Golden Gala Pietro Mennea
Roma (Stadio Olimpico), 08/06/2017
Men's results
100 Metres - Men Wind: -0.2 m/s
1 Ujah , Chijindu GBR 10.02
2 Vicaut , Jimmy FRA 10.05
3 Baker , Ronnie USA 10.05
4 Meité , Ben Youssef CIV 10.10
5 Rodgers , Mike USA 10.14
6 Kiryu , Yoshihide JPN 10.18
7 Ogunode , Femi QAT 10.21
8 Brown , Aaron CAN 10.35
9 Cattaneo , Federico ITA 10.38
200 Metres - Men Wind: +0.6 m/s
Pts
1 De Grasse , Andre CAN 20.01 8
2 Lemaitre , Christophe FRA 20.29 7
3 Webb , Ameer USA 20.33 6
4 Tortu , Filippo ITA 20.34 5
5 Brown , Aaron CAN 20.43 4
6 Rodney , Brendon CAN 20.61 3
7 Edward , Alonso PAN 20.74 2
8 Martina , Churandy NED 20.74 1
Forte , Julian JAM DNS
800 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Kszczot , Adam POL 1:45.96 8
2 Bett , Kipyegon KEN 1:46.00 7
3 Brazier , Donavan USA 1:46.08 6
4 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei KEN 1:46.22 5
5 Lewandowski , Marcin POL 1:46.51 4
6 McBride , Brandon CAN 1:46.69 3
7 Kipketer , Alfred KEN 1:46.85 2
8 Kipkoech , Nicholas Kiplangat KEN 1:47.09 1
9 Bube , Andreas DEN 1:47.33
10 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot KEN 1:48.07
11 Amos , Nijel BOT 1:48.49
12 Kinyor , Job Koech KEN 1:49.73
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men
Pts
1 Kipruto , Conseslus KEN 8:04.63 8
2 Elbakkali , Soufiane MAR 8:05.17 7
3 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge KEN 8:07.84 6
4 Kirui , Amos KEN 8:08.37 5
5 Haileselassie , Yemane ERI 8:11.22 4
6 Bor , Hillary USA 8:11.82 3
7 Kipyego , Barnabas KEN 8:14.13 2
8 Bayer , Andrew USA 8:14.46 1
9 Bett , Nicholas Kiptonui KEN 8:14.52
10 Kowal , Yoann FRA 8:15.60
11 Kibiwott , Abraham KEN 8:19.29
12 Girma , Tesfaye ETH 8:19.67
13 Bamoussa , Abdoullah ITA 8:22.00
14 Zalewski , Krystian POL 8:23.68
15 Chiappinelli , Yohanes ITA 8:27.34
16 Zoghlami , Ala ITA 8:29.26
17 Kemboi , Ezekiel KEN 8:33.07
18 Cabral , Donald USA 8:33.49
19 Floriani , Yuri ITA 8:39.83
Kemboi , Clement Kimutai KEN DNF
Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi KEN DNF
110 Metres Hurdles - Men Wind: -0.3 m/s
Pts
1 Merritt , Aries USA 13.13 8
2 Ortega , Orlando ESP 13.17 7
3 Shubenkov , Sergey ANA 13.21 6
4 Pozzi , Andrew GBR 13.24 5
5 Trajkovic , Milan CYP 13.39 4
6 Oliver , David USA 13.46 3
7 Cabral , Johnathan CAN 13.60 2
8 Perini , Lorenzo ITA 13.65 1
9 Darien , Garfield FRA 15.64
Javelin Throw - Men
Pts
1 Röhler , Thomas GER 90.06 8
2 Vetter , Johannes GER 88.15 7
3 Walcott , Keshorn TTO 86.61 6
4 Vadlejch , Jakub CZE 86.37 5
5 Pitkämäki , Tero FIN 83.84 4
6 Kirt , Magnus EST 83.70 3
7 Yego , Julius KEN 82.19 2
8 Hofmann , Andreas GER 79.65 1
9 Veselý , Vítezslav CZE 78.42
10 Fraresso , Mauro ITA 78.28
11 Peacock , Hamish AUS 76.92
Women's results
100 Metres - Women Wind: +0.5 m/s
Pts
1 Schippers , Dafne NED 10.99 8
2 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée CIV 11.03 7
3 Ahye , Michelle-Lee TTO 11.07 6
4 Bartoletta , Tianna USA 11.26 5
5 Williams , Christania JAM 11.32 4
6 Henry , Desiree GBR 11.32 3
7 Lückenkemper , Gina GER 11.39 2
8 Kambundji , Mujinga SUI 11.40 1
9 Siragusa , Irene ITA 11.70
400 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Hastings , Natasha USA 50.52 8
2 Williams-Mills , Novlene JAM 51.04 7
3 Zemlyak , Olha UKR 51.08 6
4 Guei , Floria FRA 51.51 5
5 McPherson , Stephenie Ann JAM 51.52 4
6 Jele , Lydia BOT 51.53 3
7 Sprunger , Léa SUI 51.56 2
8 Swiety , Justyna POL 51.81 1
9 Chigbolu , Mariabenedicta ITA 52.28
1500 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Hassan , Sifan NED 3:56.22 8
2 Chebet , Winny KEN 3:59.16 7
3 Klosterhalfen , Konstanze GER 3:59.30 6
4 Bahta , Meraf SWE 4:00.59 5
5 Tsegay , Gudaf ETH 4:01.42 4
6 Cichocka , Angelika POL 4:01.84 3
7 Sado , Besu ETH 4:03.16 2
8 Koster , Maureen NED 4:03.77 1
9 Arafi , Rababe MAR 4:04.25
10 Mageean , Ciara IRL 4:04.49
11 Stafford , Gabriela CAN 4:04.87
12 Jepkosgei , Nelly KEN 4:04.99
13 Ennaoui , Sofia POL 4:05.40
14 Anbesa , Adanech ETH 4:06.20
15 Eccleston , Amanda USA 4:07.07
16 Magnani , Margherita ITA 4:07.99
17 Worku , Fantu ETH 4:08.04
Pierdevara , Florina ROU DNF
5000 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Obiri , Hellen Onsando KEN 14:18.37 8
2 Tirop , Agnes Jebet KEN 14:33.09 7
3 Gidey , Letesenbet ETH 14:33.32 6
4 Can , Yasemin TUR 14:36.82 5
5 Diro , Etenesh ETH 14:40.29 4
6 Dibaba , Genzebe ETH 14:41.55 3
7 Kipkemboi , Margaret Chelimo KEN 14:43.89 2
8 Cheptai , Irene Chepet KEN 14:47.11 1
9 Grøvdal , Karoline Bjerkeli NOR 15:05.36
10 Chelangat , Sheila KEN 15:15.08
11 Lozano , Ana ESP 15:18.07
12 Degefa , Beyenu ETH 15:19.49
13 Scott , Dominique RSA 15:20.10
14 Tesfay , Haftamnesh ETH 15:20.10
15 Seccafien , Andrea CAN 15:20.77
16 Twell , Stephanie GBR 15:24.05
17 Rebitu , Bontu BRN 15:37.97
18 Westphal , Liv FRA 15:40.74
19 Carton , Louise BEL 15:48.94
Kushnir , Viktoria BLR DNF
McColgan , Eilish GBR DNF
400 Metres Hurdles - Women
1 Russell , Janieve JAM 54.14
2 Petersen , Sara Slott DEN 54.35
3 Nel , Wenda RSA 54.58
4 Hejnová , Zuzana CZE 55.27
5 Stepter , Jaide USA 55.62
6 Adekoya , Oluwakemi BRN 55.63
7 Pedroso , Yadisleidis ITA 55.70
8 Caravelli , Marzia ITA 55.83
9 Doyle , Eilidh GBR 55.86
High Jump - Women
Pts
1 Lasitskene , Maria ANA 2.00 8
2 Licwinko , Kamila POL 1.96 7
3 Levchenko , Yuliia UKR 1.94 6
4 Lake , Morgan GBR 1.91 5
4 Trost , Alessia ITA 1.91 5
6 Treasure , Alyxandria CAN 1.88 3
7 Demireva , Mirela BUL 1.88 2
8 Furlani , Erika ITA 1.88 1
8 Jungfleisch , Marie-Laurence GER 1.88 1
10 Skoog , Sofie SWE 1.85
11 Beitia , Ruth ESP 1.80
Spencer , Levern LCA NM
Pole Vault - Women
Pts
1 Stefanídi , Ekateríni GRE 4.85 8
2 Silva , Yarisley CUB 4.75 7
3 McCartney , Eliza NZL 4.75 6
4 Ryzih , Lisa GER 4.65 5
4 Sidorova , Anzhelika ANA 4.65 5
6 Morris , Sandi USA 4.55 3
7 Bradshaw , Holly GBR 4.40 2
7 Büchler , Nicole SUI 4.40 2
7 Kylypko , Maryna UKR 4.40 2
10 Moser , Angelica SUI 4.20
11 Malavisi , Sonia ITA 4.20
Triple Jump - Women
Pts Wind
1 Rojas , Yulimar VEN 14.84 8 +0.6
2 Ibargüen , Caterine COL 14.78 7 0.0
3 Rypakova , Olga KAZ 14.64 6 +0.1
4 Mamona , Patrícia POR 14.42 5 +1.0
5 Williams , Kimberly JAM 14.21 4 +0.3
6 Povea , Liadagmis CUB 14.15 3 +0.7
7 Derkach , Dariya ITA 14.04 2 +1.3
8 Gierisch , Kristin GER 13.82 1 -0.3
9 Saladukha , Olga UKR 13.75 +0.3
10 Papahrístou , Paraskeví GRE 13.67 +1.7
11 Petrova , Gabriela BUL 13.63 -0.3
Shot Put - Women
Pts
1 Gong , Lijiao CHN 19.56 8
2 Bunch , Daniella USA 18.95 7
3 Carter , Michelle USA 18.86 6
4 Márton , Anita HUN 18.55 5
5 Dubitskaya , Aliona BLR 18.43 4
6 Leantsiuk , Yuliya BLR 17.93 3
7 Johnson , Felisha USA 17.68 2
8 Crew , Brittany CAN 17.51 1
9 Dongmo , Auriole CMR 17.29
10 Guba , Paulina POL 17.15
Recap: LRC 2017 Rome Diamond League Recap: Sifan Hassan and Hellen Obiri Impress – Is Konstanze Klostherhalfen The Greatest Non-African-Born Talent Ever
Rome Discussion: Official 2017 Rome Diamond League Discussion Thread
*Konstanze Klosterhalfen Has Run 1:59, 3:59, and 14:51 at age 20. Is She the greatest non-African born talent?
*Donavan Brazier 3rd in his Diamond League debut, what does this mean for the rest of his season? –