Complete Results From 2011 Melbourne Track Classic
March 3, 2011
Olympic Park, Melbourne - 4/03/2010
Women Javelin Throw . Finals
1, 52 Kimberley Mickle, WAIS, 58.22m. 2, 73 Kathryn Mitchell, VIC, 56.34m. 3,
18 Laura Cornford, NSWI, 54.17m. 4, 16 Annabel Davies, NSW, 49.42m. 5, 49
Bianca Maurer, VIC, 44.08m. 6, 19 Jessica Kaufman, VIC, 43.01m. 7, 23 Kaitlyn
Ashmore, VIC, 42.79m. 8, 365 Kelsey Lee Roberts, ACT, 41.54m.
Men High Jump .
1, 143 Liam Zamel-Paez, QAS, 2.25m. 2, 112 Josh Hall, QLD,
2.21m. 3, 83 Chris
Armet, VIC, 2.15m. 4, 117 Cal Pearce, QAS, 2.10m. 5, 356
Thomas Brennan, WA,
2.05m. 6, 357 Josh Lodge, NSW, 2.05m. 7, 113 Nick Moroney,
NSW, 2.05m.
Men Pole Vault .
1, 142 Steven Hooker, WAIS, 5.65m. 2, 140 Matt Boyd, QAS,
5.15m. 2, 467 Blake
Lucas, VIS, 5.15m. 4, 141 James Filshie, VIC, 5.00m. 5, 148
Richard Moecks,
GER, 4.80m.
Men 400 Metres Hurdles .
1, 146 Danny McFarlane, JAM, 49.92. 2, 90 Brendan Cole, ACTA,
50.42. 3, 352
Danny Brandwood, GBR, 50.83. 4, 145 James Roff, NSW, 51.17.
5, 354 Ian
Dewhurst, NSW, 52.12. 6, 147 Leigh Bennett, NSW, 52.50. 7,
368 Kulan
Ranasinghe, VIC, 54.70. --, 353 Alexander Carew, VIC,
DNF.
Women 100 Metres Ambulant
(w: 1.4) 1, 308 Katy Parish, SA, 14.65. 2, 303 Jodie
Elkington, VIC, 14.96. 3,
310 Georgia Beikoff, NSW, 15.41. 4, 307 Michelle Errichiello,
VIC, 16.79. 5,
309 Nicole Spehar, VIC, 22.82.
Men Triple Jump .
1, 151 Kane Brigg, QAS, 16.42m, w:+0.0. 2, 360 Alwyn Jones,
VIC, 16.34m,
w:-0.2. 3, 159 Joshua Lumley, QLD, 15.65m, w:-0.3. 4, 154
Mark Lawrence, QLD,
15.15m, w:0.8. 5, 153 Ben King, VIC, 14.45m, w:0.3. 6, 158
Callan Rauchfuss,
VIC, 14.44m, w:1.0. --, 176 Alex Stewart, NSW, FOUL.
Men 100 Metres Ambulant
(w: 0.6) 1, 328 Evan O'Hanlon, AIS, 11.25. 2, 332 Francis
Kompaon, PNG, 11.30.
3, 327 Gabriel Cole, VIC, 11.46. 4, 330 Tim Sullivan, VIC,
11.98. 5, 333 Chris
Mullins, VIC, 12.17. 6, 331 Jack Swift, VIC, 13.01. 7, 329
Scott Reardon, AIS,
13.17.
Men Javelin Throw .
1, 131 Tero Pitkamaki, FIN, 83.32m. 2, 128 Stuart Farquhar,
NZL, 83.26m. 3,
127 Jarrod Bannister, VIS, 81.32m. 4, 132 Corey White, USA,
78.79m. 5, 129
Matthew Outzen, NSWI, 75.78m. 6, 177 Brett Castle, VIC,
74.31m. 7, 130 Hamish
Peacock, TIS, 73.66m.
Women 100 Metres .
(w: 1.3) 1, 21 Melissa Breen, ACTA, 11.41. 2, 456 Laura
Whaler, NSW, 11.56. 3,
301 Anna Smythe, NZL, 11.62. 4, 300 Jessica Knox, NSW, 11.71.
5, 188 Alicia
Wrench-Doody, SASI, 12.01. 6, 302 Larissa Pasternatsky, NSW,
12.03. 7, 20
Monique Williams, NZL, 12.04.
Men 100 Metres .
(w: 1.2) 1, 464 Bola Lawal, NGR, 10.33. 2, 74 Patrick
Johnson, QAS, 10.42. 3,
72 Matt Davies, QAS, 10.43. 4, 322 Mathew Turk, VIC, 10.61.
5, 466 Tim Rooke,
VIC, 10.62. 6, 347 Keith Sheehy, NSW, 10.64. 7, 670 Jacob
Groth, NSW, 10.65.
8, 77 Rodney Martin, USA, 10.66.
Men 400 Metres B race .
1, 193 Andrew Boudrie, VIC, 47.15. 2, 80 David Burke, VIC,
47.69. 3, 349 Alex
Jordan, NZL, 47.70. 4, 348 Joel Bee, VIC, 47.72. 5, 361 Alex
Beck, QLD, 47.79.
6, 367 Scott Burch, NZL, 48.59. 7, 351 Simon Fitzpatrick,
VIC, 48.86. 8, 421
Ollie Wurm, VIC, 50.36.
Women 400 Metres .
1, 451 Jody Henry, WAIS, 52.41. 2, 24 Tamsyn Lewis, VIC,
52.64. 3, 317 Joanne
Cuddihy, IRL, 52.95. 4, 363 Maris Mägi, EST, 53.26. 5, 27
Pirrenee Steinert,
NSWI, 53.56. 6, 22 Lauren Boden, ACTA, 53.78. 7, 463 Caitlin
Pincott, QAS,
54.41. 8, 26 Madeleine Pape, VIS, 56.14.
Men 1500 Metres Wheelchair
1, 343 Kurt Fearnley, NSW, 3:07.55. 2, 344 Richard Colman,
VIC, 3:09.59. 3,
345 Jake Lappin, VIC, 3:13.08. 4, 339 Richard Nicolson, ACTA,
3:16.81. 5, 340
Sam Carter, QAS, 3:16.85. 6, 341 Matthew Cameron, QLD,
3:16.92. 7, 342 Nathen
Arkley, SA, 3:29.22.
Women 1500 Metres .
1, 8 Bridey Delaney, NSW, 4:14.52. 2, 191 Lisa Corrigan, ACT,
4:16.17. 3, 12
Kaila McKnight, VIS, 4:19.25. 4, 9 Erica Fountain, VIC,
4:20.91. 5, 13 Lara
Nicod, NSW, 4:24.21. 6, 311 Lucy Kennedy, QLD, 4:24.31. 7,
312 Eliza Curnow,
VIC, 4:27.30. 8, 10 Kelly Hetherington, VIC, 4:27.81. 9, 621
Linden Hall, VIC,
4:32.26. 10, 453 Trychelle Kingdom, VIS, 4:37.25. 11, 201
Lisa Stanton-Smith,
VIC, 4:42.88. 12, 192 Sophie Barker, VIC, 4:46.29.
Men 800 Metres .
1, 119 David Rudisha, KEN, 1:43.15. 2, 116 Ryan Gregson,
NSWI, 1:46.04. 3, 199
Tristan Garrett, NSW, 1:46.66. 4, 198 James Gurr, NSW,
1:46.77. 5, 197 Lachlan
Renshaw, NSWI, 1:47.26. 6, 196 Alexander Rowe, VIC, 1:47.56.
7, 457 Nick
Bromley, NSW, 1:47.60. 8, 200 Matt Fox, QLD, 1:48.94. 9, 423
Werner Botha,
QLD, 1:53.62. --, 372 Sammy Tangui, KEN, DNF.
Women Shot Put .
1, 58 Valerie Vili, NZL, 20.05m. 2, 54 Joanne Mirtschin, ACT,
15.64m. 3, 203
Margaret Satupai, SAM, 15.19m. 4, 55 Kim Mulhall, VIC,
14.93m. 5, 195 Prabhjot
Rai, VIC, 13.53m.
Men 400 Metres .
1, 84 Ben Offereins, WAIS, 45.73. 2, 86 Sean Wroe, VIS,
46.18. 3, 87 David
Neville, USA, 46.37. 4, 371 Kevin Moore, NSW, 46.49. 5, 82
Joel Milburn, NSWI,
47.01. 6, 370 Yoshihro Horigome, JPN, 47.21. 7, 85 Clay
Watkins, SASI, 47.23.
8, 79 Nicholas Boylett, QLD, 47.57.
Women 5000 Metres .
1, 297 Mary Cullen, IRL, 15:27.75. 2, 34 Lara Tamsett, NSWI,
15:28.70. 3, 296
Nikki Chapple, VIC, 15:38.87. 4, 37 Eloise Wellings, NSW,
15:42.58. 5, 304
Benita Willis, VIS, 16:14.11. 6, 293 Emily Brichacek, ACT,
16:17.06. 7, 299
Jessica Trengove, SA, 16:21.38. 8, 298 Tara Palm, SA,
16:32.55. 9, 295 Tamara
Carvolth, QLD, 16:53.34. 10, 369 Hanny Allston, TIS,
17:13.79. --, 318 Orla
Drumm, IRL, DNF.
Women Discus Throw .
1, 43 Dani Samuels, NSWI, 62.97m. 2, 319 Harwant Kaur, IND,
57.93m. 3, 46
Sabine Rumpf, GER, 56.15m. 4, 411 Calista Lyon, VIC, 52.41m.
5, 203 Margaret
Satupai, SAM, 50.44m. 6, 55 Kim Mulhall, VIC, 50.23m. 7, 195
Prabhjot Rai,
VIC, 43.62m. 8, 401 Brydee Clarke, NSW, 39.38m. --, 45 Julia
Bremser, GER,
FOUL.
Men Long Jump .
1, 134 Chris Noffke, QAS, 7.96m, w:0.2. 2, 135 Mitchell Watt,
QAS, 7.89m,
w:-0.6. 3, 136 Travell Quinley, USA, 7.72m, w:0.5. 4, 133
Fabrice Lapierre,
NSWI, 7.65m, w:-0.2. 5, 138 Mark Howard, NSW, 7.22m, w:-0.1.
6, 359 Zane
Leonard, VIC, 7.14m, w:-0.2. 7, 137 Shaun Fletcher, QLD,
7.13m, w:0.4. 8, 139
Brent Newdick, NZL, 6.97m, w:-0.4.
Men 1500 Metres .
1, 65 Jeffrey Riseley, VIS, 3:42.70. 2, 66 Jeremy Roff, NSWI,
3:43.06. 3, 324
Nick Willis, NZL, 3:43.33. 4, 337 Asbel Kiprop, KEN, 3:43.67.
5, 320 Collins
Cheboi, KEN, 3:43.87. 6, 334 James Kaan, NSW, 3:44.24. 7, 316
Brenton Rowe,
VIC, 3:45.58. 8, 63 Youcef Abdi, NSW, 3:45.87. 9, 413 James
Nipperess, NSWI,
3:47.00. 10, 68 Philo Saunders, ACT, 3:47.45. 11, 355 Hamish
Carson, NZL,
3:47.69. 12, 323 David Campbell, IRL, 3:48.80. 13, 321 Jordan
Williamsz, VIC,
3:51.06. 14, 338 Andrew Rotich, KEN, 3:54.64. --, 64 Mitch
Kealey, QAS, DNF.
--, 420 Bradley Woods, NSWI, DNF.
Women 200 Metres .
(w: 0.4) 1, 452 Sally McLellan, QAS, 23.59. 2, 456 Laura
Whaler, NSW, 23.78.
3, 21 Melissa Breen, ACTA, 23.83. 4, 454 Andrea Koenen, NZL,
24.05. 5, 315
Hayley Butler, NSW, 24.21. 6, 17 Jess Gulli, VIC, 24.45. 7,
314 Karlie Morton,
NSW, 24.60. 8, 20 Monique Williams, NZL, 24.72.
Men 200 Metres .
(w: -0.1) 1, 72 Matt Davies, QAS, 20.83. 2, 464 Bola Lawal,
NGR, 20.91. 3, 74
Patrick Johnson, QAS, 21.11. 4, 77 Rodney Martin, USA, 21.27.
5, 347 Keith
Sheehy, NSW, 21.36. 6, 75 Daniel Martin, VIS, 21.42. 7, 670
Jacob Groth, NSW,
21.44. 8, 76 Jeffrey Thumath, NZL, 21.67.
Men 5000 Metres .
1, 366 Andy Baddeley, GBR, 13:20.85. 2, 97 Jonathon Komen,
KEN, 13:25.46. 3,
99 Adrian Blincoe, NZL, 13:26.10. 4, 95 Ben St Lawrence, NSW,
13:26.91. 5, 93
Collis Birmingham, VIS, 13:33.44. 6, 468 Liam Adams, VIC,
13:45.73. 7, 94
Clint Perrett, VIC, 13:46.22. 8, 362 Mark Draper, GBR,
13:55.03. 9, 313
Russell Dessaix-Chin, NSW, 14:09.86. 10, 335 Alan Craigie,
ACT, 14:18.49. 11,
108 Tim Page, NSW, 14:27.21. 12, 105 Dale Engler, SA,
14:31.33. 13, 346 Ben
Toomey, VIC, 14:33.65. 14, 103 Sam Crowther, VIC, 14:37.73.
15, 326 Shaun
Krawitz, NZL, 14:52.45. 16, 325 Stephen Kelly, VIC, 14:58.08.
--, 336 Kevin
Batt, NSW, DNF. --, 96 Patrick Terer, KEN, DNF. --, 111 Jason
Woolhouse, NZL,
DNF.
Men 4x400 Metres Relay .
1, AUSTRALIA GREEN 'A' (82 Joel Milburn , 193 Andrew
Boudrie , 85 Clay Watkins
, 86 Sean Wroe ), 3:10.42. 2, AUSTRALIA GOLD 'A' (79
Nicholas Boylett , 371
Kevin Moore , 80 David Burke , 84 Ben Offereins ), 3:10.67.
3, JUNIORS 'A'
(637 Fraser Russell , 635 Harry Borthwick , 636 Mitchell
Cromb , 353 Alexander
Carew ), 3:12.36. 4, ACTAS 'A' (625 Tom Burbridge ,
90 Brendan Cole , 626
Jesse Matthews , 671 Brendan Matthews ), 3:12.44. 5, SYDNEY
PACIFIC 'A' (352
Danny Brandwood , 623 Matt Mooney , 622 Rob McIntyre , 624
Martin Smellie ),
3:12.63. 6, WESTERN ATHLETICS 'A' (631 Darren Hart ,
632 Brad Hoare , 633 Luke
Hart , 634 Matthew Hargreave ), 3:13.22. 7, NZL 'A'
(673 Daniel Dyet , 639
Matthew Robinson , 349 Alex Jordan , 640 Joseph Miller ),
3:13.70. 8, ESSENDON
'A' (628 Lachlan Taylor , 672 Joel Hogarth , 630
Brett Maurer , 351 Simon
Fitzpatrick ), 3:20.34.
|
|
|
Runner's World &
Running Times
Combined Only $22
a Year
Save $87
Running & Track and Field Posters
Offers of interest: Nike Lunar Glide Discount Discounting on this shoe not allowed until recently.