2008 ExxonMobil Oslo Bislet Games Results by: LetsRun.com June 6, 2008
If you thought the 2008 ExxonMobil Oslo Bislet Games might be a bit watered down being the same weekend as the Prefontaine Classic, think again.
The meet on Friday was simply amazing. First up was Tirunesh Dibaba. In the warm weather (78-80 degrees), she put on a show, smashing the world record at 5000m, thanks to an incredible final 2k when she was out pushing on her own. Her splits:
2:48 2:55 (5:43) 2:55 8:38 2:49 11:28 2:42.7 (she needed to average 2:51.3 to break the old record. She ran 4:06/4:07 the last 1500)
Then Abubaker Kaki put on a show in the men's 800. It was the first matchup of the two teen sensations Kaki and David Rudisha. Kaki led after the rabbit dropped out and Rudisha was on his tail entering the final straight. Just when you figured leading must be tiring him out, Kaki blasted away down the home stretch to a commanding victory and world junior record (1:42.69). It was the first sub 1:43 in 5 years. Rudisha ran a pr (1:43.72), but it was not enough as he suffered his first loss in 12 races.
Britain's Andrew Baddeley got a surprise win in the mile, World record holder Samitova-Galkina ran 9:14 in the steeple. The performances by Dibaba and also Kaki were so stunning that Pamela Jelimo's 1:55:41 almost was forgotten (it's expected now she'll run 1:55 every time ou she's so damn good).
Jeremy Wariner ran 43.98, his first sub 44 clocking before nationals.
100 Metres - Men (Summary) Pts 1 Atkins , Derrick BAH 9.98 20 2 Rodgers , Michael USA 10.04 16 3 Burns , Marc TRI 10.07 14 4 Devonish , Marlon GBR 10.08 12 5 Campbell , Clement JAM 10.19 10 6 Pognon , Ronald FRA 10.19 8 7 Francis , Samuel QAT 10.21 6 8 Fifton , Rikki GBR 10.32 2 8 Perry , Preston USA 10.32 2
100 Metres - Men Race 1 Wind: +2.3 m/s Pts 1 Atkins , Derrick BAH 9.98 20 2 Rodgers , Michael USA 10.04 16 3 Burns , Marc TRI 10.07 14 4 Devonish , Marlon GBR 10.08 12 5 Campbell , Clement JAM 10.19 10 6 Pognon , Ronald FRA 10.19 8 7 Francis , Samuel QAT 10.21 6 8 Perry , Preston USA 10.32 2
100 Metres - Men Race 2 Wind: -0.3 m/s Pts 1 Fifton , Rikki GBR 10.32 2 2 Baptiste , Leon GBR 10.45 3 Mogstad , Christian NOR 10.64 4 Johnsen , Henrik NOR 10.71 5 Holte , Paul Anders NOR 10.78 6 Rypdal , Martin NOR 10.80 7 Berntsen , Philip Bjørnå NOR 11.23
200 Metres - Men Wind: +0.4 m/s Pts 1 Christian , Brendan ANT 20.39 20 2 Hession , Paul IRL 20.48 16 3 Campbell , Clement JAM 20.58 14 4 Dzingai , Brian ZIM 20.59 12 5 Devonish , Marlon GBR 20.59 10 6 Beyens , Kristof BEL 20.65 8 7 Mogstad , Christian NOR 21.48 6 8 Ertzgaard , John NOR 21.93 4
400 Metres - Men (Summary) Pts 1 Wariner , Jeremy USA 43.98 20 2 Brown , Chris BAH 44.40 16 3 Brenes , Nery CRC 45.21 14 4 Chambers , Ricardo JAM 45.49 12 5 Stephens , Ato TRI 45.62 10 6 Ayre , Sanjay JAM 45.68 8 7 Williamson , Darold USA 45.73 6 8 Wissman , Johan SWE 45.78 4
400 Metres - Men Race 1 Pts 1 Wariner , Jeremy USA 43.98 20 2 Brown , Chris BAH 44.40 16 3 Brenes , Nery CRC 45.21 14 4 Chambers , Ricardo JAM 45.49 12 5 Stephens , Ato TRI 45.62 10 6 Ayre , Sanjay JAM 45.68 8 7 Williamson , Darold USA 45.73 6 8 Wissman , Johan SWE 45.78 4
400 Metres - Men Race 2
1 Tobin , Robert GBR 46.17 2 Steffensen , John AUS 46.19 3 McKee , Paul IRL 46.63 4 Nyhuus , Kristoffer NOR 47.36 5 Kashagen , Maurits NOR 47.77 6 Saether , Lars Erik NOR 47.80 7 Johansen , Hasle NOR 48.32 8 Larsen , Tormod Hajortnaes NOR 48.42
800 Metres - Men Pts 1 Kaki Khamis , Abubaker SUD 1:42.69 20 2 Rudisha , David Lekuta KEN 1:43.72 16 3 Mulaudzi , Mbulaeni RSA 1:44.04 14 4 Al-Salhi , Mohammed KSA 1:44.83 12 5 Chepkirwok , Abraham UGA 1:45.45 10 6 Riseley , Jeffrey AUS 1:46.40 8 7 Reina , Antonio Manuel ESP 1:46.95 6 8 Ellis , Sam GBR 1:48.15 4 9 Fiegen , David LUX 1:48.55 Abdelgadir , Abdalla SUD DNF Rimmer , Michael GBR DNF
1500 Metres - Men
1 Lancashire , Thomas GBR 3:35.33 2 Kealey , Mitchell AUS 3:36.21 3 Kiptanui , Timothy KEN 3:37.15 4 East , Michael GBR 3:37.55 5 Ahmed , Saïd USA 3:37.84 6 España , Francisco ESP 3:38.68 7 Holua , Jakub CZE 3:43.63 8 Obrist , Christian ITA 3:43.76 9 Velde , Morten NOR 3:44.10 10 Nolan , James IRL 3:44.48 11 Kvalheim , Bård NOR 3:44.62 12 Brøndbo , Joachim NOR 3:46.23 Måkestad , Kjetil NOR DNF Cheruiyot , Wesley KEN DNF
One Mile - Men Pts 1 Baddeley , Andrew GBR 3:49.38 20 2 Keitany , Haron KEN 3:49.70 16 3 Mekonnen , Deresse ETH 3:49.72 14 4 Moustaoui , Mohamed MAR 3:50.08 12 5 Choge , Augustine Kiprono KEN 3:50.30 10 6 Kemboi , Nicholas KEN 3:50.83 8 7 van Deventer , Juan RSA 3:51.31 6 8 Shaween , Mohammed KSA 3:52.52 4 9 Baba , Youssef MAR 3:55.63 3 10 Songok , Isaac Kiprono KEN 3:57.69 3 11 Kipchoge , Gilbert KEN 3:59.36 3 12 Kiptum , Bernard Kiptanui KEN 4:00.32 3 13 Ruiz , Diego ESP 4:00.35 Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech KEN DNF Daba , Demma ETH DNF
400 Metres Hurdles - Men Pts 1 Jackson , Bershawn USA 48.15 20 2 McFarlane , Danny JAM 48.58 16 3 van Zyl , L.J. RSA 48.84 14 4 Plawgo , Marek POL 49.05 12 5 Iakovákis , Periklís GRE 49.56 10 6 Carter , James USA 50.15 8 7 Kunkel , Adam CAN 50.99 6 8 Totsås , Andreas NOR 51.64 4
Long Jump - Men Pts Wind 1 Al-Sabee , Hussein Taher KSA 8.19 20 +1.1 2 Howe , Andrew ITA 8.16 16 +0.3 3 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso RSA 8.15 14 +0.4 4 Pate , Miguel USA 8.14 12 +0.8 5 Johnson , Brian USA 8.12 10 +0.5 6 Atanasov , Nikolay BUL 7.48 8 +2.7 7 Almsengen , Sindre NOR 7.28 6 +0.2
Javelin Throw - Men Pts 1 Thorkildsen , Andreas NOR 87.73 20 2 Järvenpää , Tero FIN 86.49 16 3 Pitkämäki , Tero FIN 85.92 14 4 Makarov , Sergey RUS 83.44 12 5 Arvidsson , Magnus SWE 83.28 10 6 Wirkkala , Teemu FIN 80.70 8 7 Hazle , Mike USA 80.31 6 8 Bannister , Jarrod AUS 76.87 4
Women' results
100 Metres - Women Wind: -0.9 m/s Pts 1 Brooks , Sheri-Ann JAM 11.24 20 2 Knight , Bianca USA 11.25 16 3 Nestsiarenka , Yulia BLR 11.26 14 4 Idoko , Ene Franca NGR 11.39 12 5 Solomon , Shalonda USA 11.42 10 6 Durst , Stephanie USA 11.48 8 7 Okparaebo , Ezinne NOR 11.60 6 8 Akinyemi , Folake NOR 11.79 4
200 Metres - Women Wind: -0.5 m/s Pts 1 Knight , Bianca USA 22.56 20 2 Gushchina , Yulia RUS 22.85 16 3 Ohuruogu , Christine GBR 22.94 14 4 Mothersill , Cydonie CAY 23.06 12 5 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie BAH 23.07 10 6 Hurtis-Houairi , Muriel FRA 23.10 8 7 Brooks , Sheri-Ann JAM 23.17 6 Solomon , Shalonda USA DNS
800 Metres - Women Pts 1 Jelimo , Pamela KEN 1:55.41 20 2 Klocová , Lucia SVK 1:58.89 16 3 Sinclair , Kenia JAM 1:59.00 14 4 Krevsun , Yuliya UKR 1:59.25 12 5 Jepkosgei , Janeth KEN 1:59.57 10 6 Meadows , Jennifer GBR 1:59.67 8 7 Cusma Piccione , Elisa ITA 1:59.76 6 8 Lewis , Tamsyn AUS 2:01.06 4 9 Petlyuk , Tetiana UKR 2:01.23 El Jack , Nawal SUD DNF
5000 Metres - Women Pts 1 Dibaba , Tirunesh ETH 14:11.15 20 +6 WR 2 Wangui , Lucy Kabuu KEN 14:33.49 16 3 Dibaba , Ejegayehu ETH 14:36.78 14 4 Fikadu , Belaynesh ETH 14:52.39 12 5 Rhines , Jennifer USA 14:54.29 10 6 Checa , Dolores ESP 14:55.71 7 6 Dibaba , Genzebe ETH 15:02.41 7 8 Pavey , Joanne GBR 15:02.89 4 9 Utura , Sule ETH 15:07.38 3 10 Wanjiru , Veronica Nyaruai KEN 15:07.76 3 11 Chemtai , Esther KEN 15:08.49 3 12 Kibet , Sylvia Jebiwott KEN 15:12.13 3 13 Gurmu , Workitu Ayanu ETH 15:19.23 14 Metcalfe , Megan CAN 15:26.82 15 Wootton , Katrina GBR 15:39.92 16 Kanbouchia , Soud MAR 15:53.25 17 Otterbu , Kirsten Melkevik NOR 16:01.56 Augusto , Jessica POR DNF Alminova , Anna RUS DNF
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women Pts 1 Samitova-Galkina , Gulnara RUS 9:14.77 20 2 Volkova , Yekaterina RUS 9:18.24 16 3 MacFarlane , Donna AUS 9:18.35 14 4 Nyangau , Ruth Bisibori KEN 9:18.43 12 5 Frankiewicz , Wioletta POL 9:25.20 10 6 Ahmed , Zemzem ETH 9:25.80 8 7 Bekele , Mekdes ETH 9:34.34 6 8 Petrova , Tatyana RUS 9:35.09 4 9 Jepkorir , Eunice KEN 9:37.94 3 10 Dean , Hattie GBR 9:39.19 3 11 Casandra , Cristina ROU 9:43.13 3 12 Ankier , Jo GBR 9:45.44 3 13 Clitheroe , Helen GBR 9:46.75 14 Assefa , Sofia ETH 9:49.18 15 Kowalska , Katarzyna POL 9:50.15 16 Lehtinen , Johanna FIN 9:50.84 17 Bobocel , Ancuta ROU 10:06.30 18 Rollison , Melissa AUS 10:20.73 Duarte , Sophie FRA DNF Johansson , Christin SWE DNF Njoroge , Mercy Wanjiku KEN DNF Konovalova , Mariya RUS DNS
100 Metres Hurdles - Women (Summary) Pts 1 Onyia , Josephine ESP 12.59 20 2 Jones , LoLo USA 12.66 16 3 Kallur , Susanna SWE 12.71 14 4 Ennis-London , Delloreen JAM 12.76 12 5 Dixon , Vonette JAM 12.81 10 6 McLellan , Sally AUS 12.87 8 7 Wells , Kellie USA 12.90 6 8 Lamalle , Adrianna FRA 13.02 4
100 Metres Hurdles - Women Race 1 Wind: -0.1 m/s Pts 1 Onyia , Josephine ESP 12.59 20 2 Jones , LoLo USA 12.66 16 3 Kallur , Susanna SWE 12.71 14 4 Ennis-London , Delloreen JAM 12.76 12 5 Dixon , Vonette JAM 12.81 10 6 McLellan , Sally AUS 12.87 8 7 Wells , Kellie USA 12.90 6 8 Vukicevic , Christina NOR 13.12
100 Metres Hurdles - Women Race 2 Wind: -0.4 m/s Pts 1 Lamalle , Adrianna FRA 13.02 4 2 Carruthers , Danielle USA 13.23 3 Møller , Anne DEN 13.71 4 Pedersen , Isabelle NOR 13.88 5 Hagle , Marie NOR 14.01 6 Skodvin , Christine NOR 14.13 7 Vold , Hege NOR 14.33
High Jump - Women Pts 1 Vlaic , Blanka CRO 2.04 20 2 Friedrich , Ariane GER 1.98 16 3 Palamar , Vita UKR 1.94 13 3 Beitia , Ruth ESP 1.94 13 5 Howard , Chaunté USA 1.94 10 6 Hellebaut , Tia BEL 1.94 8 7 Green , Emma SWE 1.90 6 8 Forrester , Nicole CAN 1.90 4 9 Straková , Iva CZE 1.90 10 Kivimyagi , Tatyana RUS 1.90