Where Your Dreams Become
Reality
|
Irish Indoor Champs Has Stronger Field With International Athletes Competing The Irish Indoor T&F Championships will take place in Belfast next Saturday and Sunday (26 & 27th January). A number of international athletes have been
invited to raise the standard of the competition and help the Irish
athletes in their preparations for the IAAF World Indoor Championships in
Valencia in March.
TOP STAR:
- Roman Sebrle (CZE) - Olympic
Champion, World Champion, European Champion, World Indoor Champion, European
Indoor Champion, World Record holder - the decathlon star will compete in the
shot putt, 60mH and long jump.
Events to watch -
Hurdles: Women's 60mH - After the cancellation of World
Indoor Champion Derval O'Rourke (IRL) due to a foot injury,
European Championships silver medallist Jenny Kallur
(SWE) will battle against the in-form Sara Claxton
(GBR).
Men's 60mH - Irish Record holder Peter
Coghlan (IRL) returns to action against Robbie Hughes
(USA) [4th in USATF Champs in 2007], British duo Dominic
Gildler (GBR) and Gianni Frankis (GBR) and Olympic
Decathlon Champion Roman Sebrle (CZE)
Jumps:
Women's HJ - Irish No. 1 Deirdre
Ryan (IRL) takes on training partner Julia Hartmann
(GER)
Men's HJ - British No. 1 Germaine
Mason (GBR) takes on 3 times USA Champion Jamie Nieto
(USA) [4th in Olympic Games] while Adrian O'Dwyer (IRL) will be
looking to get back to his 2.30m form of 2004.
Men's LJ - Olympic Games silver medallist
John Moffet (USA), Roman Sebrle (CZE),
Chris Kirk (GBR) and Jaroslav
Doobrovodsky (SLO) lead the international line up.
Women's LJ - Irish Champion Kelly
Proper (IRL) set a National Indoor Record earlier this year (6.25m) and
will be tough to beat.
Sprints:
Men's 60m - Two strong USA sprinters -
Rae Edwards and Joshua Norman (who won the USA
v the World meet on Monday), European Junior silver medallist Leevan
Yearwood (GBR), Daniel Cousins (GBR) and
Lloyd Rice (GBR) take on the best of the
Irish. Edwards, the former US Junior 100m and 200m Champion, will also run
the 200m where he will face local man Paul Brizell
(IRL).
Women's 60m - Irish Record
holder Anna Boyle (IRL) takes on European relay silver
medallist Anyika Onuora (GBR) , European Junior finalist
Anika Shand-Wittingham (GBR) and Slovenian pair Kenka
Krsakova and Alexandra Stukova.
Distance:
Men's 800m - Kenyan Championships silver
medallist Richard Kiplagat (KEN) makes his indoor debut
and will look to improve James Nolan's Championship Record 1:48.14
Women's 800m - Tara Bird (GBR),
who ran 55 secs for 400m last weekend in Lee Valley, will be
challenged by defending champion Kelly Reid (IRL).
Men's 1500m - World Indoor 1500m Champion
Paul Korir (KEN) lines up against local favorites James
McIlroy (GBR).
Men's 3000m - Steeplechase specialist
Adam Bowden (GBR) challenges the top Irish runners
Gareth Turnball and Liam
Reale.
Women's 3000m - World Championships 3000m
steeplechase finalist Finoula Britton (IRL) takes on African
Junior 3000m & 3000m steeplechase Champion Mercy Njoroge
(KEN).
Got news, info, or results? Email us at letsrun@letsrun.com
|
Runner's World &
|