2008 USA TOP 5 LIST - as of May 13
Top five performers in each event in 2008
(i=indoor performance) from: USATF Communications
MEN
100m
9.96 Travis Padgett
10.06 Mike Rodgers
10.08 Darvis Patton
10.09 Ivory Williams
10.11 Mardy Scales
200m
20.00 Tyson Gay
20.08 LaShawn Merritt
20.19i Wallace Spearmon
20.25 Xavier Carter
20.36i Rubin Williams
20.36 Shawn Crawford
400m
44.34 LaShawn Merritt
44.56 Jeremy Wariner
44.82 Jordan Boase
45.04 Lionel Larry
45.06 Angelo Taylor
800m
1:46.27 James Hatch
1:46.48i Nick Symmonds
1:46.58 Jeremy Mims
1:46.95i Khadevis Robinson
1:47.16 Brandon Shaw
1:47.16 Elliott Blount
1500m
3:35.23i Bernard Lagat
3:38.60 Andrew Wheating
3:39.50 Lopez Lomong
3:40.04 Matt Tegenkamp
3:40.22 Andrew Bumbalough
3000m Steeplechase
8:24.34 Anthony Famiglietti
8:32.12 Andy Smith
8:32.65 Brian Olinger
8:36.17 Jacques Sallberg
8:36.44 Billy Nelson
5000m
13:16.29 Bernard Lagat
13:18.46 Brent Vaughn
13:23.79 Abdi Abdirahman
13:30.09 Jorge Torres
13:30.25 Sean Quigley
10,000m
27:48.06 Scotty Bauhs
27:50.48 Fasil Bizuneh
28:03.72 Sean Quigley
28:16.47 Ian Dobson
28:19.48 Matt Downin
110m Hurdles
12.95 David Oliver
13.28 Ryan Wilson
13.29 Anwar Moore
13.30 Aubrey Herring
13.31 Jason Richardson
400m Hurdles
47.79 Kerron Clement
48.32 Bershawn Jackson
48.84 Michael Tinsley
49.26 Justin Gaymon
49.39 LaRon Bennett
20km Race Walk
1:30:30 Patrick
Stroupe
1:30:51 John
Nunn
1:32:04 Michael
Tarantino
1:32:49 Tim
Seaman
1:34:47 Christopher Tegtmeier
50km Race Walk
4:05:10 Philip
Dunn
4:14:30 Matthew Boyles
4:18:46 Benjamin
Shorey
4:22:16 Stephen
Quirke
4:42:00 Raymond
Sharp
4x100m Relay
38.51 Team adidas
38.63 USA Blue
38.72 USA OTC
38.74 LSU
38.79 USA Red
4x400m Relay
2:59.71 USA Blue-Penn
3:00.65 Waco All-Stars
3:01.12 USA Red-Penn
3:02.38 Baylor
3:02.60 USA Blue-TSU Relays
High Jump
2.33/7-7.75 Andra Manson
2.32i/7-7.25i Jesse Williams
2.31i/7-7 Dusty Jonas
2.30/7-6.5 Scott Sellers
2.27i/7-5.25 Jamie Nieto
Pole Vault
5.85i/19-2.25 Brad Walker
5.80i/19-0.25 Derek Miles
5.75/18-10.25 Mark Hollis
5.71i/18-8.75 Jeremy Scott
5.70i/18-8.25 Jeff Hartwig
5.70i/18-8.25 Tommy Skipper
5.70i/18-8.25 Toby Stevenson
Long Jump
8.30/27-2.75 Brian Johnson
8.24/27-0.5 Dwight Phillips
8.18/26-10 Miguel Pate
8.17/26-9.75 Reindell Cole
8.12i/26-7.75 Norris Frederick
Triple Jump
17.22/56-6 Rafeeq Curry
17.13i/56-2.5 Aarik Wilson
16.89/55-5 Brandon Roulhac
16.55/54-3.75 Jonathan Jackson
16.54i/54-3.25 Nkosinza Balumbu
Shot Put
22.40i/73-6 Adam Nelson
22.18i/72-9.25 Christian Cantwell
21.73i/71-3.5 Ryan Whiting
21.49i/70-6.25 Reese Hoffa
21.29i/69-10.25 Russ Winger
Discus
65.84/216-0 Jason Young
65.61/215-3 Michael Robertson
64.99/213-2 John Godina
64.56/211-10 Casey Malone
64.53/211-8 Ian Waltz
Hammer Throw
78.68/258-2 A.G. Kruger
75.08/246-4 Kevin McMahon
74.84/245-6 Michael Mai
74.75/245-3 Kibwe Johnson
73.81/242-2 Travis Nutter
Javelin
83.74/274-9 Leigh Smith
82.21/269-8 Mike Hazle
81.72/268-1 Chris Hill
81.65/267-10 Corey White
80.20/263-1 Adam Montague
Decathlon
8371 Trey Hardee
8106 Mustafa Abdur-Rahim
7803 Mike Morrison
7800 Brandon Hoskins
7792 Ashton Eaton
WOMEN
100m
10.93 Allyson Felix
11.01 Marshevet Hooker
11.10 Alexandria Anderson
11.10 Torri Edwards
11.10 Muna Lee
200m
22.40i Bianca Knight
22.56 Sanya Richards
22.69 Porscha Lucas
22.81i Alexandria Anderson
22.84 Marshevet Hooker
400m
49.83 Allyson Felix
50.47 Sanya Richards
50.80 Natasha Hastings
51.22 Mary Wineberg
51.24 Debbie Dunn
800m
2:01.73i Nicole Teter
2:01.98 Hazel Clark-Riely
2:02.76 Shannon Rowbury
2:02.86i Nicole Cook
2:03.17i Tiffany McWilliams
1500m
4:07.59 Shannon Rowbury
4:10.56i Christin Wurth-Thomas
4:11.66 Lauren Fleshman
4:13.03 Lindsey Gallo
4:13.77 Dacia Barr
3000m Steeplechase
9:37.73 Anna Willard
9:41.41 Lindsey Anderson
9:45.38 Emily Brown
9:51.08 Carrle Messner-Vickers
9:51.49 Delilah DiCrescenzo
5000m
15:12.55 Lauren Fleshman
15:19.57 Emily Brown
15:22.51 Arianna Lambie
15:25.47 Molly Huddle
15:28.04 Christin Wurth-Thomas
10,000m
30:34.49 AR Shalane Flanagan
31:27.12 Molly Huddle
31:30.31 Jennifer Rhines
32:07.84 Amy Yoder-Begley
32:11.13 Lisa Koll
100m Hurdles
12.47 Damu Cherry
12.65 Lolo Jones
12.71 Kellie Wells
12.72 Joanna Hayes
12.77 Nicole Denby
12.77 Ginnie Powell
400m Hurdles
53.99 Lashinda Demus
54.21 Christine Spence
54.97 Tiffany Ross-Williams
55.16 Queen Harrison
55.37 Nicole Leach
20km Race Walk
1:36:19 Teresa
Vaill
1:38:37 Joanne
Dow
1:39:02 Susan
Armenta
1:40:53 Sam
Cohen
1:41:48 Stephanie
Casey
4x100m Relay
42.25 USA Red-Texas Relays
42.57 USA Red-Penn
42.59 LSU
42.64 USA Blue-Penn
42.69 Texas A&M
4x400m Relay
3:22.16 USA Blue-Penn
3:23.49 USA Red-Texas Relays
3:25.71 USA Blue-Texas Relays
3:26.84 USA Silver-Texas Relays
3:27.98 USA Red-Penn
High Jump
1.95i/6-4.75 Amy Acuff
1.95/6-4.75 Chaunté Howard
1.92/6-3.5 Deirdre Mullen
1.90/6-2.75 Sharon Day
1.90/6-2.75 Ifoma Olausson
1.90/6-2.75 Gwen Wentland
Pole Vault
4.75i/15-7 Jenn Stuczynski
4.64i/15-2.75 Lacy Janson
4.64i/15-2.75 Jillian Schwartz
4.63/15-2.25 April Steiner
4.60/15-1 Erin Asay
Long Jump
6.93/22-9 Brittney Reese
6.91/22-8 Funmi Jimoh
6.67/21-10.75 Akiba McKinney
6.65/21-10 Jenny Adams
6.60i/21-8 Natasha Harvey
Triple Jump
14.20i/46-7.25 Erica McLain
14.17/46-6 Shani Marks
14.09/46-2.75 Shakeema Welsch
13.64/44-9 Amanda Thieschafer
13.57i/44-6.25 Tiombé Hurd
13.57/44-6.25 April Williams
Shot Put
18.45i/60-6.5 Liz Wanless
18.11i/59-5 Jill Camarena
18.03i/59-2 Abby Ruston
17.99/59-0.25 Michelle Carter
17.93/58-10 Kristin Heaston
Discus
66.17/217-1 Stephanie Trafton
62.50/205-0 Becky Breisch
62.11/203-9 Aretha Thurmond
60.98/200-1 Suzy Powell
59.96/196-9 Gia Lewis
Hammer Throw
70.19/230-3 Amber Campbell
68.79/225-8 Brittany Riley
68.58/225-0 Bethany Hart
68.46/224-7 Britney Henry
68.31/224-1 Jessica Pressley
Javelin
59.31/194-7 Dana Pounds
58.31/191-3 Kim Kreiner
58.25/191-1 Rachel Yurkovich
57.15/187-6 Ruby Radocaj
56.10/184-1 Kara Patterson
Heptathlon
6307 Jackie Johnson
6190 Diana Pickler
5990 Julie Pickler
5788 Fiona Asigbee
5740 Liz Roehrig
|