoo and Kurgat there might be hard to pass up (my prediction now is that they'll just sit and kick at whatever pace).
Here is the list of qualifiers from tfrrs:
5000 Meters (Men)Top↑
1 Herrera, Eduardo SR-4 Colorado 13:24.46 Hayward Premiere Apr 2, 2021
2 Mantz, Conner JR-3 BYU 13:24.78 Hayward Premiere Apr 2, 2021
3 Clinger, Casey FR-1 BYU 13:24.90 Hayward Premiere Apr 2, 2021
4 Garnica, Brandon JR-3 BYU 13:26.62 Hayward Premiere Apr 2, 2021
5 Kioko, Athanas JR-3 Campbell 13:28.41 Flames Invitational Apr 9, 2021
6 Hicks, Charles FR-1 Stanford 13:34.63 West Coast Classic - Oregon Apr 17, 2021
7 Meade, Luke JR-3 Arkansas 13:34.70 Hayward Premiere Apr 2, 2021
8 Facioni, Zach SO-2 Wake Forest 13:35.33 Virginia Challenge Apr 16, 2021
9 Brandt, Robert SR-4 Georgetown 13:35.50 Virginia Challenge Apr 16, 2021
10 Dressel, John SR-4 Colorado 13:36.29 Hayward Premiere Apr 2, 2021
11 Parsons, Alek JR-3 Stanford 13:36.52 West Coast Classic - Oregon Apr 17, 2021
12 Ratcliffe, Thomas SR-4 North Carolina 13:36.87 Virginia Challenge Apr 16, 2021
13 Bolger, Callum SO-2 Stanford 13:39.32 West Coast Classic - Oregon Apr 17, 2021
14 Beadlescomb, Morgan JR-3 Michigan State 13:40.44 Big Ten Invite #3 Apr 16, 2021
15 Nuguse, Yared JR-3 Notre Dame 13:40.62 Raleigh Relays Mar 25, 2021
16 Rodriguez, Isai SO-2 Oklahoma State 13:41.02 Joe Walker Invitational Apr 9, 2021
17 Osterstock, Nate SR-4 Southern Utah 13:42.32 Hayward Premiere Apr 2, 2021
18 Hacker, Olin SR-4 Wisconsin 13:42.96 Big Ten Invite #3 Apr 16, 2021
19 Schoppe, Ryan FR-1 Oklahoma State 13:43.82 Joe Walker Invitational Apr 9, 2021
20 Sprout, Cole FR-1 Stanford 13:43.92 Stanford Invitational Apr 2, 2021
21 Makepeace, Euan SR-4 Butler 13:44.18 Raleigh Relays Mar 25, 2021
22 Carmody, Matthew SO-2 Notre Dame 13:44.55 Raleigh Relays Mar 25, 2021
23 El-Sandali, Ehab JR-3 Iona 13:44.74 Stanford Invitational Apr 2, 2021
24 Hart, Devin FR-1 Stanford 13:45.38 West Coast Classic - Oregon Apr 17, 2021
24 Boyden, Thomas FR-1 Stanford 13:45.38 Stanford Invitational Apr 2, 2021
26 Magnusson, Baldvin SO-2 Eastern Michigan 13:45.66 Raleigh Relays Mar 25, 2021
27 Vasbinder, Kenny JR-3 Notre Dame 13:45.95 Raleigh Relays Mar 25, 2021
28 Jordan, Andrew SR-4 Washington 13:46.41 Raleigh Relays Mar 25, 2021
29 Dee, Jamie SO-2 Iona 13:46.78 Stanford Invitational Apr 2, 2021
30 Robison, Justin JR-3 Cal Poly 13:46.80 Sound Running College Invite Apr 2, 2021
31 Reynolds, Garrett JR-3 UC Santa Barbara 13:47.03 Bryan Clay Invitational Apr 16, 2021
32 Strintzos, Haftu FR-1 Villanova 13:47.32 Raleigh Relays Mar 25, 2021
33 Kent, Andrew JR-3 Georgia Tech 13:47.77 Raleigh Relays Mar 25, 2021
34 Shanklin, Ian SO-2 NC State 13:48.20 Virginia Challenge Apr 16, 2021
35 Akers, Isaac SO-2 Tulsa 13:48.61 Joe Walker Invitational Apr 9, 2021
36 Phillips, Josh SO-2 Villanova 13:48.83 Raleigh Relays Mar 25, 2021
37 Principe, D.J. SO-2 Stanford 13:49.26 Stanford Invitational Apr 2, 2021
38 Eckstein, Curtis JR-3 Purdue 13:49.80 Big Ten Invite #3 Apr 16, 2021
39 Las Heras, Aaron SO-2 Wake Forest 13:49.95 Virginia Challenge Apr 16, 2021
40 Salisbury, Jack JR-3 Georgetown 13:50.98 Virginia Challenge Apr 16, 2021
41 Bistritz, Joe SR-4 NC State 13:50.99 Virginia Challenge Apr 16, 2021
42 Muhumed, Ahmed SR-4 Florida State 13:51.15 Virginia Challenge Apr 16, 2021
43 Porter, Wes FR-1 Virginia 13:51.41 Virginia Challenge Apr 16, 2021
44 Prosser, Santiago FR-1 Northern Arizona 13:51.46 Virginia Challenge Apr 16, 2021
45 Hamilton, Duncan SO-2 Montana State 13:51.51 Sound Running College Invite Apr 2, 2021
46 Robinson, Ky FR-1 Stanford 13:51.53 Stanford Invitational Apr 2, 2021
47 Burger, Hannes JR-3 NC State 13:51.86 Raleigh Relays Mar 25, 2021
47 Uhlenberg, James FR-1 Michigan State 13:51.86 Big Ten Invite #3 Apr 16, 2021
49 Tiernan, Jack SR-4 Wake Forest 13:52.10 Virginia Challenge Apr 16, 2021
50 Veatch, Ben JR-3 Indiana 13:52.44 Big Ten Invite #3 Apr 16, 2021
51 Lundy, Conor SR-4 North Carolina 13:52.50 Virginia Challenge Apr 16, 2021
52 Renken, Ryan JR-3 Penn 13:52.78 Penn Challenge Mar 27, 2021
53 Michon, Zachary SR-4 St. Joseph's (Pa.) 13:53.05 Penn Challenge Mar 27, 2021
54 Yeager, Joshua SR-4 South Dakota St. 13:53.11 Raleigh Relays Mar 25, 2021
55 Ortiz-Rivera, Victor JR-3 Arizona 13:53.17 West Coast Classic - Oregon Apr 17, 2021
56 Armstrong, Elijah JR-3 BYU 13:53.37 Hayward Premiere Apr 2, 2021
57 Anderson, Patrick FR-1 North Carolina 13:53.49 Virginia Challenge Apr 16, 2021
58 Plaetinck, Joost JR-3 Michigan 13:53.95 Big Ten Invite #3 Apr 16, 2021
59 Mylenek, Nathan SR-4 Iowa 13:54.15 Big Ten Invite #3 Apr 16, 2021
60 Allred, Easton FR-1 BYU 13:54.23 Hayward Premiere Apr 2, 2021
61 Martinez De Pinillos, Joaquin FR-1 Wake Forest 13:54.80 Virginia Challenge Apr 16, 2021
62 DeSouza, Joshua FR-1 Iona 13:54.88 Stanford Invitational Apr 2, 2021
63 Tatter, John SO-2 North Carolina 13:54.93 Virginia Challenge Apr 16, 2021
64 Alexander, Andrew JR-3 Notre Dame 13:54.94 Raleigh Relays Mar 25, 2021
65 Pollard, Thomas JR-3 Iowa State 13:55.27 Hayward Premiere Apr 2, 2021
66 Quax, Theo SO-2 Northern Arizona 13:55.47 Virginia Challenge Apr 16, 2021
67 Hamlin, Jesse FR-1 Butler 13:55.71 Raleigh Relays Mar 25, 2021
68 Rocha, Marcelo JR-3 Providence 13:55.98 Ocean State Invitational Apr 9, 2021
69 MacIntosh, Jordan JR-3 Minnesota 13:56.13 Big Ten Invite #3 Apr 16, 2021
70 Green, Isaac SR-4 Washington 13:56.23 Raleigh Relays Mar 25, 2021
71 Korczynski, Alexander JR-3 Northeastern 13:56.54 Raleigh Relays Mar 25, 2021
72 Coogan, Will FR-1 North Carolina 13:56.72 Virginia Challenge Apr 16, 2021
73 Perrin, Ben FR-1 Montana State 13:57.03 Sound Running College Invite Apr 2, 2021
74 Gallagher, Ryan JR-3 Providence 13:57.49 Raleigh Relays Mar 25, 2021
75 Ogden, Jake SR-4 Furman 13:57.50 EKU Rick Erdmann Twilight Apr 16, 2021
76 Zarate, Diego SR-4 Virginia Tech 13:57.87 Raleigh Relays Mar 25, 2021
77 Buck, Collin JR-3 Montana State 13:57.90 Sound Running College Invite Apr 2, 2021
78 Schaffer, Dan JR-3 Binghamton 13:57.94 Virginia Challenge Apr 16, 2021
79 Burke, Evan FR-1 Stanford 13:58.09 Stanford Invitational Apr 2, 2021
80 Davidson, Jack SR-4 Santa Clara 13:58.41 Bryan Clay Invitational Apr 16, 2021
81 Fogg, Adam SO-2 Drake 13:58.48 2021 Jim Duncan Apr 9, 2021
82 Moffett, Vann SR-4 Stony Brook 13:58.51 Raleigh Relays Mar 25, 2021
83 Carey, Noah JR-3 Penn 13:58.60 Penn Challenge Mar 27, 2021
84 Devaney, Chris FR-1 Eastern Michigan 13:59.12 EKU Rick Erdmann Twilight Apr 16, 2021
85 Masai, Alex JR-3 Hofstra 13:59.31 Fordham Icahn Invitational Mar 20, 2021
86 George, Alex SR-4 Arizona State 13:59.80 West Coast Classic - Oregon Apr 17, 2021
87 Scarr, Matthew JR-3 East Tenn. St. 13:59.90 Virginia Challenge Apr 16, 2021
88 Bernal, Daniel JR-3 Furman 14:00.16 EKU Rick Erdmann Twilight Apr 16, 2021
89 Hoeft, Owen JR-3 Minnesota 14:00.23 Big Ten Invite #3 Apr 16, 2021
90 Meyer, Wesley SR-4 Lipscomb 14:00.29 Joe Walker Invitational Apr 9, 2021
91 Randazzo, Nick JR-3 UC Santa Barbara 14:00.37 Spring Break Invitational Mar 13, 2021
92 Mosito, Lebo SR-4 Mid. Tenn. State 14:00.66 War Eagle Invitational 2021 Apr 16, 2021
93 Jha, Arjun FR-1 Indiana 14:00.78 Big Ten Invite #3 Apr 16, 2021
94 Chemadi, Kigen SR-4 Mid. Tenn. State 14:01.29 War Eagle Invitational 2021 Apr 16, 2021
95 Perkins, Noah JR-3 North Florida 14:02.18 Flames Invitational Apr 9, 2021
96 Maison, Sean FR-1 Air Force 14:02.28 Stanford Invitational Apr 2, 2021
97 Maison, Scott JR-3 Air Force 14:02.93 Stanford Invitational Apr 2, 2021
98 Kiprop, Vincent SR-4 Alabama 14:02.94 Jaguar Opener Mar 5, 2021
99 Ritter, Jake JR-3 Cal Poly 14:03.16 Spring Break Invitational Mar 13, 2021
100 Coppi, Mason SR-4 Furman 14:03.33 EKU Rick Erdmann Twilight Apr 16, 2021