Cam Levins Outkicks Lawi Lalang to Win Mt. Sac 5000m
By LetsRun.com
April 20, 2012
The big story at Mt. Sac on Friday night was Southern Utah's Cam Levins outkicking NCAA XC, 3000m and 5000m champion Lawi Lalang to win the 5000m in an Olympic qualifying 13:18.47.
The time was nearly a 20 second pr for Levins and most importantly got him a Canadian Olympic "A+" qualifier. (The Olympic "A" standard is 13:20.00, but Canada's more stringent A+ standard is 13:19.62. Can a Canadian explain the .38 difference to us? Regardless, expect to see Cam in London). Former NCAA champ and LetsRun.com Puma Faas Challenge winner David McNeill (Australia) also got the "A" standard.
Levins has become a cult hero on LetsRun.com with tales of 160 mile weeks and the fact he raced in two races fans actually see pro meets during the collegiate season, the New Balance Indoor Grand Prix 3000m and the Wanamaker Mile. We guess this run answers the question whether Levins was racing too much. (Video and results below).
In the women's 5000m, Jenny Barringer did not run and American record holder Molly Huddle got the win over Aussie Eloise Wellings. A minor surprise was Dartmouth's Abbey D'Agostino and Stony Brook's Lucy Van Dalen just ahead of Villanova NCAA star Sheila Reid.
The Puma Miles had $10,000 in prize money if the runners went under 4:30 for the women and sub 4:00 for the men. French drug cheat Jamal Aarrass was a dominant winner in 3:52.21 ahead of Canadians Taylor Milne and Nate Brannen who need the Canadian and Olympic "A" standard of 3:35.50. (Brannen split 3:36.7 here). Hilary Stellingwerff won the women's title ahead of Serbian and former Villanova star Marina Muncan but didn't break 4:30 so we think that means the women don't get any cash.
The tables have turned
The women's performance of the night in the mid distances however may have been in the 1500m where Washington's Katie Flood (NCAA DMR winner) ran 4:11.66 for the win. (In addition to the mile there were 1500s at Mt. Sac)
Results of the key distance races below. Full meet results here.
Event 120 Men 5000 Meter Run Invit Elite =============================================================== Name Year Team Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Cameron Levins Southern Utah 13:18.47 2 Lawi Lalang Arizona 13:18.88 3 David McNeill Unattached 13:19.31 4 Andy Vernon Melbourne TC 13:23.20 5 Aron Rono Unattached 13:23.52 6 Stefano La Rosa Italy 13:23.58 7 Brian Olinger Reebok 13:26.94 8 Rory Fraser Unattached 13:27.70 9 Kennedy Kithuka Wayland Baptist 13:28.61 10 Robert Cheseret US Army 13:29.62 11 haron lagat Golazo sports/Nike 13:33.64 12 Joe Stilin Princeton 13:38.36 13 Sean Houseworth Air Force WCAP 13:45.40 14 Kensuke Takezawa S&B 13:46.73 15 Miles Batty BYU 13:46.84 16 Andrew Springer Georgetown 13:48.74 17 Stephen Pifer Oregon Track Club 13:49.80 18 Tyler Pennel Western State 13:51.42 19 Juan Carlos Romero Mexico 13:52.49 20 Borrego Diego Alberto Mexico 14:04.48 21 Nick Happe Arizona State 14:07.26 -- Tiidrek Nurme Estonia DNF -- Bolota Asmerom Unattached DNF -- Mark Christie Ireland DNF
Last Lap (or Full Race) of Men's 5000m Via Runnerspace Below. More Mt. Sac here
(If you want full race with announcers via Flotrack here)
Women's 5000m:
Event 220 Women 5000 Meter Run Invit. Elite =============================================================== Name Year Team Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Molly Huddle Saucony 15:15.91 2 Eloise Wellings Melbourne TC 15:20.67 3 Abbey D'Agostino Dartmouth 15:23.35 4 Lucy Van Dalen Stony Brook 15:23.54 5 Sheila Reid Villanova 15:23.64 6 Kim Conley SRA Elite 15:24.89 7 Aliphine Tuliamuk Wichita State 15:26.07 8 Julie Culley Asics/NYAC 15:29.80 9 Katie Mackey Brooks 15:31.59 10 Emily Brichacek Melbourne TC 15:31.65 11 Emily Infeld Georgetown 15:34.26 12 Emily Sisson Providence 15:34.54 13 Sandra Lopez Mexico 15:37.00 14 Adrienne Herzog Brooks 15:42.90 15 Brie Felnagle Adidas 15:43.60 16 Bogdana Mimic Villanova 15:44.15 17 Megan Wright New Balance 15:47.84 18 Sara Hall Asics 15:52.17 19 Marisol Guadalupe Romero Mexico 15:52.57 20 Megan Goethals Washington 15:58.12 21 Anna Pierce Nike 16:04.38 22 Liz Costello Tennessee AC 16:08.95 23 Lauren Kleppin Western State 16:10.36 24 Rebecca Donaghue New Balance 16:19.36 25 Brenda Martinez New Balance 16:23.75 26 Frances Koons New Balance 16:40.39 27 Emily Pidgeon Unattached 16:45.34 -- Katrina Wootton Unattached DNF -- Malindi Elmore Speed River TFC DNF -- Elizabeth Maloy New Balance DNF -- Georgie Clarke Unattached X15:41.44
Puma Women's Mile
Flash Results, Inc. 54th ANNUAL MT. SAC RELAYS "Where the world's best athletes compete" Hilmer Lodge Stadium, Walnut, California - 4/19/2012 to 4/21/20 Event 213 Women 1 Mile Run Invit Elite ================================================================ World Record: W 3:50.46 1993 Yunxia Qu, China American Rec: @ 3:57.12 1983 Mary Slaney, Athletics West Meet Record: $ 4:08.92 1993 Maria Mutola, Mozambique Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 Hilary Stellingwerff Speed River TFC 4:31.04 2 Marina Muncan New Balance 4:31.52 3 Delilah DiCrescenzo PUMA 4:32.11 4 Lauren Bonds Adidas Raleigh 4:33.21 5 Bridey Delaney NSWIS Sydney 4:34.14 6 Maggie Infeld New York Ath 4:34.45 7 Orla Drumm Unattached 4:36.81 8 Lennie Waite TeamROGUE Elite 4:37.51 9 Jackie Areson Charisma Sports 4:38.99 10 Alice Schmidt Nike 4:43.11
Puma Men's Mile
Event 113 Men 1 Mile Run Invit Elite ================================================================ World Record: W 3:26.00 1998 Hicham El Guerrouj, Morocco American Rec: @ 3:29.30 2005 Bernard Lagat, Nike Meet Record: $ 3:37.99 2009 Lee Emanuel, New Mexico Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 Jamal Aarrass Unattached 3:52.21 2 Taylor Milne Canada 3:54.29 3 Nate Brannen Saucony 3:54.81 4 Zane Robertson New Zealand 3:56.13 5 Craig Miller Melbourne TC 3:56.41 6 Garrett Heath Saucony 3:57.25 7 Brenton Rowe Unattached 3:58.06 8 John Bolas Melbourne TC 3:58.31 9 Jake Robertson New Zealand 4:01.82 10 Geoff Martinson Prince George T&F 4:02.30 11 Kyle Miller Nike 4:02.88 12 Sam Horn Falcon Distance 4:03.04 -- Geoff Harris Adidas Canada DNF -- Christian Hesch Nike Run LA DNF
Women's 1500m:
Event 214 Women 1500 Meter Run Invit. Elite ================================================================ World Record: W 3:50.46 1993 Yunxia Qu, China American Rec: @ 3:57.12 1983 Mary Slaney, Athletics West Meet Record: $ 4:08.92 1993 Maria Mutola, Mozambique Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 Katie Flood Washington 4:11.66 2 Nicole Schappert NYAC 4:12.94 3 Kristen Gillespie Arkansas 4:13.41 4 Ashley Miller Nebraska 4:14.53 5 Jessica Tebo Colorado 4:15.15 6 Rachel Schneider Georgetown 4:16.21 7 Jessica Sparke Great Britain 4:16.73 8 Emily Lipari Villanova 4:17.17 9 Heidi Gregson Iona 4:21.55 10 Madeline Chambers Georgetown 4:22.05 11 Amanda Mergaert Utah 4:22.76 12 Shelby Houlihan Arizona State 4:24.12 13 Katrina Drennen Montana 4:24.46 14 Lauren Borduin Georgetown 4:26.37 15 Josephine Moultrie New Mexico 4:27.54 16 Rebekka Simko Penn State 4:36.77
Men's 1500
Event 114 Men 1500 Meter Run Invit. Elite ================================================================ World Record: W 3:26.00 1998 Hicham El Guerrouj, Morocco American Rec: @ 3:29.30 2005 Bernard Lagat, Nike Meet Record: $ 3:37.99 2009 Lee Emanuel, New Mexico Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ Section 1 1 Andy Baddeley New Balance 3:40.33 2 David Bishop Unattached 3:40.79 3 Jeff See Unattached 3:40.80 4 Jeremy Rae Notre Dame 3:40.93 5 Erik van Ingen Binghamton 3:40.94 6 Jordan Williamsz Melbourne TC 3:41.93 7 Liam Boylan-Pett NJ-NY Track Club 3:41.99 8 Duncan Phillips Arkansas 3:43.14 9 Tommy Schmitz Saucony 3:43.50 10 Robby Creese Penn State 3:46.38 11 Adam Cotton Harvard 3:47.28 12 Kris Gauson Unattached 3:52.28 -- Geoff Martinson Prince George T&F DNF Section 2 1 Matthew Maldonado Unattached 3:39.52 2 Peter Corrigan Running Room 3:41.13 3 Ryan McNiff Adidas Team Green 3:42.18 4 Owen Dawson Penn State 3:42.54 5 Darren McBrearty DCU/Letterkenny AC 3:43.75 6 Jordan Chipangama Northern Arizona 3:44.14 7 Justin Marpole-Bird Unattached 3:45.42 8 José Juan Esparza Mexico 3:45.46 9 Darius Terry Unattached 3:46.08 10 Zach Dahleen Southern Illinois 3:47.78
On the boards:
- Abbey D'Agostino, Lucy Van Dalen, Sheila Reid, 15:23
- Puma Mile No Joke at Mt. SAC!!!
- Sophomores Abbey D'Agostino and Katie Flood are new queens of the NCAA
- Katie Flood 4:11 NCAA leader!
- From the archives: Cam Levins is my hero
More Mt. Sac: LRC: Evan Jager Throws Down Last Lap of 64, Wins Steeple Debut In Olympic B Standard of 8:26
|
|
|