2011 New Balance Indoor Grand Prix Results (New Balance Boston Games)
By LetsRun.com
February 5, 2011
Results from the New Balance Indoor Grand Prix in Boston.
The highlight was Russell Brown's surprising win in the mile over Alan Webb, Leo Manzano and Lukas Verbicas.
Results website here
Women's Visa 60m Dash:
1 | Lauryn Williams | USA | 7.17 | 0.161 | ||||||
2 | Marshevet Myers | USA | 7.18 | 0.186 | ||||||
3 | Lisa Barber | USA | 7.23 | 0.183 | ||||||
4 | Tianna Madison | USA | 7.32 | 0.194 | ||||||
5 | Gloria Asumnu | USA | 7.33 | 0.149 | ||||||
6 | Barbara Pierre | HAI | 7.37 | 0.182 | ||||||
7 | Porscha Lucas | USA | 7.38 | 0.169 |
Women's 400m: Meet Recor for Natasha Hastings
1 | Natasha Hastings | USA | 51.88 | M | ||||||
2 | DeeDee Trotter | USA | 52.37 | |||||||
3 | Mary Wineberg | USA | 52.78 | |||||||
4 | Fawn Dorr | USA | 53.89 | |||||||
5 | Bianca Knight | USA | 54.69 | |||||||
6 | Nickesha Anderson | JAM | 56.69 |
Women's 800m: Phoebe Wright Keeps Rolling
1 | Phoebe Wright | USA | 2:01.01 | |||||||
2 | Morgan Uceny | USA | 2:01.65 | |||||||
3 | Maggie Vessey | USA | 2:01.87 | |||||||
4 | Latavia Thomas | USA | 2:02.12 | |||||||
5 | Angee Henry | USA | 2:03.80 | |||||||
6 | Heather Kampf | USA | 2:05.31 | |||||||
DNF | Karen Shinkins | IRL |
Women's 1 Mile:
1 | Marina Muncan | SRB | 4:34.46 | |||||||
2 | Carmen Douma-Hussar | CAN | 4:34.53 | |||||||
3 | Sheila Reid | CAN | 4:35.30 | |||||||
4 | Treniere Moser | USA | 4:35.47 | |||||||
5 | Hilary Stellingwerff | CAN | 4:35.69 | |||||||
6 | Stephanie Reilly | IRL | 4:37.37 | |||||||
7 | Heidi Dahl | USA | 4:38.18 | |||||||
8 | Lesley Higgins | USA | 4:40.56 | |||||||
9 | Lauren Hagans | USA | 4:41.31 | |||||||
10 | Charlotte Browning | GBR | 4:46.20 | |||||||
DNF | Karen Shinkins | IRL |
Women's 3000m: Kipyego over Simpson
1 | Sally Kipyego | KEN | 8:49.74 | |||||||
2 | Jenny Simpson | USA | 8:50.78 | |||||||
3 | Megan Wright | CAN | 8:52.01 | |||||||
4 | Kalkidan Gezahegne | ETH | 8:52.05 | |||||||
5 | Frances Koons | CAN | 9:01.46 | |||||||
6 | Liz Maloy | USA | 9:02.47 | |||||||
7 | Julie Culley | USA | 9:05.00 | |||||||
8 | Sara Hall | USA | 9:11.17 | |||||||
DNF | Mardrea Hyman | JAM |
Junior Girls Mile
1 | Lindsay Crevoiserat | New England Team | 4:52.60 | 12 | ||||||
2 | Katrina Coogan | New England Team | 4:54.69 | 10 | ||||||
3 | Andrea Keklak | New England Team | 4:56.22 | 8 | ||||||
4 | Emily De La Bruyere | Visiting Team | 4:58.09 | 7 | ||||||
5 | Kathy O'Keefe | New England Team | 4:58.51 | 6 | ||||||
6 | Lizzie Predmore | Visiting Team | 5:00.02 | 5 | ||||||
7 | Amanda Burroughs | Visiting Team | 5:00.84 | 4 | ||||||
8 | Emily Waligurski | Visiting Team | 5:04.45 | 3 | ||||||
9 | Megan Lacy | Visiting Team | 5:06.15 | 2 | ||||||
10 | Molly Pezzulo | Visiting Team | 5:07.76 | 1 | ||||||
11 | Maggie Mullins | New England Team | 5:09.64 | |||||||
12 | Kelsey Smith | New England Team | 5:10.69 |
Women's Pole Vault
Place | Athlete Name | 4.05m 13-3 ½ |
4.25m 13-11 ¼ |
4.45m 14-7 ¼ |
4.55m 14-11 |
4.61m 15-1 ½ |
4.65m 15-3 |
4.75m 15-7 |
4.84m 15-10 ½ |
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jenn Suhr USA |
PASS | PASS | XO | PASS | O | PASS | PASS | XXX | |
2 | Janice Keppler USA |
O | XXX | |||||||
NH | Melinda Owen USA |
PASS | XXX | |||||||
NH | Mary Saxer USA |
PASS | XXX |
Men's Results
Men's 60m:
1 | Trell Kimmons | USA | 6.60 | 0.146 | ||||||
2 | Chris Davis | USA | 6.66 | 0.156 | ||||||
3 | Ivory Williams | USA | 6.68 | 0.150 | ||||||
4 | Gavin Smellie | CAN | 6.75 | [6.741] | 0.144 | |||||
5 | Leroy Dixon | USA | 6.75 | [6.745] | 0.172 | |||||
6 | Adam Harris | GUY | 6.77 | 0.161 | ||||||
7 | Carlin Isles | USA | 6.79 | 0.167 | ||||||
8 | Jermaine Brown | JAM | 7.01 | 0.145 |
Men's 300m:
1 | Calvin Smith | USA | 32.93 | |||||||
2 | Joshua Scott | USA | 33.45 | |||||||
3 | Rondell Sorrillo | TRI | 33.47 | |||||||
4 | Jordan Boase | USA | 33.85 |
Men's 600m:
1 | Duane Solomon | USA | 1:17.00 | |||||||
2 | Tevan Everett | USA | 1:17.44 | |||||||
3 | Karjuan Williams | USA | 1:17.46 | |||||||
4 | Moise Joseph | HAI | 1:17.87 | |||||||
5 | Michael Tinsley | USA | 1:24.10 |
Men's 1 Mile: Russell Brown Easily Defeats Big Names
Splits here
1 | Russell Brown | USA | 3:54.81 | |||||||
2 | Garrett Heath | USA | 3:55.87 | |||||||
3 | Nick Willis | NZL | 3:56.29 | |||||||
4 | Henok Legesse | ETH | 3:58.06 | |||||||
5 | Rob Myers | USA | 3:58.87 | |||||||
6 | Will Leer | USA | 4:00.01 | |||||||
7 | Alan Webb | USA | 4:00.70 | |||||||
8 | Lukas Verzbicas | USA | 4:03.88 | |||||||
9 | Colin McCourt | GBR | 4:04.97 | |||||||
10 | Leo Manzano | USA | 4:07.47 | |||||||
11 | Pablo Solares | MEX | 4:07.82 | |||||||
12 | Kyle Miller | USA | 4:16.10 | |||||||
DNF | Christian Hesch | USA |
Men's 3000m: Gebrmeskel Wins, Farah Misses British Record
1 | Dejen Gebremeskel | ETH | 7:35.37 | |||||||
2 | Mo Farah | GBR | 7:35.81 | |||||||
3 | Nixon Chepseba | KEN | 7:37.64 | |||||||
4 | Sam Chelanga | KEN | 7:48.24 | |||||||
5 | Dan Huling | USA | 7:49.93 | |||||||
6 | Aaron Braun | USA | 7:50.11 | |||||||
7 | Nate Brannen | CAN | 7:54.75 | |||||||
8 | Haron Lagat | KEN | 7:56.52 | |||||||
9 | Lee Emanuel | GBR | 7:56.62 | |||||||
10 | Mark Draper | GBR | 8:03.17 | |||||||
11 | Brandon Bethke | USA | 8:06.83 | |||||||
12 | Craig Huffer | AUS | 8:08.66 | |||||||
DNF | Josphat Boit | KEN |
Boys Junior Mile:
1 | Miles Schoedler | Visiting Team | 4:16.92 | 12 | ||||||
2 | Tom Awad | Visiting Team | 4:17.68 | 10 | ||||||
3 | Robert Allen | New England Team | 4:17.70 | 8 | ||||||
4 | Josh Lampron | New England Team | 4:17.91 | 7 | ||||||
5 | Daniel Nestor | New England Team | 4:18.75 | 6 | ||||||
6 | John Murray | New England Team | 4:19.75 | 5 | ||||||
7 | Shayne Collins | New England Team | 4:20.67 | 4 | ||||||
8 | Blake Williams | Visiting Team | 4:20.93 | 3 | ||||||
9 | Zac Fraielli | New England Team | 4:21.95 | 2 | ||||||
10 | Khari Bowen | Visiting Team | 4:22.76 | 1 | ||||||
11 | Kieran Newcomb | Visiting Team | 4:37.85 | |||||||
DNS | Matt Jablonski | Visiting Team |
Master's Mile
1 | Charlie Kern | Unattached | 4:19.73 | M | ||||||
2 | Lance Elliott | Unattached | 4:23.72 | |||||||
3 | Tom Nohilly | Unattached | 4:28.32 | |||||||
4 | Keven O'Neil | Unattached | 4:28.87 | |||||||
5 | Kent Lemme | Greater Springfield Harriers | 4:30.60 | |||||||
6 | Sean Livingston | Whirlaway Racing Team | 4:30.67 | |||||||
7 | Kevin Forde | Greater Philadelphia TC | 4:33.07 | |||||||
8 | Joe Navas | Whirlaway Racing Team | 4:33.27 | |||||||
9 | Jason Cakouros | HFC Striders | 4:33.42 | |||||||
10 | Bart Wasiolek | EKG | 4:36.15 | |||||||
11 | John Trautmann | Unattached | 4:37.17 | |||||||
12 | Francis Burdett | Greater Springfield Harriers | 4:37.32 | |||||||
13 | Tom Fitzpatrick | Central Park TC New Balance | 4:38.21 | |||||||
14 | Dave Millner | Unattached | 4:38.89 | |||||||
15 | Joe O'Leary | Somerville Roadrunners | 4:41.33 | |||||||
16 | Armando Oliveira | Central Park TC New Balance | 4:49.12 | |||||||
DNF | Chris Simpson | Eliot TC | ||||||||
DNS | Gary Rosenberg | Unattached |
|
|
|
Runner's World &
Running Times
Combined Only $22
a Year
Save $87
Running & Track and Field Posters
Running Shoe Savings: Nike Lunar Glide 20% Off Super popular shoe from Nike featuring Flywire and Lunar Foam